DSpace Repository
The microbiota associating with three different transmucosal implant designs
dc.contributor.advisor Anjalee Vacharaksa
dc.contributor.author Rinrapat Sripitiroj
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objective To investigate the putative pathogenic bacteria, Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg), Treponema denticola (Td), or Tanerella forsythia (Tf ), associating with implant-supported dental prostheses using differential transmucosal designs. Methodology Forty-five partially edentulous patients who received implant-supported fixed partial prostheses were randomly selected and categorized into three groups based on the transmucosal implant-abutment connections, including the platform-matching abutments (n = 15), platform-switching abutments (n = 15), and tissue-level dental implants (n = 15). To obtain subgingival bacterial samples, four paper points were inserted under light pressure in healthy peri-implant sulci, and DNA was extracted from the samples. Pg-, Td-, or Tf -specific DNA was detected by endpoint PCR. Results There was no statistically significant differences (P > 0.05) in the frequencies of the Pg, Tf, or Td associating with differential transmucosal designs under healthy conditions. However, the proportion of Tf associating with platform-matching abutments or platform-switching abutments was substantially higher than Pg or Td. The chi-square test showed significant differences (P < 0.05) in the frequencies of these bacteria in the groups restored with platform-matching abutments or platform-switching abutments, but not tissue-level dental implants. Conclusion periodontal pathogens are part of the normal resident microbiota and may be found at healthy peri-implant sites. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแบคทีเรียโดยรอบรากเทียม คือ พอร์ไฟโลโมนัส จินจิวาลิส (Porphyromonas gingivalis, Pg) ทรีโพนีมา เด็นติโคลา (Treponema denticola, Td) และ แทนเนอเรลลา ฟอร์ไซเทีย (Treponema forsythia, Tf )ที่มีการออกแบบส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีการทดลอง แบ่งคนไข้ 45 คน ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามชนิดของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อน คือ กลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนเท่ากับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียม จำนวน 15 คน กลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนสั้นกว่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียม จำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มที่มีส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนอยู่เหนือระดับกระดูก จำนวน 15 คน แล้วใช้กระดาษปลายแหลมซับน้ำจากร่องเหงือกบริเวณรากเทียม จากนั้นนำมาสกัดดีเอ็นเอ แล้วนำดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดได้มาทดสอบโดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียที่ก่อโรคปริทันต์ คือ พอร์ไฟโลโมนัส จินจิวาลิส ทรีโพนีมา เด็นติโคลา และ แทนเนอเรลลา ฟอร์ไซทัส ในการทดสอบเพื่อหาชนิดของแบคทีเรียโดยรอบรากเทียมทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ผลการทดลองที่ได้วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติไคสแควร์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของสัดส่วนของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิด ระหว่างกลุ่มของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนชนิดต่างๆกัน แต่กลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนเท่ากับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียมและกลุ่มที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนสั้นกว่าเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรากเทียมพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 ชนิด สรุป แบคทีเรียที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแบคทีเรียที่พบได้ตามปกติในช่องปาก และสามารถพบได้ในบริเวณโดยรอบรากเทียมที่อยู่ในภาวะปกติ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.272
dc.subject Teeth -- Roots en_US
dc.subject Dental implants en_US
dc.subject รากฟัน en_US
dc.subject ทันตกรรมรากเทียม en_US
dc.title The microbiota associating with three different transmucosal implant designs en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาแบคทีเรียโดยรอบรากเทียมที่มีการออกแบบส่วนผ่านเนื้อเยื่ออ่อนแตกต่างกันสามแบบ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Dental Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.272