DSpace Repository
Prevalence of jak2v617f and its clinical correlation in thais with myeloproliferative neoplasm
dc.contributor.advisor Supantitra Chanprasert
dc.contributor.author Namo Suksomyos
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract Myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) is a group of various chronic myeloid cancers. According to the 2008 WHO recommendation, JAK2V617F mutation is a major diagnostic criterion for these diseases, particularly the Philadelphia chromosome-negative MPN (Ph- MPN). Prevalence of such mutation, however, has been reported differently in numbers based on a study population; never before in Thais. This study aims to explore the prevalence of JAK2V617F mutation in Thai MPN patients and examine its correlation to clinical features. 103 individuals diagnosed MPN after the 2008 WHO recommendation were recruited: 96 Philadelphia-negative MPN and 7 CML. Blood samples were taken for DNA isolation. JAK2V617F detection was examined using AS-PCR and PCR-RFLP. Clinical data at the diagnosed date were matched to the molecular outcome. In the Ph- MPN population, prevalence of JAK2V617F was 68.8 % (66/96): 59.2% (29/49) in ET, 80.6% (25/31) in PV, 70.0% (7/10) in PMF, and 83.3% (5/6) in unclassifiable MPN. None of CML patients exhibited the mutation (0/7). The mutant group had less bleeding history (P = 0.039) and MCV than the wild type (P = 0.006). No difference of all parameters between both groups showed in ET, except slightly higher white cells and platelets level of the mutant than the wild type without significance. In PV, the haemoglobin level of the mutant was lower than the wild type (P = 0.038) while the platelet level was higher (P= 0.014). In conclusion, JAK2V617F does exist in Thai MPN patients. Its prevalence is close to other populations with ethnical difference. The mutant displayed some difference in parameters to the wild type, referring to clinical contribution of the mutation. Nevertheless, other factors can not be overlooked. Vascular circumstances and other intracellular signal transduction molecules could altogether participate in pathophysiology. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative กลุ่มโรคไขกระดูกผลิตเม็ดเลือดมากผิดปกติ (MPN) ประกอบด้วยโรคมะเร็งแบบเรื้อรังชนิดต่างๆของเซลล์มัยอีลอยด์ ข้อกำหนดองค์การอนามัยโลกปี 2008 ระบุให้การกลายพันธุ์ชนิด JAK2V617F เป็นหนึ่งในเกณฑ์สำหรับวินิจฉัยโรคในกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มโรคที่ไม่พบฟิลาเดลเฟียโครโมโซม (Ph- MPN) รายงานความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดนี้มีความแตกต่างกันไปตามประชากรที่ศึกษา และไม่พบว่าเคยมีการศึกษาในประชากรไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความชุกของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด JAK2V617F ในผู้ป่วย MPN ชาวไทย และตรวจหาความสัมพันธ์ของการกลายพันธุ์ชนิดนี้ต่ออาการทางคลินิก ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วย 103 ราย จำแนกเป็นผู้ป่วย Ph- MPN 96 ราย และผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเรื้อรัง (CML) 7 ราย ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและนำไปสกัดแยกสารพันธุกรรมเพื่อตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธี AS-PCR และ PCR-RFLP จากนั้นนำผลมาประกอบกับผลตรวจทางคลินิกในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของ JAK2V617F ในผู้ป่วย Ph- MPN เท่ากับร้อยละ 68.8 (66/96) จำแนกเป็นร้อยละ 59.2 (29/49) ในผู้ป่วยโรคเกล็ดเลือดสูงโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (ET) ร้อยละ 80.6 (25/31) ในผู้ป่วยโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงสูงโดยไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (PV) ร้อยละ 70.0 (7/10) ในผู้ป่วยโรคไขกระดูกฝ่อแบบปฐมภูมิ (PMF) และร้อยละ 83.3 (5/6) ในผู้ป่วยโรคไขกระดูกผลิตเม็ดเลือดมากผิดปกติที่ไม่สามารถระบุชนิดได้ (unclassifiable MPN) ในผู้ป่วย CML ไม่พบว่ามีการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าว (0/7) ผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลายพันธุ์มีประวัติ bleeding และ MCV น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่กลายพันธุ์ (P = 0.039 และ = 0.006) ผู้วิจัยไม่พบความแตกต่างทางคลินิกระหว่างผู้ป่วย ET ทั้งสองกลุ่ม ในผู้ป่วย PV พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีการกลายพันธุ์มีระดับฮีโมโกลบินต่ำกว่า (P = 0.038) และมีจำนวนเกล็ดเลือดสูงกว่ากลุ่มไม่กลายพันธุ์ (P= 0.014) โดยสรุป การกลายพันธุ์ชนิด JAK2V617F สามารถพบได้ในผู้ป่วย MPN ชาวไทยและมีความชุกใกล้เคียงกับประชากรเชื้อชาติอื่นๆ ผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลายพันธุ์มีความแตกต่างทางคลินิกจากผู้ป่วยที่ไม่กลายพันธุ์บ่งชี้ถึงความสัมพันธ์ต่ออาการทางคลินิกของการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ดีปัจจัยอื่นๆเช่น สภาวะของหลอดเลือดและโมเลกุลต่างๆในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์อาจร่วมส่งผลต่อพยาธิสรีรวิทยาของโรคด้วยเช่นกัน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.192
dc.subject Bone marrow -- Diseases en_US
dc.subject Bone marrow -- Abnormalities en_US
dc.subject Blood cells en_US
dc.subject ไขกระดูก -- โรค en_US
dc.subject ไขกระดูก -- ความผิดปกติ en_US
dc.subject เม็ดเลือด en_US
dc.title Prevalence of jak2v617f and its clinical correlation in thais with myeloproliferative neoplasm en_US
dc.title.alternative ความชุกและความสัมพันธ์ทางคลินิกของ JAK2V617F ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มโรคไขกระดูกสร้างเม็ดเลือดมากผิดปกติชาวไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Hematology Sciences en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor supantitra@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.192