DSpace Repository
ADSORPTION OF HEAVY METALS IN SEAWATER USING AMIDOXIME ADSORBENT PREPARED BY GAMMA IRRADIATION TECHNIQUE
dc.contributor.advisor Doonyapong Wongsawaeng en_US
dc.contributor.author Apichart Chartpuwapat en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract For safety and safeguards purposes, amidoxime fibers were investigated for the ability to adsorb heavy metals from seawater. Amidoxime fibers were successfully synthesized by the simultaneous irradiation grafting technique at low temperature using Co-60 as the gamma ray source. The degree of cografting of AN/MAA onto LDPE fibers at the total dose of 40 kGy was calculated to be approximately 52%. The fibers exhibit the ability to adsorb Pb, As, Hg and uranium form seawater. Under the studied conditions, for the case of Pb, the adsorption capability was 5.33 – 33.50 g-Pb/kg-adsorbent. For the case of As, the adsorption capability was approximately 0.25 – 0.77 g-As/kg-adsorbent. For the case of Hg, the adsorption capability was approximately 0.0001 – 0.0075 g-Hg/kg-adsorbent. For the case of U, the adsorption capability was approximately 0.0005 – 0.0057 g-U/kg-adsorbent.The adsorption also reduced with submerging time. Thus, the amidoxime fibers can be used as a very effective detector for Pb, As, Hg and uranium in seawater for the submerging time as short as 3 days. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ของการป้องกันและความปลอดภัย โดยใช้เส้นใยเอมิดอกซิมตรวจสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักในน้ำทะเล และสามารถสังเคราะห์เส้นใยเอมิดอกซิมได้สำเร็จโดยใช้เทคนิคการต่อกิ่งแบบเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้โคบอลต์-60 เป็นต้นกำเนิดรังสี ระดับของการต่อกิ่งของอะคริโลไนไตรล์ (Acrylonitrile, AN) และเมทตะคริลิคแอซิด (Methacrylic acid, MAA) บนเส้นใยพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่ปริมาณรังสี 40 กิโลเกรย์ คำนวณได้ประมาณ 52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเส้นใยแสดงความสามารถในการดูดซับตะกั่ว, สารหนู, ปรอท และยูเรเนียม ในน้ำทะเล ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของการศึกษาสำหรับตะกั่วสามารถดูดซับได้ 5.33-33.50 กรัม-ตะกั่ว/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ และสำหรับสารหนูสามารถดูดซับได้ 0.25-0.77 กรัม-สารหนู/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ และสำหรับปรอทสามารถดูดซับได้ 0.0001 – 0.0075 กรัม-ปรอท/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ และสำหรับยูเรเนียมสามารถดูดซับได้ 0.0005-0.0057 กรัม-ยูเรเนียม/กิโลกรัม-ตัวดูดซับ การดูดซับยังลดลงจากเวลาในการจุ่ม ดังนั้นเส้นใยเอมิดอกซิมสามารถนำมาใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสำหรับตะกั่ว, สารหนู, ปรอท และยูเรเนียมในน้ำทะเล สำหรับการจุ่มที่ระยะเวลาสั้นๆ 3 วัน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.245
dc.subject Lead
dc.subject Mercury
dc.subject Uranium
dc.subject Polymers
dc.subject Gamma rays
dc.subject Arsenic
dc.subject Heavy metals
dc.subject Adsorption
dc.subject ตะกั่ว
dc.subject สารหนู
dc.subject ปรอท
dc.subject ยูเรเนียม
dc.subject โพลิเมอร์
dc.subject รังสีแกมมา
dc.subject โลหะหนัก
dc.subject การดูดซับ
dc.title ADSORPTION OF HEAVY METALS IN SEAWATER USING AMIDOXIME ADSORBENT PREPARED BY GAMMA IRRADIATION TECHNIQUE en_US
dc.title.alternative การดูดจับโลหะหนักในน้ำทะเลโดยใช้ตัวดูดจับเอมิดอกซิมที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแกมมา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Technology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Doonyapong.W@Chula.ac.th,doonyapong.w@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.245