dc.contributor.advisor |
Santi Tip-pyang |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Edwin Risky Sukandar |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
en_US |
2016-12-01T08:08:32Z |
2016-12-01T08:08:32Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50496 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Phytochemical investigation of the CH2Cl2 extract from the roots of Garcinia schomburgkiana led to the isolation of two new depsidones, schomburgdepsidones A and B (GS1 and GS2), and one new xanthone, schomburgxanthone A (GS3), along with eight known compounds; oliveridepsidone A (GS4), oliveridepsidone D (GS5), 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone (GS6), nigrolineaxanthone E (GS7), 6-desoxyjacareubin (GS8), aucuparin (GS9), 3-hydroxy-5-methoxybiphenyl (GS10) and methyl-2,6-dihydroxy-4-methoxy-3(3'-methyl-2'-butenyl)-benzoate (GS11). The structures of the three new isolated compounds (GS1–GS3) were elucidated by using 1D- and 2D-NMR spectroscopy. The structures of the known compounds (GS4–GS11) were determined and confirmed by comparison of their 1H and 13C NMR spectroscopic data with previously published data. All 11 compounds were evaluated on the in vitro cytotoxicity against the KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 and Hep G2 human cancer cell lines, and pancreatic lipase inhibitory activity. The tested compounds mostly showed moderate activities to inactive against the five human cancer cell lines, except for compound GS7 exhibited a good cytotoxicity against the KB, Hela S-3 and MCF-7 cell lines with IC50 values in the range of 3.17–6.07 μM. Compound GS3 showed a good cytotoxic activity against the KB cell line only, with an IC50 value of 8.14 μM. The result of the pancreatic lipase inhibitory activity of 11 compounds possessed moderately active of compounds GS1–GS3, GS7, GS8 and GS11 with IC50 values in the range of 23.71–80.78 μM, while the other tested compounds showed a weak activity (IC50 values >100 μM). |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนจากรากมะดัน พบว่าสามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มเดปซิโดน (depsidone) ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ schomburgdepsidone A และ B (GS1 และ GS2) พร้อมกับสารใหม่ในกลุ่มแซนโทน (xanthone) อีก 1 ชนิด ได้แก่ schomburgxanthone A (GS3) นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้อีก 8 ชนิด คือ oliveridepsidone A (GS4), oliveridepsidone D (GS5), 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone (GS6), nigrolineaxanthone E (GS7), 6-desoxyjacareubin (GS8), aucuparin (GS9), 3-hydroxy-5-methoxybiphenyl (GS10) และ methyl-2,6-dihydroxy-4-methoxy-3(3'-methyl-2'-butenyl)-benzoate (GS11) โดยโครงสร้างของสารใหม่ทั้งหมดนี้ (GS1–GS3) ได้พิสูจน์ทราบด้วยข้อมูลทาง 1D และ 2D เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี ส่วนโครงสร้างของสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ (GS4–GS11) ได้พิสูจน์ทราบด้วยข้อมูลทาง 1H และ 13C เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ สารทั้งหมดได้นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa S-3, HT-29, MCF-7 และ Hep G2 พร้อมกับทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่า สารส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งอยู่ในระดับปานกลางไปจนถึงไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง ยกเว้นสาร GS7 ที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, Hela S-3 และ MCF-7 อยู่ในระดับที่ดี เนื่องจากมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 3.17–6.07 μM และสาร GS3 ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเฉพาะเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB ได้ดี เนื่องจากมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 8.14 μM จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของสารทั้งหมดนี้ พบว่า สาร GS1–GS3, GS7, GS8 และ GS11 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เนื่องจากมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 23.71–80.78 μM ส่วนสารตัวอื่น ๆ ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส เนื่องจากมีค่า IC50 มากกว่า 100 μM |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.496 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Garcinia |
dc.subject |
Plant extracts |
dc.subject |
Matter -- Constitution |
dc.subject |
มะดัน |
dc.subject |
สารสกัดจากพืช |
dc.subject |
สสาร -- องค์ประกอบ |
dc.title |
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS FROM THE ROOTS OF Garcinia schomburgkiana Pierre |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากมะดัน Garcinia schomburgkiana Pierre |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemistry |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Santi.Ti@Chula.ac.th,santi.ti@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2015.496 |