DSpace Repository
Constructing Thainess within international food space : Thai gastronomy in five-star hotels in Bangkok
dc.contributor.advisor Siraporn Nathalang
dc.contributor.author Niphatchanok Najpinij
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract This thesis aims at studying the characteristics of Thai gastronomy and analyzing the process of constructing "Thainess" through Thai gastronomy in Thai restaurants located in five-star hotels in Bangkok. Four Thai restaurants in five-star hotels in central Bangkok district (CBD) are selected as case studies. They are 1) Celadon at The Sukhothai Hotel Bangkok, 2) Nahm at The Metropolitan Hotel Bangkok, 3) Sala Rim Naam at The Mandarin Oriental Hotel Bangkok and 4) Spice Market at The Four Seasons Hotel Bangkok. Each of them has its own prominent characteristics and specialization. This research uses a qualitative research methodology through observation and participant observation in the hotel’s culinary practices, interviewing key informants, as well as collecting documents concerning the hotel’s history and culinary management. The research applies Stuart Hall’s concept of the "circuit of culture" as the framework in the analysis of the process of Thai gastronomy. The circuit of culture is composed of five factors: representation, identity, production, consumption and regulation. The research findings reveal that "Thainess" is constructed through three characteristics: firstly, through physical settings and an enhanced atmosphere with Thai art and architecture, both traditional and contemporary; secondly, through a Thai style of service by personnel with politeness and hospitality; and thirdly, through culinary practices. It is also found that Thai values, wisdom and Thai ways of life are selected and presented as the characteristics of Thai gastronomy in each restaurant. It is found that each restaurant selects the identity of Thai food and presents Thainess differently through various components related to Thai gastronomy. Production and the consumption of Thai food is based on the relations, expectations, values and standards mutually agreed between the "hosts" and "guests." The production process also concerns Thai culinary regulations and, given the fact that these Thai restaurants are in an international food space, international standard must then be implemented together with Thainess in the Thai food space. It is further found that the process of constructing meanings and Thainess is very dynamic since these Thai restaurants are situated in the context of globalization, thus, "Thainess" in Thai gastronomy is internationally negotiated. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการการสร้าง "ความเป็นไทย" ในพื้นที่อาหารนานาชาติผ่านศาสตร์แห่งอาหารไทยในภัตตาคารไทยซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในโรงแรมห้าดาวในกรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกภัตตาคารสี่แห่งซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในโรงแรมห้าดาวในเขตธุรกิจ กรุงเทพมหานครได้แก่ 1) ภัตตาคารศิลาดล โรงแรมสุโขทัย กรุงเทพ 2) ภัตตาคารน้ำ โรงแรมเมโทรโพลิแทน กรุงเทพ 3) ภัตตาคารศาลาริมน้ำ โรงแรมแมนดาริน โอเรียนทอล และ 4) ภัตตาคารสไปซ์ มาร์เกต โรงแรมโฟร์ซีซั่น กรุงเทพ ทั้งนี้ภัตตาคารทั้งสี่แห่งที่เลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษานี้มีชื่อเสียงและมีความโดดเด่นแตกต่างกันไป งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยหลายวิธีได้แก่ การสังเกต การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์ การเข้าเยี่ยมชม และรวมถึงการใช้ข้อมูลเอกสารที่ได้จากแต่ละโรงแรมเกี่ยวกับประวัติและการจัดการระบบอาหารของโรงแรม ในการวิเคราะห์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้กรอบความคิดชื่อว่า "วงจรทางวัฒนธรรม" ของนักวิชาการชื่อ สจวต ฮอล ในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการนำเสนอศาสตร์แห่งอาหารด้วยปัจจัย 5 ประการ ได้แก่ การนำเสนอ อัตลักษณ์ การผลิต การบริโภค และกฎเกณฑ์ ในพื้นที่วัฒนธรรมอาหาร ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า "ความเป็นไทย" ได้ถูกสร้างผ่านลักษณะสามประการ ได้แก่ ประการที่ 1 ลักษณะทางกายภาพของสถานที่และบรรยากาศที่นำเสนอด้วยศิลปะสถาปัตยกรรมแบบไทยไม่ว่าจะดั้งเดิมหรือร่วมสมัย, ประการที่ 2 ลักษณะการบริการแบบไทยที่ใช้บุคลากรที่ให้การต้อนรับด้วยกิริยา มารยาทแบบไทย และประการที่ 3 วิธีการผลิตอาหารไทย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยพบว่า ค่านิยม ภูมิปัญญาไทย และวิถีความเป็นไทยบางประการได้ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในการนำเสนอศาสตร์แห่งอาหารไทยด้วยวิธีคิดและวิธีปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละภัตตาคาร ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า ภัตตาคารไทยแต่ละแห่งในโรงแรมห้าดาวมีวิธีการเลือกนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ของอาหารไทย และ "ความเป็นไทย" ผ่านองค์ประกอบต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตอาหารไทยที่ต่างกัน การผลิตและการบริโภคอาหารไทยดำเนินไปตามความสัมพันธ์ ความคาดหวัง ค่านิยม และมาตรฐานที่ได้รับการยอมรับระหว่าง "เจ้าของ" และ "ลูกค้า" ของโรงแรม ในกระบวนการผลิตยังต้องคำนึงถึงระบบและกฎเกณฑ์ในการผลิตอาหารไทยและ ด้วยความเป็นพื้นที่นานาชาติ จึงมีการใช้มาตรฐานสากลควบคู่ไปกับ "ความเป็นไทย" ในภัตตาคารไทย ผลการวิจัยยังพบอีกว่า กระบวนการสร้างความหมายและสร้างความเป็นไทยมีความเป็นพลวัตสูงเพราะเป็นภัตตาคารที่อยู่กับโลกาภิวัตน์ "ความเป็นไทย" ในศาสตร์แห่งอาหารไทย จึงถูกต่อรองจากค่านิยมนานาชาติอย่างต่อเนื่อง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.251
dc.subject Identity (Philosophical concept) en_US
dc.subject Thai food en_US
dc.subject อัตลักษณ์ en_US
dc.subject อาหารไทย en_US
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต en_US
dc.title Constructing Thainess within international food space : Thai gastronomy in five-star hotels in Bangkok en_US
dc.title.alternative การสร้าง ความเป็นไทย ในพื้นที่อาหารนานาชาติ : ศาสตร์แห่งอาหารไทยในโรงแรมห้าดาวในกรุงเทพมหานคร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Siraporn.N@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.251