DSpace Repository
Momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price: Empirical evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Anirut Pisedtasalasai en_US
dc.contributor.author Pawin Thachasongtham en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract The goal of this paper is to study the profitability of momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during the period of January 2005 to December 2015. The results show that stocks that recently achieved the 52-week high price can significantly provide more superior returns than stocks that achieved the 52-week high price in the distant past. The bias agianst 52-week high price will increases if stocks has been traded at this price level shortly. Investors are uncomfortable to bid higher price. But if stock price breaks out 52-week high price, there will be enough momentum to continue the price move in favorable direction. In addition, combining momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price with both momentum strategy based on the nearness of current price to the 52-week high price and value investing strategy significantly increases the profitability compared to momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการทำกำไรโดยใช้กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ช่วงเดือนมกราคมปี 2005 ถึงเดือนธันวาคมปี 2015 จากการศึกษาพบว่าหุ้นที่ซื้อขายใกล้วันที่ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ สามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนสูงกว่าหุ้นที่ซื้อขายไกลวันที่ราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อคติต่อราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์จะเพิ่มขึ้นถ้าหุ้นถูกเทรดที่ระดับราคานี้เมื่อไม่นาน นักลงทุนไม่สบายใจที่จะเสนอซื้อที่ราคาสูงขึ้น แต่ถ้าราคาหุ้นทะลุผ่านราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ จะมีโมเมนตัมให้ราคาหุ้นเคลื่อนไหวไปในทิศทางที่ดีต่อไป นอกจากนั้นการนำกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ ไปใช้ร่วมกับกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของความใกล้ของราคาปัจจุบันกับราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ หรือกลยุทธ์การลงทุนแบบเน้นคุณค่า ทำให้การทำกำไรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.89
dc.subject Stocks
dc.subject Stocks -- Prices
dc.subject Stock exchanges -- Thailand
dc.subject หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น
dc.subject ราคาหลักทรัพย์
dc.subject ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- ไทย
dc.title Momentum strategy based on the timing of 52-week high price: Empirical evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative กลยุทธ์แบบตามตลาดโดยอยู่บนพื้นฐานของช่วงเวลาของราคาสูงสุดในรอบ 52 สัปดาห์: หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Anirut.P@Chula.ac.th,anirut@cbs.chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.89