DSpace Repository
Investigating the performance of circulating fluidized bed oxy-fuel combustion in a coal fired power plant
dc.contributor.advisor Amornchai Arpornwichanop en_US
dc.contributor.author Somruethai Malithong en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract This research presents a study on the oxy-fuel combustion of a coal-fired power plant. Thermodynamic approach is applied to evaluate the impact of operating parameters on the power plant in terms of the boiler efficiency, the turbine thermal efficiency and the net power capacity of the power plant. The GateCycle application used for design and performance evaluation of thermal power plant systems at both design and off-design condition. The model validation is based on the air-combustion power plant, the result of GateCycle and the design data at the boiler maximum continuous rating (BMCR) is comparable with a maximum error of approximately 1.56%. The gross power generation of the oxy-fuel combustion at 0.7 RFG ratio and oxygen concentration 0.95%mass compare with conventional combustion increases from 131.80MW to 135.11MW and energy loss of flue gas decreases from 27.5MJ/s to 13.8MJ/s. The operation condition of oxy-fuel combustion, the higher recycled flue gas ratio increases the net power generation, turbine efficiency and increases the concentration of CO2 in the flue gas. The boiler efficiency is increased by increasing the oxygen concentration. The heat recovery from recycled flue gas is investigated by integrating the heat exchanger before the feed water heater unit. The position of heat exchanger locates approach the boiler can be improve the boiler efficiency. The results are used as data to investigate the performance of the coal-fired power plant. The results of model show that the boiler efficiency is 86.20% to 85.55% when the recycled flue gas ratio at 0.71 to 0.75 and oxygen concentration at 0.95% mass is applied. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในงานวิจัยนี้กระบวนการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงออกซีฟูเอลสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน โดยหลักการเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินผลสภาวะในการดำเนินการของโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน ในแง่ของประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำ ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องกันหันไอน้ำ และกำลังงานสุทธิ แบบจำลองในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกพัฒนาด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปเกทไซเคิล โดยตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลอง ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบผลการจำลองกับสภาวะการดำเนินการของโรงไฟฟ้าพบว่า ค่าความผิดพลาดสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 1.56 เปอร์เซ็น การเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงออกซีฟูเอลที่ควมเข้มข้นของออกซีเจน 0.95% และอัตราส่วนการนำก๊าซเสียกลับมาใช้ที่ 0.7 พบว่า กำลังงานผลิตเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 131.80 เป็น 135.11 เมกกะวัตต์ และการสูญเสียพลังงานในก๊าซเสียลดลงจาก 27.5 เป็น 13.8 เมกกะจูลต่อวินาที สำหรับสภาวะการดำเนินการสำหรับการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงออกซีฟูเอล อัตราส่วนการนำก๊าซเสียกลับมาใช้เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้งานสุทธิเพิ่มขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของออกซีเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาการนำความร้อนจากก๊าซเสียกลับมาใช้ โดยการออกแบบเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ระหว่างน้ำที่ส่งไปที่หม้อไอน้ำ พบว่า ตำแหน่งการติดตั้งเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ใกล้หม้อไอน้ำ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของหม้อไอน้ำ ผลการจำลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะในกระบวนการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงออกซีฟูเอลสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน ประสิทธิของหม้อต้มไอน้ำ มีค่าระหว่าง 86.20% ถึง 85.55% เมื่อมีการประยุกต์ใช้อัตราส่วนการนำก๊าซเสียกลับมาใช้ระหว่าง 0.71 ถึง 0.75 ที่ออกซิเจนบริสุทธิ์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 95 โดยมวล en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.225
dc.subject Fluidized-bed combustion
dc.subject Coal-fired power plants
dc.subject การเผาไหม้แบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
dc.subject โรงไฟฟ้าพลังถ่านหิน
dc.title Investigating the performance of circulating fluidized bed oxy-fuel combustion in a coal fired power plant en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงออกซีฟูเอลแบบฟลูอิดไดเบดหมุนวนสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Amornchai.A@Chula.ac.th,amornchai.a@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.225