DSpace Repository
EFFECTIVENESS OF AN INTEGRATED LAUGHTER MILD PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND DIETARY SELF-CONTROL PROGRAM IN HYPERTENSIVE PATIENTS PATHUM THANI THAILAND
dc.contributor.advisor Khemika Yamarat en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi en_US
dc.contributor.author Luckwirun Chotisiri en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract The LPD program (L: laughter, P: mild Physical activity, D: Dietary self-control) is a nonpharmacological treatment, designed for hypertensive patients in community based-care which was based on the concept of self-efficacy. The general objective of this randomized control study was to develop an integrated laughter, mild physical activity, and dietary self-control program (LPD Program) for hypertensive patients in Pathum Thani, Thailand. The specific objectives of this research were to 1) compare the clinical parameters (blood pressure and serum lipid profile) between hypertensive patients in the intervention group and the control group, 2) to compare knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding hypertension between the intervention and control groups, 3) to compare the clinical parameters (blood pressure and serum lipid profile) within groups before and after implementation of the LPD Program, and 4) to compare knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding hypertension within groups before and after implementation of the LPD Program. The sample of this study was 69 participants, aged 50-80 years, were randomly assigned to the intervention groups (n = 34) and the control group (n = 35). The study examinations included blood pressure, total cholesterol, triglyceride, LDL, HDL, knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding hypertension. The concept of self-efficacy in the intervention group receiving the LPD program consisted of group health education, group exercise, and individual dietary self-control. Also, individual home visits and leaflets were utilized to remind each participant of the scheduled LPD program. The measurements of dependent variables were conducted three times: at baseline, after the intervention (three months), and during the follow-up period (6 months). In-depth interview was asked for LPD program sustainability before closing the study. Data were analyzed using Chi square, t-test, and repeated-measure ANOVA. The findings showed a significant improvement in clinical parameters (systolic blood pressure, cholesterol, LDL, and HDL) including KAP (knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding hypertension). It was concluded that the LPD program could enable hypertensive patients to control their blood pressure, improve serum lipid, increase knowledge, promote positive attitude, and enhance their practice to control hypertension. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โปรแกรมแอลพีดี (LPD program) ประกอบด้วยการจัดกลุ่มให้ความรู้เรื่องความดันโลหิตสูง การออกกำลังกาย และการควบคุมอาหารด้วยตนเอง ภายใต้ทฤษฎีความสามารถในการพึ่งตนเอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ทั่วไป เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการบูรณาการโปรแกรมหัวเราะร่วมกับออกกำลังกาย และควบคุมอาหารด้วยตนเองในผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง จังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะเพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าความแตกต่างของความดันโลหิต ระดับไขมันในเลือด ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวต่อโรคความดันโลหิตสูงระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งได้รับการดูแลตามมาตรฐานบริการของโรงพยาบาล และกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมแอลพีดีร่วมกับการดูแลตามมาตรฐานบริการของโรงพยาบาล และเปรียบเทียบค่าความแตกต่างของความดันโลหิต ระดับไขมันในเลือด ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวต่อโรคความดันโลหิตสูงก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในโปรแกรมแอลพีดี มีผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง อายุ 50-80 ปี เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 69 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 34 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม 35 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมแอลพีดี ร่วมกับการบริการตามมาตรฐานของโรงพยาบาลติดต่อกันเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับบริการตามมาตรฐานของโรงพยาบาลตามปกติเท่านั้น และเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมแอลพีดีภายในกลุ่มทดลอง พร้อมทั้งสุ่มเลือกตัวแทนในกลุ่มทดลองเพื่อสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก สรุปการศึกษาพบว่า ผลของโปรแกรมแอลพีดีช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยความดันโลหิตสูง ควบคุมค่าความดันโลหิต ระดับไขมันในเลือด (คอเลสเตอรอล แอลดีแอล และเอชดีแอล) มีความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวต่อโรคความดันโลหิตได้ดี en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.38
dc.subject Diet
dc.subject Laughter
dc.subject Laughter therapy
dc.subject Exercise
dc.subject Exercise therapy
dc.subject Hypertension -- Patients
dc.subject การกำหนดอาหาร
dc.subject การหัวเราะ
dc.subject หัวเราะบำบัด
dc.subject การออกกำลังกาย
dc.subject การรักษาด้วยการออกกำลังกาย
dc.subject ความดันเลือดสูง -- ผู้ป่วย
dc.title EFFECTIVENESS OF AN INTEGRATED LAUGHTER MILD PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND DIETARY SELF-CONTROL PROGRAM IN HYPERTENSIVE PATIENTS PATHUM THANI THAILAND en_US
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิผลของการบูรณาการโปรแกรมหัวเราะ ออกกำลังกาย และการควบคุมอาหารด้วยตนเอง ในผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูง จังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Khemika.Y@Chula.ac.th,khemika.y@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor Wiroj.J@Chula.ac.th,wjiamja@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.38