DSpace Repository
The effect of the development of web-based supporting system for military health promotion using participatory approach : a case study of First Infantry Regiment, The King's Own Bodyguard
dc.contributor.advisor Surasak Taneepanichskul en_US
dc.contributor.author Thanita Wongjinda en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences en_US
dc.date.issued 2016 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 en_US
dc.description.abstract Health of military personnel is important not only for individuals' health, but also military stability, and nation security, in turn. The implementation of health promotion (HP) of Royal Thai Army (RTA) personnel facilitated systematically by using information and communication technologies enables outcomes achievement. The main purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of web-based supporting system (WBSS) on HP outcomes both at community and individual levels. This action research using participatory and mixed method approaches was carried out in the setting of First Infantry Regiment, The King’s Own Bodyguard. Preliminary results showed that the majority of Internet users used eHealth and had high level of eHealth literacy. In addition, eHealth literacy was significantly determined by having experience of using eHealth and perceived importance of accessibility to online health information. After its development, WBSS was used by the community to support a health education program, a community initiative run by a youth group, broadcasting through public audio line system. Overall, community participation in HP using WBSS was higher than that in previous actions for health. HP outcomes in terms of usage of eHealth, and eHealth literacy were also increased. Findings from this study reflect the need for WBSS to be used extensively in RTA units in order to promote the health in general, and to scale up eHealth literacy in particular. Further researches to measure how this innovation can be diffused and its long term outcomes are required. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การสร้างเสริมสุขภาพทหารมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งทั้งต่อสุขภาพของบุคคลและเสถียรภาพของกองทัพ รวมไปถึงความมั่นคงของประเทศ การสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพกำลังพลกองทัพบกโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารที่เหมาะสม จะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการบรรลุเป้าหมายของการดำเนินงานได้เป็นอย่างดี การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาผลของการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนบนฐานเว็บเพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพในพื้นที่ทหารที่มีต่อชุมชนและบุคคล เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการที่ใช้แนวทางแบบมีส่วนร่วมและวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม ดำเนินการในพื้นที่กรมทหารราบที่ 1 มหาดเล็กรักษาพระองค์ฯ ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่า กำลังพลกองทัพบกที่ใช้อินเตอร์เน็ตส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และมีความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์อยู่ในระดับสูง โดยมีปัจจัยกำหนดระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์ในการใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และการรับรู้ความสำคัญของการเข้าถึงข้อมูลดังกล่าว ระบบสนับสนุนบนฐานเว็บที่พัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการจัดรายการเสียงตามสายชุมชนเพื่อเผยแพร่ความรู้และข่าวสารด้านสุขภาพ ซึ่งมีการริเริ่มโดยชุมชนและดำเนินงานโดยกลุ่มเยาวชนในชุมชน การใช้ระบบสนับสนุนดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในภาพรวมสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่ผ่านมา ที่สำคัญ การใช้ข้อมูลสุขภาพทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของบุคคลก็เพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนว่าระบบสนับสนุนที่พัฒนาขึ้นควรมีการนำไปใช้ในการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพและยกระดับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของกำลังพลกองทัพบก การวิจัยครั้งต่อไปควรศึกษาการแพร่กระจายนวัตกรรมสุขภาพและผลลัพธ์ด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพในระยะยาวของการใช้ระบบสนับสนุนดังกล่าว en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1830
dc.subject Health promotion
dc.subject Soldiers
dc.subject Armies -- Health promotion services
dc.subject การส่งเสริมสุขภาพ
dc.subject ทหาร
dc.subject กองทัพบก -- บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ
dc.title The effect of the development of web-based supporting system for military health promotion using participatory approach : a case study of First Infantry Regiment, The King's Own Bodyguard en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนบนฐานเว็บเพื่อการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพทหารโดยใช้แนวทางการมีส่วนร่วม : กรณีศึกษากรมทหารราบที่ 1 มหาดเล็กรักษาพระองค์ฯ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Surasak.T@Chula.ac.th,surasakta@yahoo.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1830