DSpace Repository
WOMEN’S EDUCATION AND FERTILITY AND CHILD MORTALITY EVIDENCE FROM VIETNAM 1989, 1999, AND 2009
dc.contributor.advisor Thanyaporn Chankrajang en_US
dc.contributor.author Hai Yen Nguyen Thi en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Vietnam
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract In this thesis, I aim at investigating whether the variation in education both over time and across regions in Vietnam can explain the variation in the Vietnamese fertility and child mortality. Although a number of quantitative studies on the association between fertility and education have been done, there is an absence of a quantitative insight based on the evidence from Vietnam, where fertility, child mortality and education has undergone significant changes. To do so, the thesis uses the female individual-level data from the sample of the Vietnamese Population and Housing Census from the years 1989, 1999, and 2009, provided by IPUMS. In this thesis, fertility measure is based on the number of children the individual has ever born, child mortality is estimated by the number of child death, and education is measured as both levels and years. Using separate cross sectional analysis for each year, the results show that there is indeed an inverse relationship between educational and fertility and in Vietnam. The results also show the vital role of mothers' schooling on child survival. Interestingly, the magnitudes of the influence of mother’s education on both fertility and child death fall over time, possibly suggesting that mother’s education has a stronger relationship with fertility and child survival under the situation when the economy is less developed. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative บทคัดย่อ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความผันแปรในการศึกษาทั้งในช่วงเวลาและภูมิภาคของประเทศเวียดนามว่าสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของภาวะเจริญพันธุ์และภาวะการตายของทารกในประเทศเวียดนามได้หรือไม่ แม้ว่ามีงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจำนวนหนึ่งได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะเจริญพันธุ์และการศึกษาแล้ว แต่ไม่มีการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณใดที่อธิบายปรากฎการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ การเสียชีวิตของทารก และการศึกษาในประเทศเวียดนาม ดังนั้น รายงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลระดับบุคคล เพศหญิงจากข้อมูลการสำรวจ Vietnamese Population and Housing Census ในปี 2532, 2542, และ 2552 ซึ่งจัดทำโดย IPUMS ภาวะเจริญพันธุ์และการตายของทารกใช้จำนวนเด็กที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วและจำนวนทารกที่เสียชีวิตตามลำดับ สำหรับตัวแปรการศึกษาพิจารณาจากระดับและจำนวนปีของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาจากข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางในแต่ละปี พบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างผกผันระหว่างระดับการศึกษาและภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศเวียดนาม การเข้าโรงเรียนของมารดามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการรอดชีพของเด็ก อีกทั้ง การศึกษาของมารดามีอิทธิพลสูงสุดทั้งการลดลงของภาวะเจริญพันธุ์และการเสียชีวิตของทารกตลอดช่วงเวลาการศึกษา มีความเป็นไปได้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมากในการศึกษาของมารดา กับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ และการรอดชีพของทารกเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเศรษฐกิจด้อยพัฒนา en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.29
dc.subject Infants -- Mortality -- Vietnam
dc.subject Women -- Education -- Vietnam
dc.subject ทารก -- การตาย -- เวียดนาม
dc.subject สตรี -- การศึกษา -- เวียดนาม
dc.title WOMEN’S EDUCATION AND FERTILITY AND CHILD MORTALITY EVIDENCE FROM VIETNAM 1989, 1999, AND 2009 en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาของผู้หญิงกับภาวะเจริญพันธุ์และภาวะการตายในเด็ก: การศึกษาจากเวียดนาม ปี 1989, 1999, 2009 en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Demography en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Thanyaporn.C@chula.ac.th,t.chankrajang@googlemail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.29