DSpace Repository
Microtensile bond strength of different types of resin cement to different zirconium-oxide ceramics
dc.contributor.advisor Prarom Salimee
dc.contributor.author Putsadee Srisomboonkamon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study was to evaluate the microtensile bond strength (MTBS) of different types of resin cement to different brands of sandblasted zirconium-oxide ceramic. Three brands of zirconium-oxide ceramic fully sintered blocks(Cercon, Lava and Katana) ,which surfaces were finished with silicon carbide abrasive and sandblasted with 50µm aluminumoxide particles, followed by ultrasonic cleaning in distilled water for 10 minutes. Zirconium-oxide ceramic were bonded to the same size of resin composite blocks (Filtek Z250) that were finished with the same -grit silicon carbide abrasive and cleaned for 10 minutes in an ultrasonic bath. The ceramic-composite blocks were luted with three different resin cements (Panavia F2, Superbond C&B and RelyX Unicem) according to the manufacturer’s instructions. The ceramic-composite blocks were cut under water coolant to produce microbar specimens, which have bonding area 1 ± 0.1mm2. The microtensile bond strength was tested with universal testing machine at a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min. The broken microbars were examined using a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The MTBS of Lava/Superbond group (53.87 N/mm2) produced the highest MTBS, while Cercon/Panavia group (43.28 N/mm2) produced the lowest MTBS. Type of resin cement and type of zirconium-oxide ceramic have effect on MTBS, while the interaction between zirconium-oxide ceramic and types of resin cement was not significant. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาคของการใช้เซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ต่างชนิดกันและเรซินซีเมนต์ต่างชนิดกัน โดยใช้เซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์จาก 3 ชนิดได้แก่ เซอร์คอน ลาวา และคาตานะ และเรซินซีเมนต์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ พานาเวียเอฟสอง ซุปเปอร์บอนด์ ซีแอนด์บี และรีลาย เอ็กซ์ยูนิเซม โดยขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานเซรามิกขนาด 5×5×10 มิลลิเมตร เป็นจำนวน 3 ชิ้นต่อบริษัท แล้วนำชิ้นงานที่ได้มาขัดด้วยกระดาษขัดซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์ หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นไปผ่านกระบวนการเป่าทรายด้วยอนุภาคของอลูมินัมออกไซด์ ขนาด 50 ไมโครเมตรที่แรงดันประมาณ 0.4-0.5 เมกะปาสคาล แล้วจึงนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปทำความสะอาดด้วยอัลตร้าโซนิกนาน 10 นาที จากนั้นทำการยึดติดกับเรซินคอมโพสิต ขนาด 5×5×10 มิลลิเมตร ที่ผ่านการขัดด้วยกระดาษขัดซิลิกอนคาร์ไบด์และทำความสะอาดด้วยอัลตร้าโซนิกเช่นกัน ทำการยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ ตามคำแนะนำของแต่ละผู้ผลิต จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานที่ถูกยึดติดแล้วมาตัดด้วยเครื่องตัดความเร็วสูง โดยให้ชิ้นงานมีขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัด 1 ± 0.1 ตารางมิลลิเมตร แล้วนำไปทดสอบกำลังยึดดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลที่ความเร็ว 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที จนชิ้นงานเกิดความล้มเหลวซึ่งสามารถมองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า นำตัวอย่างที่แตกหักออก นำไปตรวจสอบประเภทของความล้มเหลวโดยใช้กล้องจุลทัศน์แบบส่องกราด ผลการศึกษาจากการทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทาง พบว่าค่ากำลังยึดดึงของกลุ่ม ลาวา/ซุปเปอร์บอนด์(53.88 N/mm2) มีค่าสูงที่สุด ส่วนกลุ่มเซอร์คอน/พานาเวีย (43.28 N/mm2) มีค่ากำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาคที่น้อยที่สุด สรุปได้ว่าชนิดของเรซินซีเมนต์และชนิดของเซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์มีผลต่อค่ากำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาค โดยที่ทั้งสองตัวแปรไม่มีอิทธิพลร่วมกัน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.254
dc.subject Resin Cements en_US
dc.subject Dental Bonding en_US
dc.subject Zirconium Oxide en_US
dc.subject ซีเมนต์ทางทันตกรรม en_US
dc.subject การยึดติดทางทันตกรรม en_US
dc.subject เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ en_US
dc.title Microtensile bond strength of different types of resin cement to different zirconium-oxide ceramics en_US
dc.title.alternative กำลังยึดดึงระดับจุลภาคของเรซินซีเมนต์ต่างชนิดต่อเซรามิกเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ต่างชนิดกัน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor prarom@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2011.254