DSpace Repository
Characteristic curve at low bias of a heavily doped GaAs and metal junction
dc.contributor.advisor Wichit Sritrakool
dc.contributor.author Prathan Srivilai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9763330801
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract We have determined the electrostatic potential at the junction between a metal and heavily doped n-type GaAs from the Poisson equation by including the majority carriers. At sufficiently high doping (donor concentration larger than 5x10 19 atoms/cm3), the electrostatic potential can be approximated by an exponential barrier shape. Consequently, the V-I characteristic and contact resistance are calculated by using the field emission and parabolic energy-momentum relationship. At low biases, we have also used the nonparabolic energy momentum relationship calculated from the density of states. Finally, we can show that, the transmission probabilities of localized electrons is negligible compared to that of delocalized electrons. en
dc.description.abstractalternative เราได้คำนวณศักย์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในรอยต่อระหว่างโลหะกับแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) ชนิดเอ็นที่ถูกเจือปนอย่างมากจากสมการของพัวซองโดยคำนึงถึงพาหนะข้างมากร่วมด้วย ดังนั้นในกรณีที่สารกึ่งตัวนำถูกเจือปนอย่างมาก (ความหนาแน่นของผู้ให้มากกว่า 5x10 19 อะตอมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร) สามารถประมาณได้ว่าศักย์จะลดลงแบบเอ็กซ์โพเนนเชียล จากนั้นเราจะคำนวณหาเส้นโค้งลักษณะส่อของความต่างศักย์กับกระแสและความต้านทานของรอยต่อภายใต้เงื่อนไขของฟิลด์อิมิสชันในกรณีที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเมนตัมและพลังงานเป็นแบบพาราโบลา นอกจากนั้นในกรณีที่การไบแอสมีค่าต่ำ เรายังได้พิจารณาถึงกรณีที่ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวไม่เป็นแบบพาราโบลา โดยคำนวณความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวจากความหนาแน่นของสถานะของสารกึ่งตัวนำ สุดท้ายได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสัมประสิทธิ์การทะลุผ่านของโลคอลไลซ์อิเล็กตรอนสามารถละทิ้งได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสัมประสิทธิ์การทะลุผ่านของดีโลคอลไลซ์อิเล็กตรอน en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Semiconductor doping en
dc.subject Metal-semiconductor field-effect transistors en
dc.subject Gallium arsenide semiconductors en
dc.subject Filed emission en
dc.title Characteristic curve at low bias of a heavily doped GaAs and metal junction en
dc.title.alternative เส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะที่ไบแอสต่ำของรอยต่อโลหะกับแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ถูกเจือปนอย่างมาก en
dc.type Thesis es
dc.degree.name Master of Science es
dc.degree.level Master's Degree es
dc.degree.discipline Physics es
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor wichits@chula.ac.th