DSpace Repository
"Seeing an Unseen": Nutritional status and Its determinants in Under-five children in Karachi,Pakistan.
dc.contributor.advisor Alessio Panza en_US
dc.contributor.author Hiba Javed en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Pakistan
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Optimal nutrition is an important determinant of child health, growth and development especially in the first five years of life. Under-nutrition continues to be a hidden but widespread problem for developing countries which is now one of the main public health concern. Pakistan has gone through devolution of its services related public sectors including health sector in its constitution. Sindh (Karachi is capital of Sindh province) is less well positioned than other provinces. There are very few local studies that carried out the prevalence of under nutrition in terms of three categories stunting, wasting and underweight.The main objective of the study was to determine the nutritional status and its determinants. Weight and height of children were recorded along with their mothers. Questionnaire was a research tool. Univariate, Bivariate (chi-square and fisher exact test) and multivariate (logistic regression) were used to analyze data. Almost 4% children were undernourished in which 5% were underweight, 3.5% were wasted and 12.8% were stunted children.Children who born with the weight of < 2500 gm [OR 7.64 (CI .932-62.64)] were 7.6 times more likely to be underweight. Those children who had runny nose [OR3.35 (CI 1.31-8.54)] and cough [OR 3.34 (CI 1.26-8.88)] in past 2 weeks were 3.35 and 3.34 times more expected to be underweight. Those children were 4.8 times more predictable to get wasted who were > 3rd born [OR 4.82 (CI 1.12-20.74)]. Insufficient number and smaller amount of meals increase the chance of wasting to 2.85 times [OR 2.85(CI 1.93-4.20)]. History of acute disease may modify the health status and children are the most vulnerable and most affected group because of the high requirement for growth and development. Birth interval, birth-order are potentially modifiable; so, these can be used for designing intervention programs. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โภชนาการที่เหมาะสมเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในสุขภาพของเด็ก การเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการโดยเฉพาะในห้าปีแรกของชีวิต ภายใต้ภาวะขาดสารอาหารยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่ซ่อนอยู่ และแพร่หลายสำหรับประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาซึ่งขณะนี้เป็นหนึ่งในภาวะสำคัญด้านสาธารณสุข ปากีสถานได้ผ่านร่างรัฐธรรมนูญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาวะและการบริการด้านสุขภาพ ในจังหวัดสินธ์ (การาจี) สุขภาวะด้านสาธารณสุขอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าจังหวัดอื่นๆ มีการศึกษาในท้องถิ่นน้อยมากที่ดำเนินการความชุกของภาวะขาดสารอาหารในแง่ของความแคระแกร็น เสียและการมีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาคือเพื่อศึกษาภาวะโภชนาการและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบ น้ำหนักและส่วนสูงของเด็กที่ถูกบันทึกไว้โดยแม่ของพวกเขา เครื่องมือการวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรตัวเดียว ตัวแปรสองตัว (ไคสแควร์และฟิชเชอร์) ในการตรวจสอบ และหลายตัวแปร (logistic regression) ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล เด็กเกือบ 4%ขาดสารอาหาร 5% มีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ 3.5% มีลักษณะสูญเสีย และ 12.8% มีลักษณะแคระแกรน เด็กที่เกิดมามีน้ำหนักน้อยกว่า 2,500 กรัม [หรือ 7.64 (CI .932-62.64)] เป็น 7.6 เท่า มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ เด็กที่มีอาการน้ำมูกไหล [OR3.35 (CI 1.31-8.54)] และไอ [หรือ 3.34 (CI 1.26-8.88)] ในช่วง 2 สัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมาเป็น 3.35 และ 3.34 เท่าที่คาดว่าจะมีน้ำหนักต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ ลูกคนที่4ขึ้นไปจะมีการสูญเสียมากว่าลูกคนก่อนๆเป็น 4.8 เท่า [OR 4.82 (CI 1.12-20.74)] การได้รับอาหารไม่เพียงพอทำให้เห็นมีโอกาสสูญเสียมากกว่า 2.85 เท่า [OR 2.85 (CI 1.93-4.20)] ประวัติการเกิดโรคเฉียบพลันสามารถปรับเปรียบสุขภาพของเด็กได้ เด็กคือกลุ่มเสี่ยงและได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดเพราะความต้องการสารอาหารในการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการ ลำดับการเกิดอาจปรับแก้ไขได้ ซึ่งสามารถใช้สำหรับออกแบบโปรแกรมในอนาคตได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.50
dc.subject Children -- Nutrition -- Pakistan
dc.subject Health surveys -- Pakistan
dc.subject เด็ก -- โภชนาการ -- ปากีสถาน
dc.subject การสำรวจสุขภาพ -- ปากีสถาน
dc.title "Seeing an Unseen": Nutritional status and Its determinants in Under-five children in Karachi,Pakistan. en_US
dc.title.alternative มองสิ่งที่ไม่เคยเห็น: สถานะโภชนาการและปัจจัยที่กำหนดภาวะโภชนาการในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในเมืองการาจี ประเทศปากีสถาน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor alessio.p@chula.ac.th,alessio3108@hotmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.50