DSpace Repository
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TV VIEWING AND OBESITY OF CHILDREN IN CHINA
dc.contributor.advisor Kannika Damrongplasit en_US
dc.contributor.author Shuqi Li en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.coverage.spatial China
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract #5885597529 MAJOR HEALTH ECONOMICS AND HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT KEY WORDS: TV WATCHING/ OBESITY/ CHILDREN/ CHINA SHUQI LI: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TV VIEWING AND OBESITY OF CHILDREN IN CHINA. THESIS ADVISOR: KANNIKA DAMRONGPLASIT, Ph.D. This research is investigating the effect of TV viewing, socioeconomic-demographic variables and other risk behavioral variables on the obesity of children in China. This study uses the China Health and Nutrition Survey conducted by the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and the Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CCDC) as the main data source. This research utilized the 2006 cross-sectional data with children aged 7-18 years old to conduct the analysis, as it is the latest complete and available data. After omitting the missing data, the sample comprised 847 children. For data analysis, two methods were employed as follows: (1) Ordinary least square multivariate linear regression to investigate the continuous measures of waist circumference (WC). (2)Binary logit regression to look at two groups of children (normal and obese) based on body mass index (BMI) and waist-to-height ratio (WHtR) cutoff value. The explanatory variables included TV watching time, eating habits when watching TV, parent’s involvement when watching TV, age, gender, family income per capita, location, physical activity, length of time in bed, gross domestic product (GDP) per capita of the province, mother presently working or not, mother’s BMI, and fast food preference. The results show that children with TV watching time of more than 3 hours per day are more likely to be obese than children watching TV less than 1 hour per day. The children will become less obese as they become older but they tend to have a bigger WC. In all of the research models, males are fatter than females. Children in rural areas and poor areas are less likely to be obese. Children with a TV in the bedroom are more likely to be obese. A fatter mother tends to have fatter children. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative #5885597529 MAJOR HEALTH ECONOMICS AND HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT KEY WORDS: TV WATCHING/ OBESITY/ CHILDREN/ CHINA SHUQI LI: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TV VIEWING AND OBESITY OF CHILDREN IN CHINA. THESIS ADVISOR: KANNIKA DAMRONGPLASIT, Ph.D. งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการประเมินผลของการดูโทรทัศน์ สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่น ๆ ต่อความอ้วนของเด็กในประเทศจีน การศึกษานี้ในครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจาก China Health and Nutrition Survey ซึ่งเป็นการสำรวจของ University of North Carolina at Chapel Hillร่วมกับ Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CCDC) โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้เป็นการสำรวจเด็กอายุ 7 – 18 ปี ในปีพ.ศ. 2549 ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วนล่าสุดของการสำรวจนี้ หลังจากตรวจสอบและการแก้ไขข้อมูลที่ไม่ถูกต้อง เหลือข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ 847 ตัวอย่าง วิธีวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้มี 2 วิธีคือ (1) Ordinary least square multivariate linear regression ในการประเมินผลต่อเส้นรอบเอว และ (2)The binary logit regression ในกลุ่มเด็ก 2 กลุ่มคือ เด็กปกติและเด็กอ้วนซึ่งแบ่งกลุ่มด้วย body mass index (BMI) และ waist-to-height ratio (WHtR) ส่วน explanatory variables ได้แก่ เวลาในการดูโทรทัศน์ พฤติกรรมการกินในช่วงที่ดูโทรทัศน์ ความเกี่ยวข้องของผู้ปกครองในช่วงที่ดูโทรทัศน์ อายุ เพศ รายได้ของครอบครัว สถานที่พักอาศัย การออกกำลังกาย เวลาในการนอนหลับ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศ(GDP) ของจังหวัด การทำงานของมารดา ผล BMI ของมารดาและความชอบอาหาร fast food ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เด็กที่ใช้เวลาในการดูโทรทัศน์มากกว่า 3 ชั่วโมงต่อวันมีโอกาสอ้วนมากกว่าเด็กที่ใช้เวลาในการดูโทรทัศน์น้อยกว่า 1 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน เด็กที่อายุมากมีแนวโน้มในการอ้วนลดลงแต่มีเส้นรอบเอวเพิ่มขึ้น ผลจากการประเมินทุก model พบว่า ผู้ชายอ้วนกว่าผู้หญิง เด็กที่อาศัยในชนบทมีโอกาสอ้วนน้อยกว่า เด็กที่มีโทรทัศน์ในห้องนอนพบว่ามีโอกาสในการอ้วนมากกว่า และมารดาที่อ้วนมักจะมีลูกที่อ้วน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.127
dc.subject Obesity in children -- China
dc.subject Obesity in children -- Risk factors
dc.subject โรคอ้วนในเด็ก -- จีน
dc.subject โรคอ้วนในเด็ก -- ปัจจัยเสี่ยง
dc.title THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TV VIEWING AND OBESITY OF CHILDREN IN CHINA en_US
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การดูโทรทัศน์กับความอ้วนในเด็กชาวจีน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Kannika.D@chula.ac.th,kannikad@gmail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.127