DSpace Repository
Wage Returns to English Skills: A Comparison of Local and Multinational Banks in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sineenat Sermcheep en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Jessica Vechbanyongratana en_US
dc.contributor.author Nathan Edgerton en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study examines the wage returns to English-language skill for workers in banks in Bangkok, Thailand. It is the first attempt to estimate the wage returns to English skill in Thailand, or in the Southeast Asia region in general. It adds to a small number of studies on the relationship between English language skill and wages in countries where English is not used as a primary language. The study uses an original data set collected through surveys with 428 respondents between August 2014 and May 2015. It uses an original and detailed rubric to let respondents self-assess their English skill. Using simple OLS, the study finds that there are positive wage returns to intermediate English skill of up to 23%, but only for workers with 10 years of work experience or fewer. For workers with more than 10 years of experience, there is not a clear relationship between English skill and wages. Considering the younger cohort of workers, the study then examines the differential returns to English skills for workers in local and multinational banks. The results indicate that workers in local banks clearly earn wage premiums for English language skills of up to 19% for intermediate-level English skill. Workers in multinational banks have on average better English skills and higher salaries than workers at local banks, but there is no clear relationship between English skills and salary for this group of workers. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้พิจารณาผลตอบแทนแรงงานจากทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของพนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย โดยเป็นการศึกษาแรกที่ประมาณการผลตอบแทนจากทักษะภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยและภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และเป็นหนึ่งในการศึกษาที่พิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะภาษาอังกฤษกับอัตราเงินเดือนของผู้ที่ทำงานในประเทศที่ไม่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นหลักในการสื่อสารซึ่งเป็นงานวิจัยที่มีจำนวนน้อยในปัจจุบัน การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิที่รวบรวมจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 428 คน ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2557 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2558 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามสามารถประเมินทักษะภาษาอังกฤษได้ด้วยตนเอง จากการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดพบว่า พนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีทักษะภาษาอังกฤษในระดับปานกลางได้เงินเดือนสูงขึ้นร้อยละ 23 เมื่อมีทักษะภาษาอังกฤษสูงขึ้น โดยจะเกิดขึ้นเฉพาะกับพนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานไม่เกิน 10 ปี สำหรับพนักงานธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานมากกว่า 10 ปี ไม่ปรากฎความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว เมื่อพิจารณาพนักงานธนาคารกลุ่มที่มีประสบการณ์ทำงานน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 10 ปี โดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของผลตอบแทนแรงงานจากทักษะภาษาอังกฤษของพนักงานของธนาคารไทยและธนาคารต่างชาติในกรุงเทพฯ ผลการศึกษาระบุว่า พนักงานที่ทำงานในธนาคารไทยได้รับผลตอบแทนแรงงานจากทักษะภาษาอังกฤษมากขึ้นสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 19 สำหรับกลุ่มที่มีทักษะภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลาง ส่วนพนักงานในธนาคารต่างประเทศไม่ปรากฎความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทักษะภาษาอังกฤษกับเงินเดือนที่ชัดเจน แต่โดยเฉลี่ยกลุ่มดังกล่าวมีทักษะภาษาอังกฤษและเงินเดือนสูงกว่าพนักงานในธนาคารไทย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Wage Returns to English Skills: A Comparison of Local and Multinational Banks in Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลตอบแทนแรงงานจากทักษะภาษาอังกฤษ: การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างธนาคารไทยกับธนาคารต่างชาติในประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sineenat.S@Chula.ac.th,Sineenat.S@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor Jessica.V@Chula.ac.th en_US