DSpace Repository
ANTIOXIDANT AND ANTI-INFLAMMATORY ACTIVITIES OF PEPTIDE FROM SPOTTED BABYLON Babylonia areolata
dc.contributor.advisor Aphichart Karnchanatat en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Ninnaj Chaitanawisuti en_US
dc.contributor.author Komson Techoaphiwatanakun en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Inappropriate free radical levels are considered to be one of the major causes of various syndromes in living systems. Oxidative stress, which occurs when free radicals and antioxidant levels are in excess and insufficient, respectively, leading to cell and tissue damage, can be alleviated in some circumstances by the consumption of additional antioxidants. In this study, peptide derived from spotted babylon (Babylonia areolata) was hydrolysed using three kinds of proteases (alcalase, neutrase and flavozyme), and the flavozyme hydrolysate obtained by 3-h hydrolysis exhibited the highest DPPH, ABTS, NO, SOD, Catalase and GPx activities assay compared to other hydrolysates. By using ultrafiltration and gel filtration chromatography, the F3 fraction from the flavozyme hydrolysate of spotted Babylon was highest antioxidant activity. After that, F3 fraction from gel filtration chromatography was tested in RAW 264.7 cells by inhibition of NO production assay and MTT assay, and the F3 fraction was purified using HPLC technique. The chromatogram showed the profile which contained 4 main peaks. These 4 fractions will analyzed using mass spectrometry which was obtained 6 sequence in 4 peak. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ระดับอนุมูลอิสระที่ไม่เหมาะสมถือว่าเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของโรคต่างๆ ในชีวิต เมื่ออนุมูลอิสระอยู่ในระดับที่มากเกินและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระไม่เพียงพอจนเกิดภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันนำไปสู่ความเสียหายของเซลล์และเนื้อเยื่อซึ่งสามารถลดความเสียหายได้จากการบริโภคสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษาเปปไทด์ที่ได้จากหอยหวาน (Babylonia areolata) ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์โปรตีเอส 3 ชนิด (อัลคาเลส นิวเตรสและเฟลเวอร์ไซม์) และเปปไทด์ที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วยเฟลเวอร์ไซม์เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง แสดงค่าการยับยั้ง DPPH ABTS NO SOD Catalase และ GPx ได้ค่าดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์อื่นๆ จากนั้นทำการแยกเปปไทด์ด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน และเทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีแบบเจลฟิลเตรชันและพบว่า F3 มีการต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีที่สุด หลังจากนั้นนำ F3 มาทดสอบการยับยั้ง NO และ MTT ในเซลล์ RAW 264.7 ทำบริสุทธิ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงซึ่งแสดงผล 4 พีค และทั้งหมดถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี พบสายของเปปไทด์ 6 สาย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.347
dc.subject Antioxidants
dc.subject Chemical inhibitors
dc.subject Anti-inflammatory agents
dc.subject Babylonia areolata
dc.subject แอนติออกซิแดนท์
dc.subject สารยับยั้ง
dc.subject สารต้านการอักเสบ
dc.subject หอยหวาน
dc.title ANTIOXIDANT AND ANTI-INFLAMMATORY ACTIVITIES OF PEPTIDE FROM SPOTTED BABYLON Babylonia areolata en_US
dc.title.alternative ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการอักเสบของเปปไทด์จากหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Biotechnology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Aphichart.K@Chula.ac.th,i_am_top@hotmail.com,i_am_top@hotmail.com en_US
dc.email.advisor Nilnaj.C@Chula.ac.th,cnilnaj@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.347