dc.contributor.advisor |
Manapol Ekkayokkaya |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Chawarat Piyasil |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
en_US |
2017-03-03T03:03:10Z |
2017-03-03T03:03:10Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52241 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This study investigates the value of cash holdings among Asian firms: Thailand, The Philippines, Taiwan and Indonesia, which were affected by 1997 Asian financial crisis. Moreover, firms from Australia and New Zealand are analyzed as a comparison. For 3,717 firms from 6 countries between 1991and 2005, the findings indicate that the 1997 Asian financial crisis has impact on firms in Asian countries. Firms’ cash holdings do not contribute more to the value of firms during crisis period. Furthermore, the high level of cash has the same impact on firm value between crisis and non-crisis period. Although firms do not gain advantage from cash holdings, they do not lead things getting worse. Indeed, the findings lend support to free cash flow theory. After examining the investment rates among high cash Asian firms, the findings indicate that investment rates among high cash Asian firms are lower than low cash Asian firms during post-crisis period (i.e., recovery period). Moreover, the findings from examining the recovery rates (market valuation, dividend payout and return on assets) indicate that the market valuation of high cash Asian firms is not different from those low cash Asian firms during recovery period. However, high cash Asian firms are likely to pay dividends higher than those low cash Asian firms during pre-crisis period (i.e., normal period) and these patterns remain even after affected by the 1997 Asian financial crisis. For profitability (return on assets), high cash firms are not different in utilizing the assets to generate profit comparing to those low cash firms during recovery period. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษามูลค่าเงินสดของบริษัทในเอเชีย ได้แก่ ไทย ฟิลิปปินส์ ไต้หวัน และอินโดนีเซีย ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจเอเชียปี พ.ศ. 2540 เปรียบเทียบกับบริษัทจากประเทศนิวซีแลนด์และออสเตรเลีย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางการเงินระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2534 – 2548 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 3,717 บริษัท จาก 6 ประเทศ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิกฤติเศรษฐกิจเอเชียปี พ.ศ. 2540 มีผลกระทบต่อบริษัทในเอเชีย โดยในช่วงวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจการถือครองเงินสดของบริษัทไม่ส่งผลให้มูลค่าของบริษัทเพิ่มขึ้น และระดับการถือครองเงินสดของบริษัทมีผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าของบริษัทในช่วงวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจและช่วงเวลาปกติไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการถือครองเงินสดของบริษัทก็ไม่ส่งผลให้มูลค่าของบริษัทลดลง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีกระแสเงินสดอิสระ การศึกษาอัตราการลงทุนของบริษัทในเอเชีย พบว่า ในช่วงหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ (ระยะฟื้นตัว) บริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดมากมีการลงทุนน้อยกว่าบริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดน้อย นอกจากนี้การศึกษาอัตราการฟื้นตัวทางเศรษฐกิจของบริษัทในเอเชียในด้านมูลค่าทางการตลาด พบว่า ช่วงหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ บริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดมากมีมูลค่าทางการตลาดไม่แตกต่างจากบริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดน้อย ในด้านการจ่ายเงินปันผล พบว่า บริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดมากมีการจ่ายเงินปันผลมากกว่าบริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดน้อย โดยคงรูปแบบการจ่ายเงินปันผลตั้งแต่ช่วงเวลาปกติก่อนวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจต่อเนื่องไปจนถึงช่วงหลังวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ และในด้านการทำกำไรหรือผลตอบแทนจากสินทรัพย์ พบว่า ในช่วงหลังวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ บริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดมากมีความสามารถในการทำกำไรจากสินทรัพย์ไม่แตกต่างจากบริษัทที่ถือครองเงินสดน้อย |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1579 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Recessions |
dc.subject |
Value |
dc.subject |
Corporations -- Finance |
dc.subject |
เศรษฐกิจถดถอย |
dc.subject |
มูลค่า (เศรษฐศาสตร์) |
dc.subject |
บริษัท -- การเงิน |
dc.title |
Value of cash during downturn |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
มูลค่าของเงินสดในช่วงเศรษฐกิจถดถอย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Manapol.E@Chula.ac.th,manapol@cbs.chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1579 |