DSpace Repository
KNEE BIOMECHANICS IN OBESE FEMALE DURING LOCOMOTION
dc.contributor.advisor Montakarn Chaikumarn en_US
dc.contributor.author Chitchanok Nutalaya en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract The obese woman is strongly knee ostroarthritis 'at risk' group. The high BMI is knee ostroarthritis risk factor by biomechanics during locomotion. The purpose of this study were to compare knee biomechanics during walking such as gait tempero-spatial, kinematic, and kinetic (external knee adduction moment) between overweight obesity I, obesity II and normal healthy female subjects, to study the correlation between gait tempero-spatial data, kinetic and kinematic data (external knee adduction moment), and anthropometry and female BMI levels, and to assess the biomechanical effectiveness of the lateral wedge insole among normal, overweight, obesity I and obesity II females when walking. Eighty Thai females aged between 18 to 40 years, participated in this study and categorized into 4 groups such as normal, overweight, obesity I and obesity II by BMI level (WPRO). A cross-over randomized study was designed to investigate each walking velocities such as self selected, constant velocity (1.24 m/s), and Frode velocity of all participants using 3-D Motion Analysis (N = 80). The significant difference was determined using 2-way ANOVA (p = 0.05) and the correlation of anthropometrics, biomechanics parameter and BMI were determined by Pearson correlation test in study 1. In study 2, the significant difference was determined using Repeated-ANOVA (p = 0.05). The results of study 1 indicated that the overweight and obese groups had changed gait biomechanics and increased knee joint load during walking in all type of velocities when compared with normal groups. The dynamic stability of obese group was maintained by wider step width, longer stance phase duration, shorter swing phase and higher double support time. The BMI was significantly correlated with step width, support time, non support time, double support time and peak external knee adduction moment in low level. The results of study 2 indicated that the peak external knee adduction moment was decreased by the effect of walking shoes and walking shoes with lateral wedge insoles in the self selected speed walking condition. However, the peak external knee adduction moment did not change in the obesity II group. Additionally, there was no effect of lateral wedge insoles on knee adduction angular impulse in all groups during walking. In conclusion, the knee adduction moment was higher in overweight, and obese participants that represent the higher knee joint load to be induced joint cartilage damage cause of osteoarthritis. However, the lateral wedge insoles did not provide any knee joint load effect in the obesity II group. For future study, using the orthosis for reduce biomechanical load that cause of joint cartilage may interest to investigate for prevention potential knee joint osteoarthritis in high BMI female person. In addition, using of lateral wedge insole should be concerned to investigate the long term effect and length of time to apply lateral wedge insoles among those of higher BMI levels, such as obesity II individuals. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative หญิงอ้วนเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม โดยดัชนีมวลกายที่สูงขึ้นมีผลต่อปัจจัยทางชีวิกลศาสตร์ขณะเดินที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ การเปรียบเทียบชีวกลศาสตร์ของข้อเข่าขณะเดินระหว่างกลุ่มผู้หญิงที่มีระดับดัชนีมวลกายต่างๆ กัน โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระดับได้แก่ ปกติ น้ำหนักเกิน อ้วนระดับที่ 1 และ อ้วนระดับที่ 2 รวมถึงหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดัชนีมวลกายและปัจจัยทางชีวกลศาสตร์ นำสู่การศึกษาผลของกายอุปกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นรองฝ่าเท้าที่มีลักษณะเป็นลิ่มทางด้านนอกต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของข้อเข่าในขณะเดิน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นหญิงไทยที่มีระดับดัชนีมวลกายแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 80 คน อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 40 ปี การศึกษาแบบทดลองโดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเดินด้วยความเร็ว 3 ความเร็วได้แก่ ความเร็วปกติของตนเอง ความเร็วคงที่ 1.24 เมตรต่อวินาที และความเร็วที่คำนวณจากความยาวของขา โดยใช้ระบบการวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อไหว 3 มิติ เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล การเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มดัชนีมวลกาย ใช้สถิติ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบ 2 ทาง การทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางชีวกลศาสตร์ กับ ดัชนีมวลกายโดยใช้สถิติเพียร์สัน และ การศึกษาผลของกายอุปกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นรองฝ่าเท้าที่มีลักษณะเป็นลิ่มทางด้านนอกต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของข้อเข่าใช้ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ โดยที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในกลุ่มอ้วนระดับที่ 2 มีค่า โมเมนต์การหุบเข่าจากภายนอกสูงสุด แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอ้วนระดับที่1 น้ำหนักเกิน และ ปกติในทุกความเร็วของการเดิน การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการเดิน ที่เกิดขึ้น เป็นไปเพื่อการรักษาความมั่นคงของการทรงท่าในขณะเคลื่อนไหว การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ค่าดัชนีมวลกาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ความกว้างของเท้าในขณะเดิน เวลาที่เท้าเหยียบพื้น 1 และ 2 ข้าง เวลาที่เท้าลอยพ้นพื้น และ ค่า โมเมนต์การหุบเข่าจากภายนอกสูงสุด ในระดับต่ำ จึงสรุปได้ว่า หญิงที่มีดัชนีมวลกายสูง จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวกลศาสตร์ในขณะเดิน และ มีปัจจัยที่แสดงถึงการรับน้ำหนักของข้อเข่าที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมในอนาคต จากผลการศึกษาเรื่องผลของกายอุปกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นรองฝ่าเท้าที่มีลักษณะเป็นลิ่มทางด้านนอกต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของข้อเข่าในขณะเดิน พบว่า กายอุปกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นรองฝ่าเท้าที่มีลักษณะเป็นลิ่มทางด้านนอก สามารถลดโมเมนต์การหุบเข่าจากภายนอกสูงสุดได้ ในกลุ่ม ปกติ น้ำหนักเกิน และ อ้วนระดับที่ 1 แต่ไม่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มอ้วนระดับที่ 2 ดังนั้น จึงควรคำนึงถึงองศาของกายอุปกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นรองฝ่าเท้าที่มีลักษณะเป็นลิ่มทางด้านนอก เมื่อนำมาใช้ลดปัจจัยในการรับน้ำหนักของข้อเข่าที่เหมาะสม ในคนที่มีดัชนีมวลกายสูง อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาผลระยะยาว และ ระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการใช้กายอุปกรณ์ชนิดแผ่นรองฝ่าเท้าที่มีลักษณะเป็นลิ่มทางด้านนอก ในกลุ่มดัชนีมวลกายระดับต่างๆ ยังเป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะศึกษาในอนาคต en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.64
dc.subject Knee -- Mechanical properties
dc.subject Knee -- Disease
dc.subject Women
dc.subject ข้อเข่า -- สมบัติทางกล
dc.subject ข้อเข่า -- โรค
dc.subject สตรี
dc.title KNEE BIOMECHANICS IN OBESE FEMALE DURING LOCOMOTION en_US
dc.title.alternative ชีวกลศาสตร์ของข้อเข่าขณะเดินในหญิงอ้วน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Montakarn.C@Chula.ac.th,montakarn.c@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.64