DSpace Repository
Assessment of Surfactant Flooding with Variations of Slug Injection Strategies in Waterflooded Reservoir
dc.contributor.advisor Falan Srisuriyachai en_US
dc.contributor.author Anan Tantianon en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Introduction of surfactant into waterflooded reservoir may cause the reduction in surfactant efficiency by means of surfactant dilution and adsorption. However, it is possible to overcome this issue by utilizing concept of equilibrium shifting between different surfactant concentrations. Therefore, this study aims to evaluate the effects of surfactant flooding with multi-slug grading in waterflooded reservoir on additional oil recovery. Flooding operating conditions are initially evaluated to identify effects of injected surfactant concentration, surfactant injection rate, and time to implement surfactant flooding after water pre-injection for single-slug injection and multi-slug injection. The effects on oil recovery of reservoir parameters related to interaction between surfactant and rock surface including changes of properties related to relative permeability curves, such as irreducible water saturation and endpoint relative permeability, are then evaluated. Performance of surfactant flooding strategy is evaluated based on oil recovery factor. Simulated results indicate that two-slug surfactant injection yields better oil recovery than single-slug surfactant injection due to benefit of sacrificial adsorption or desorption process. Selection of type of two-slug injection strategy would depend on surfactant concentration of single-slug which is chosen to be modified; whereas, the selection of magnitude of concentration contrast between the two slugs would depend on placement of surfactant mass ratio. Modification of two-slug into three-slug injection does not show improvement in oil recovery in this study. However, additional oil recovery is observed to be better than single-slug surfactant injection. Assessment of operating parameters implies impacts on oil recovery performance. Surfactant concentration slightly shows effects on rate of change in oil recovery, but not on final oil recovery. The final oil recovery as well as the rate of recovering is more sensitive to the change in surfactant injection rate. Increase in injection rate results in faster and higher oil recovery. Time to implement surfactant injection does not show much impact on final oil recovery. Implementing at higher watercut would just delay production as a whole. For the effects of reservoir properties, changes in endpoint relative permeability to oil is more sensitive to the performance of surfactant flooding when compared to changes in endpoint water saturation. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผ่านกระบวนการฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำอาจส่งผลให้ลดประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวลงเนื่องจากจะก่อให้เกิดการเจือจางและการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิว อย่างไรก็ดีปัญหานี้มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการใช้หลักการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมดุลยภาพระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ด้วยเหตุนี้การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวด้วยวิธีการจัดลำดับก้อนมวลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผ่านการฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำในการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมัน ตัวแปรเชิงปฏิบัติการของการฉีดอัดได้ถูกประเมินในขั้นต้นโดยทำการระบุผลของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว อัตราการฉีดอัด และเวลาในการเริ่มการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวภายหลังจากการฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำสำหรับการฉีดอัดแบบก้อนมวลสารเดียวและการฉีดอัดแบบก้อนมวลสารหลายก้อน ผลกระทบของตัวแปรของแหล่งกักเก็บที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ต่อปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของน้ำที่ไม่สามารถลดลงได้ และ ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ของน้ำมันที่จุดสุดท้าย ได้ถูกประเมินในลำดับต่อมา ประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์การฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ถูกประเมินบนพื้นฐานของปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบก้อนมวลสารสองก้อนให้ผลของปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้มากกว่าการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบก้อนมวลสารเดียวเนื่องจากได้ผลประโยชน์จากการสังเวยสารลดแรงตึงผิวบางส่วนต่อการดูดซับและการคายตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในภายหลัง การเลือกรูปแบบของวิธีการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบก้อนมวลสารสองก้อนขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบก้อนมวลสารเดียวอ้างอิงที่ถูกนำมาดัดแปลงแก้ไข ในขณะที่การเลือกระดับความต่างของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างสองก้อนมวลสารจะขึ้นอยู่กับการจัดวางอัตราส่วนมวลสารของสารลดแรงตึงผิว การดัดแปลงแก้ไขการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบก้อนมวลสารสองก้อนเป็นก้อนมวลสารสามก้อนไม่ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ในการศึกษานี้ อย่างไรก็ดีปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ยังมากกว่าการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบก้อนมวลสารเดียว ตัวแปรเชิงปฎิบัติการมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันดังนี้ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยต่ออัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณน้ำมันสุทธิที่ผลิตได้ ปริมาณน้ำมันสุทธิที่ผลิตได้และอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราการฉีดอัดมาก เวลาในการเริ่มการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่แสดงผลกระทบต่อปริมาณน้ำมันสุทธิที่ผลิตได้เพียงแค่การเริ่มการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่สัดส่วนการผลิตน้ำสูงจะเลื่อนการผลิตออกไปในภาพรวม ในส่วนของผลกระทบของคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสัมพัทธ์ของน้ำมันที่จุดสุดท้าย มีความอ่อนไหวต่อประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเปลี่ยนเปลงของสัดส่วนของน้ำที่ไม่สามารถลดลงได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.237
dc.subject Petroleum
dc.subject Surface active agents
dc.subject ปิโตรเลียม
dc.subject สารลดแรงตึงผิว
dc.title Assessment of Surfactant Flooding with Variations of Slug Injection Strategies in Waterflooded Reservoir en_US
dc.title.alternative การประเมินกระบวนการฉีดอัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวด้วยการเปลี่ยนกลยุทธ์การฉีดอัดในแหล่งกักเก็บที่ผ่านการฉีดอัดด้วยน้ำ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Falan.S@chula.ac.th,Falan.S@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.237