DSpace Repository
COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF TREATMENT OF TYPE 2 DIABETES: COMPARISON BETWEEN A PRIVATE CLINIC AND A PUBLIC HEALTH CENTER IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
dc.contributor.advisor Chantal Herberholz en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Pirus Pradithavanij en_US
dc.contributor.author Hanan Wisitpattharanon en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.coverage.spatial Bangkok
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract This retrospective study analyzes the cost-effectiveness of type 2 diabetes treatment in a private clinic and a public health center of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. Activity-Based Costing (ABC) is used for calculating the cost of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Phyathai Sithivej Clinic and Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei. The data were collected from financial records of fiscal year 2014. In this study, effectiveness is defined as the proportion of the number of patient visits with a Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) test result of less than 7% per total number of patient visits which tested for HbA1c. The total cost of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Phyathai Sithivej Clinic in fiscal year 2014 was 583,602.28 Baht (3,224.32 Baht per patient per year). The total cost of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei in fiscal year 2014 was 1,426,982.17 Baht (4,559.05 Baht per patient per year). The effectiveness of treatment of type 2 diabetes in fiscal year 2014 of Phyathai Sithivej Clinic and Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei was 0.69 and 0.28, respectively. The cost-effectiveness of treatment of type 2 diabetes at Phyathai Sithivej Clinic was 4,672.93 Baht per one successful glycemic control per year and 16,282.32 Baht per one successful glycemic control per year at Public Health Center 41 Khlong Toei. However, these results have to be interpreted carefully as the results may be driven by factors such as differences in patients’ socio-economic status or differences in type 2 diabetes treatment. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน - ประสิทธิผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ของคลินิกเอกชนและศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร การคำนวณต้นทุนของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนกิจกรรม ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของต้นทุนการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในปีงบประมาณ 2557 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 41 คลองเตย ซึ่งรวบรวมจากบัญชีค่าใช้จ่ายของสถานบริการทั้งสองแห่ง ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 คือ สัดส่วนของคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่มีค่าน้ำตาลในเลือดสะสม (Hemoglobin A1c:HbA1c) น้อยกว่า 7% ต่อจำนวนคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่ได้รับการตรวจ HbA1c ต้นทุนของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในปีงบประมาณ 2557 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ภๅ คลองเตย เท่ากับ 583,602.28 บาท (3,224.32 บาทต่อคนต่อปี) และ 1,426,982.17 บาท (4,559.05 บาทต่อคนต่อปี) ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 41 คลองเตย เท่ากับ 0.69 และ 0.28 ตามลำดับ ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ของคลินิกพญาไทสิทธิเวช และศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข 41 คลองเตยเท่ากับ 4,672.93 และ 16,282.32 บาทต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ดีต่อปี ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม การสรุปผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะต้องตีความด้วยความระมัดระวัง เพราะอาจจะมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่เป็นตัวผลักดัน เช่น ความแตกต่างของสถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ หรือ ความแตกต่างของการรักษาคนไข้เบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เป็นต้น ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลของการรักษาเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.130
dc.subject Diabetes -- Treatment -- Cost effectiveness
dc.subject Diabetics -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject เบาหวาน -- การรักษา -- ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
dc.subject เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.title COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF TREATMENT OF TYPE 2 DIABETES: COMPARISON BETWEEN A PRIVATE CLINIC AND A PUBLIC HEALTH CENTER IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน - ประสิทธิผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เปรียบเทียบระหว่างคลินิกเอกชนกับศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข ในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th,chantalvondermosel@gmail.com,chantal.herberholz@gmail.com,Chantal.H@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor pirusp@yahoo.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.130