DSpace Repository
Selection criteria for wells suitable for electrical submersible pump (ESP) in the gulf of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Suwat Athichanagorn
dc.contributor.advisor Akshay Sahni
dc.contributor.author Homme Hansra
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.coverage.spatial Gulf of Thailand
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en_US
dc.description.abstract The research conducted will achieve criteria by which the candidate ESP wells will be selected and these criteria which will be developed by running reservoir simulation for different types of reservoir behavior. The potential ESP candidate wells will need to perform better by ESP as comparative to the gas lift and simulation runs will be made in order to observe these performances. The field has very limited gas availability for injection and hence the contrast needs to be set between gas lift and the Esp. To reach the conclusions sensitivities such as solution GOR, artificial life setting depth, relative permeability and injection rate will be varied to see their effects on the cumulative oil recovered by each artificial lift. The results will be used to construct a surface response using design of experiments which will help us see a broader picture of the trend and hence we can maximize efficiency by choosing the wells that deserve using ESP than gas lift based on the qualities it posses. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้กระทำโดยการเลือกหลุมทดลองที่จะช่วยทำการผลิตด้วยวิธีการใช้ปั๊มแบบ ESP ในการผลิตน้ำมันขึ้นมายังผิวดิน ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองสภาพแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันในลักษณะต่างๆ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในแต่ละรูปแบบ มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเพิ่มการผลิตระหว่างวิธีการของสูบน้ำมันด้วยปั๊มไฟฟ้าและวิธีการอัดแก๊สเข้าไปในหลุมผลิต เนื่องจากปริมาณแก๊สของแหล่งผลิตที่สามารถใช้ได้ในกระบวนการอัดฉีดแก๊สมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดจึงจำเป็นต้องมีการใช้ปั๊มไฟฟ้าในการช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตการทดลองเพื่อหารูปแบบในการช่วยผลิตที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดนั้นได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนตัวแปรเพื่อดูผลกระทบและประสิทธิภาพของแต่ละวิธี โดยตัวแปรที่สนใจได้แก่ ปริมาณก๊าซที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำมัน ความลึกที่ทำการติดตั้งปั๊มไฟฟ้าและความลึกที่ทำการอัดแก๊ส ความสามารถในการไหลของน้ำมันเข้ามายังหลุมผลิต ปริมาณแก๊สที่อัดเข้าไปในหลุมผลิต ผลการวิจัยที่ได้จะนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกติดตั้งอุปกรณ์การผลิตให้เหมาะสมแก่การผลิตต่อไปและเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเลือกลักษณะหลุมผลิตที่เหมาะสมกับการเพิ่มการผลิตแบบใช้ปั๊มไฟฟ้าหรือการอัดแก๊ส en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2111
dc.subject Oil wells en_US
dc.subject Oil well drilling -- Thailand, Gulf of en_US
dc.subject Petroleum engineering -- Thailand, Gulf of en_US
dc.subject บ่อน้ำมัน en_US
dc.subject การขุดเจาะบ่อน้ำมัน -- อ่าวไทย en_US
dc.subject วิศวกรรมปิโตรเลียม -- อ่าวไทย en_US
dc.title Selection criteria for wells suitable for electrical submersible pump (ESP) in the gulf of Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative เกณฑ์การเลือกหลุมที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ปั๊มแบบ ESP ในอ่าวไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Suwat.A@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2111