DSpace Repository
NON-DENTIST DENTURE SERVICES UTILIZATION IN THAILAND: RELATED FACTORS AND OUTCOMES
dc.contributor.advisor Tewarit Somkotra en_US
dc.contributor.author Pakorn Jitkitsadakul en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Background: Unmet denture demand from dentists led denture wearers to seek denture service from non-dentist (ND). Reported complaints about obtained denture service from ND are inflammation, swelling, pain on chewing, and bad odor. Objective: To assess differences in population characteristics and outcomes between ND and dentist denture service users. Materials and methods: 165 cases obtained denture from ND and 688 controls from dentist were matched with sex, educational level attainment, work status, and health insurance. All had been using dentures for not more than 2 years. Participants were recruited from four provinces. Controls were from hospitals or private practices, while cases were from community areas. Data were collected by one interviewer and one examiner. Participants were asked of socio-eco-demographic characteristics, reasons to obtain recent denture and reasons for choosing this denture provider, denture service characteristics, and rated their denture service and denture satisfactions. Dentures were assessed and oral cavity was examined. Results: Population characteristics : the following factors are more likely to be associated with obtaining denture from ND than from dentist: living in non-municipal area, utilizing mobile-service, knowing information directly from provider, perceiving that served nearby accommodation, accepting out-of–pocket payments for denture, and choosing ND provider because short denture –fabricating period. For outcomes: Denture wearers satisfied on denture and denture service from dentist more than ND. Partial denture fabricated by dentist has more acceptable aspects than ND. Conclusion: Even dentures fabricated by ND are worse than dentist and not free of charge though denture wearers still utilized ND denture service because of inconvenience of public facilities. To solve this problem, Thailand has to reallocate dental resources, shortening denture queue and denture fabricating procedure, and provide more easy-to-access public facilities. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative สาเหตุจากทันตแพทย์ไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการใส่ฟันเทียมได้ ประชาชนคนไทยจึงใช้บริการใส่ฟันเทียมจากบุคคลผู้ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์ โดยมีการรายงานคำบ่นเกี่ยวกับบริการฟันเทียมที่ได้รับจากบุคคลผู้ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์เป็นระยะ ได้แก่ มีการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อ บวม ปวดเวลาเคี้ยวอาหาร และมีกลิ่นไม่ดีจากฟันเทียม วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางประชากรและผลลัพธ์ของการบริการใส่ฟันเทียมระหว่างทันตแพทย์และบุคคลผู้ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์ โดยทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มทดลองซึ่งรับบริการจากบุคคลผู้ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์ 165 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งรับบริการจากทันตแพทย์ 688 คน จับคู่ด้วย เพศ การศึกษา การทำงานและประกันสุขภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้งานฟันเทียมไม่นานเกิน 2 ปี มาจาก 4 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย กลุ่มควบคุมสุ่มจากโรงพยาบาลหรือคลินิกทันตแพทย์เอกชน กลุ่มทดลองสุ่มจากชุมชน โดยมีผู้สัมภาษณ์ 1 คนและผู้ตรวจเก็บข้อมูล 1 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะถูกถามเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางเศรษฐานะสังคมประชากรศาสตร์ แหล่งข้อมูลและข้อมูลที่ได้เกี่ยวกับผู้ให้บริการ สาเหตุที่ใส่ฟันเทียมและสาเหตุที่เลือกผู้ให้บริการ ลักษณะการให้บริการ และให้คะแนนความพึงพอใจในชิ้นงานฟันเทียมและการบริการ มีการประเมินชิ้นงานฟันเทียมและตรวจช่องปาก จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลให้เลือกใช้บริการใส่ฟันเทียมจากบุคคลผู้ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์ ได้แก่ การอยู่อาศัยนอกเขตเทศบาล การใช้บริการเคลื่อนที่สำหรับใส่ฟันเทียม การได้รับข้อมูลโดยตรงจากผู้ให้บริการใส่ฟันเทียมซึ่งไม่ใข่ทันตแทย์ การรับรู้ว่ามีบริการใส่ฟันเทียมใกล้ๆบ้าน การยินยอมที่จะชำระค่าบริการใส่ฟันเทียม และการเลือกผู้ให้บริการเพราะใช้เวลาน้อยในการใส่ฟันเทียม ส่วนผลลัพธ์การบริการ พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการพอใจในการและชิ้นงานฟันเทียมของทันตแพทย์มากกว่าการบริการของบุคคลผู้ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์ ฟันเทียมบางส่วนที่ทำโดยทันตแพทย์มีลักษณะที่ยอมรับได้มากกว่าในทุกด้าน สรุปผลงานวิจัย แม้ว่าฟันเทียมที่ทำโดยบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์จะแย่กว่าทันตแพทย์และต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำแต่ก็ยังมีผู้ไปใช้บริการ เนื่องจากสถานบริการของรัฐไม่สะดวกสบายในการใช้บริการ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ควรมีการจัดสรรทรัพยากรด้านทันตสาธารณสุขให้เหมาะสม ปรับลดระยะเวลารอคอย ปรับลดระยะเวลาในการทำฟันเทียม และจัดบริการฟันเทียมที่สามารถเข้าถึงให้มากขึ้น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.112
dc.subject Dentures -- Complications
dc.subject Hospital dental service -- Thailand
dc.subject ฟันปลอม -- ภาวะแทรกซ้อน
dc.subject บริการทางทันตกรรมของโรงพยาบาล -- ไทย
dc.title NON-DENTIST DENTURE SERVICES UTILIZATION IN THAILAND: RELATED FACTORS AND OUTCOMES en_US
dc.title.alternative การใช้บริการใส่ฟันเทียมจากบุคคลผู้ไม่ใช่ทันตแพทย์:ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและผลลัพธ์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Dental Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Tewarit.S@chula.ac.th,tewarit.s@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.112