DSpace Repository
The impact of attention on investors : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Tanakorn Likitapiwat en_US
dc.contributor.author Eduard Schmidt en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy en_US
dc.date.issued 2016 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 en_US
dc.description.abstract This paper examines the influence of attention on three investor groups: individual investors, institutional investors and foreign investors in the setting of the Thai stock market between 2011 and 2014. To measure the impact of attention I sort stocks by their extreme daily returns and by their abnormal trading volume on a certain day. Purchasing stocks that grabbed ones attention earlier is a way to deal with the problem of having to choose from thousands of stocks that one could potentially buy. I test and confirm the hypothesis that individual investors are net buyers of attention grabbing stocks. Furthermore I hypothesize that attention affects different investor groups to a different degree in their buying behavior. I confirm that individual investors engage the most in attention driven buying behavior. Surprisingly I find strong evidence for attention driven buying behavior for institutional investors as well. Foreign investors merely show tendencies for purchases driven by attention grabbing stocks. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความสนใจต่อการลงทุนของนักลงทุน 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ นักลงทุนรายย่อย นักลงทุนสถาบัน และนักลงทุนต่างชาตื ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2554 ถึง 2557 เพื่อที่จะวัดผลกระทบของความสนใจ ข้าพเจ้าทำการจัดกลุ่มหุ้นเป็นรายวันโดยใช้เกณฑ์ผลตอบแทนรายวัน และเกณฑ์ปริมาณการซื้อขายรายวัน การซื้อหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นวิธีการที่ใช้แก้ปัญหาในการเลือกซื้อหุ้นจากหุ้นจำนวนมากในตลาด ข้าพเจ้าทดสอบและยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ว่านักลงทุนรายย่อยเป็นผู้ซื้อสุทธิในกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจ นอกเหนือจากนั้นข้าพเจ้ายังตั้งสมมติฐานว่าความสนใจส่งผลกระทบต่อการเลือกซื้อหุ้นของนักลงทุนแต่ละกลุ่มต่างกัน ข้าพเจ้าพบว่าการเลือกซื้อหุ้นของนักลงทุนรายย่อยเกี่ยวข้องมากที่สุดกับกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจ และการทดสอบยังแสดงว่าการเลือกซื้อหุ้นของนักลงทุนสถาบันก็จะเลือกซื้อกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามนักลงทุนต่างชาติไม่ได้แสดงอย่างชัดเจนว่ามีการเลือกซื้อหุ้นจากกลุ่มหุ้นที่ได้รับความสนใจ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1580
dc.subject Stock exchanges
dc.subject Investments
dc.subject Stocks
dc.subject ตลาดหลักทรัพย์
dc.subject การลงทุน
dc.subject หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น
dc.title The impact of attention on investors : evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของความสนใจต่อนักลงทุน : หลักฐานจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor tanakorn@cbs.chula.ac.th,tanakorn@cbs.chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1580