dc.contributor.advisor |
Kullaya Pisitsungkagarn |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Prapaphim Liptapanlop |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology |
en_US |
2016-12-02T02:03:12Z |
2016-12-02T02:03:12Z |
dc.date.issued |
2015 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/50746 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The aim of this research study was to examine the effects of Cognitive Behavior Group Therapy (CBGT) on body image satisfaction, self-objectification, and self-compassion. A quasi-experimental research design with pre-posttest treatment-control group was employed. Forty-nine Thai female adolescents, age 15-18, who met selection criteria voluntarily participated in the study with parental permission. They were assigned to either a 2-hour 6-session program (n = 24) or a control group (n = 25). The program was conducted weekly for a period of 6 weeks. At pre- and post- study participation, participants’ body image satisfaction, self-objectification, and self-compassion were assessed. Data obtained were analyzed using between-group and repeated-measure Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA). Findings supported the hypotheses. The scores on body image satisfaction and self-compassion of the treatment group increased significantly and were significantly higher than those of the control group where no significant changes were observed. The scores on self-objectification of the treatment group were also found to be decreased significantly and was significant lower than that of the control group where no significant changes were observed. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย การประเมินตนเองเสมือนวัตถุ และความมีเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในสตรีวัยรุ่นไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีการทดสอบก่อนและหลังแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม นักเรียนหญิงอายุ 15-18 ปีที่มีคุณลักษณะตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและได้รับอนุญาตจากผู้ปกครองจำนวน 49 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 24 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 25 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาโดยกลุ่มดำเนินรายสัปดาห์ รวมทั้งหมด 6 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 2 ชั่วโมง กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบมาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย การเปรียบเทียบตนเองเสมือนวัตถุ และความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง ในช่วงก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และนำข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนาม Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายและความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีคะแนนการเปรียบเทียบตนเองเสมือนวัตถุลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนตัวแปรที่ศึกษาระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการทดลอง พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกายและความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยคะแนนนี้สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนนี้ และพบคะแนนการเปรียบเทียบตนเองเสมือนวัตถุลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยคะแนนนี้ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนนนี้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.344 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cognitive therapy |
dc.subject |
Reality therapy |
dc.subject |
จิตบำบัดแบบความคิดปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรม |
dc.subject |
จิตบำบัดแบบเผชิญความจริง |
dc.title |
THE EFFECT OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR GROUP THERAPY ON BODY IMAGE SATISFACTION, SELF-OBJECTIFICATION AND SELF-COMPASSION IN THAI FEMALE ADOLESCENTS |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของกลุ่มการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาแนวปัญญาพฤติกรรมนิยมต่อความพึงพอใจในภาพลักษณ์ทางร่างกาย การประเมินตนเองเสมือนวัตถุ และความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเองในสตรีวัยรุ่นไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Psychology |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Kullaya.D@Chula.ac.th,kullaya.D@Chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2015.344 |