dc.contributor.advisor |
Virool Boonyasombat |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
dc.contributor.author |
Kanokporn Palasri |
2007-12-21T04:28:48Z |
2007-12-21T04:28:48Z |
dc.date.issued |
1999 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9743326936 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/5094 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Let (S, ๐) be any semigroup, (F, +, .) be a field of characteristic different from 2. We determine all pairs f,g:S -> such that f(x๐y) = f(x)g(y)+g(x)f(y), g(x๐y) = g(x)g(y)-f(x)f(y)}(*) for all x,y ใน S. It is proved that if F contains an element i such that i2 = -1 then f,g are of the form f(x) = i/2(phi1(x)-phi2(x)), g(x) = 1/2(phi1(x)+phi2(x)),}(**) where phi1, phi2 are any homomorphisms from (S, ๐) into (F,.). In the case that F does not contain such element i, we can extend it to F that contains such element. In this case f,g are of the form f(x) = i/2(phi(x)-phi(x)), g(x) = 1/2(phi(x)+phi(x)),}(***) where phi is a homomorphism (S,๐) into (F,.) and phi is defined by phi(x) = phi(x), the conjugate of phi(x). In case (S, ๐) is a topological semigroup, (F,+,.) is a topological field of characteristic different from 2, we determine all pairs of continuous functions f,g:S -> F such that (*) holds for all x,y in S. It is proved that if F contains an element i such that i2 = -1 then f,g are of the form (**) where phi1, phi2 are any continous homomorphisms from (S, ๐) into (F,.). In the case that F does not contain such element i, we can extend it to F that contains such element. In this case f,g are of the form (***) where phi is a continuous homomorphism from (S, ๐) into (F,.) and phi is defined by phi(x) = phi(x), the conjugate of phi(x). |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ให้ (S, ๐) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่ม (F, +, .) เป็นสนามซึ่งมีแคแรกเทอริสติคต่างจาก 2 เรา พิจารณาหา f,g:S -> ซึ่งทำให้ f(x๐y) = f(x)g(y)+g(x)f(y), g(x๐y) = g(x)g(y)-f(x)f(y)}(*) สำหรับทุกๆ x,y ใน S ถ้า F มีสมาชิก i ซึ่ง i2 = -1 ดังนั้น f,g เป็นฟังก์ชันในรูปของ f(x) = i/2(phi1(x)-phi2(x)), g(x) = 1/2(phi1(x)+phi2(x)),}(**) โดยที่ phi1, phi2 เป็นฮอร์โมมอร์ฟิสม์ จาก S ไปสู่ (F,.) ในกรณีที่ F ไม่มีสมาชิก i ดังกล่าวเราสามารถขยาย F ไปเป็น F ซึ่งมีสมาชิก i และจะได้ว่า f,g เป็นฟังก์ชันในรูปของ f(x) = i/2(phi(x)-phi(x)), g(x) = 1/2(phi(x)+phi(x)),}(***) โดยที่ phi เป็นฮอโมมอร์ฟิสม์ จาก (S,๐) ไปสู่ (F,.) และ phi กำหนดโดย phi(x) = phi(x) ซึ่งคือ สังยุคของ phi(x) ในกรณีที่ (S, ๐) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มเชิงทอพอโลยี (F,+,.) เป็นสนามเชิงทอพอโลยีซึ่งมีแคแรกเทอริสติคต่างจาก 2 เราพิจารณาหาฟังก์ชันที่ต่อเนื่อง f,g:S -> F ซึ่งทำให้ (*) เป็นจริงสำหรับทุกๆ x,y ใน S ถ้า F มีสมาชิก i ซึ่ง i2 = -1 ดังนั้น f,g เป็นฟังก์ชันในรูปของ (**) โดยที่ phi1, phi2 เป็นฮอโมมอร์ฟิสม์ ที่ต่อเนื่องจาก (S, ๐) ไปสู่ (F,.) ในกรณีที่ F ไม่มีสมาชิก i ดังกล่าวเราสามารถขยาย F ไปเป็น F ซึ่งมีสมาชิก i และในกรณีนี้ f,g เป็นฟังก์ชันในรูป (***) โดยที่ phi เป็นฮอโมมอร์ฟิสม์ ที่ต่อเนื่องจาก (S, ๐) ไปสู่ (F,.) และ phi นิยามโดย phi(x) = phi(x) ซึ่งคือสังยุคของ phi(x) |
en |
1479736 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
es |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Functional equations |
en |
dc.subject |
Homomorphisms (Mathematics) |
en |
dc.subject |
Semigroups |
en |
dc.title |
Solutions of the system of functional equations f(x o y) = f(x)g(y) + g(x)f(y) and g(x o y) = g(x)g(y) - f(x)f(y) on semigroups |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลเฉลยของระบบสมการฟังก์ชันนัล f(x o y) = f(x)g(y) + g(x)f(y) กับ g(x o y) = g(x)g(y) - f(x)f(y) บนกึ่งกลุ่ม |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
es |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
es |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
es |
dc.degree.discipline |
Mathematics |
es |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |