DSpace Repository
Improving bonding effectiveness of mild self-etching adhesives by selective enamel acid etching
dc.contributor.advisor Sirivimol Srisawasdi
dc.contributor.author Chuthinat Intakanok
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objective. The aim of this study was to evaluate microleakage of class V resin composite restorations when using mild self-etching adhesives according to manufacturers’ instructions compared to modified application protocol by selective enamel acid etching using 37% phosphoric acid. Materials & Methods. Sixty human premolars with a standard Class V cavity were prepared at buccal surface, located across the CEJ. Cavity dimensions were 1.5 x 3.0 x 3.0 mm with a 45º bevel of 1.0 mm width at enamel margin. Specimens were divided into 6 groups. Three commercially available adhesives were investigated: Optibond FL, Clearfil SE Bond and Clearfil S3 Bond. Adhesives used according to manufacturers’ instructions were used as controls compared to the modified application protocol by selective enamel acid etching using 37% phosphoric acid. Placement of resin composite was performed incrementally. The specimens were kept in 100% humidity at 37 ºC for 24 hours followed by 5,000 thermal cycles between 5±1 ºC and 55±1 ºC. Microleakage test was performed by using silver nitrate as leakage indicator, and subsequently three longitudinal sections were made. All sections were evaluated for microleakage at enamel and dentin margins. The results were analyzed by Chi-Square test and Wilcoxon Signed Rank test with a 95% confidence level. Results. Clearfil SE Bond exhibited lower enamel leakage value, compared to control, when beforehand enamel was etched with phosphoric acid, but no statistically significant difference was shown. In contrast, the sealing ability of Clearfil S3 Bond at enamel margin of modified protocol group was found to be statistically better than manufacturer’s protocol group. Modified application of Optibond FL presented less leakage at dentin margin compared to that found in control group significantly. Conclusion. There was no difference in sealing ability at enamel margin of Clearfil SE Bond when used according to manufacturers’ instructions compared to modified protocol using selective enamel acid etching. In contrast to Clearfil S3 Bond, sealing ability of modified protocol was found to be better than that of manufacturer’s protocol. Double conditioning of enamel using phosphoric acid and Optibond primer did not compromise bonding effectiveness of Optibond FL group, however, double etching in dentin reduced dentin bonding quality. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการรั่วซึมระดับไมครอนของโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสไฟว์ที่ บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยใช้สารยึดติดระบบเซลฟ์เอทซ์ที่มีความเป็นกรดต่ำตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิต เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกกัดที่ผิวเคลือบฟันก่อนที่จะทาสารยึดติด วิธีการทดลอง ฟันกรามน้อยของมนุษย์ จำนวน 60 ซี่ กรอเตรียมโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสไฟว์ที่ด้านกระพุ้งแก้ม โดยให้กึ่งกลางโพรงฟันอยู่บริเวณรอยต่อเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน ขนาด 1.5 x 3.0 x 3.0 มิลลิเมตร เบเวลผิวเคลือบ ฟันเป็นมุม 45 องศา ความกว้าง 1 มิลลิเมตร แบ่งฟันเป็น 6 กลุ่ม สารยึดติดที่ทำการทดสอบได้แก่ Optibond FL Clearfil SE Bond และ Clearfil S3 Bond โดยแบ่งกลุ่มที่ใช้สารยึดติดตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิตเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกกัดที่ผิวเคลือบฟันก่อนที่ทาสารยึดติด ทำการบูรณะแบบเป็นชั้นด้วยวัสดุเรซิน คอมโพสิต เก็บตัวอย่างในตู้ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 100% อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำไปเข้า เครื่องเทอร์มอไซคลิง 5000 รอบ ที่อุณหภูมิ 5±1 และ 55±1 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วจึงนำตัวอย่างมาทดสอบการรั่วซึม ระดับไมครอนโดยใช้ซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตป็นตัวชี้วัดการรั่วซึม ตัดฟันตามยาวเป็น 3 ส่วน นำชิ้นตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมาประเมิน การรั่วซึมระดับไมครอนที่ผนังเคลือบฟันและผนังเนื้อฟัน วิเคราะห์ผลการรั่วซึมด้วยสถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ และสถิติ ทดสอบวิลคอกซัน ซายน์ แรงค์ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการทดลอง กลุ่ม Clearfil SE Bond มีการรั่วซึมที่เคลือบฟันน้อยลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเมื่อ กัดที่ผิวเคลือบฟันด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกก่อนทาสารยึดติด แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ตรงข้ามกับ กลุ่ม Clearfil S3 Bond พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกกัดที่ผิวเคลือบฟันก่อนทาสารยึดติด ประสิทธิภาพการยึดติดที่ เคลือบฟันดีกว่าแบ่งกลุ่มที่ใช้สารยึดติดตามคำแนะนำของบริษัทผู้ผลิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กลุ่ม Optibond FL ที่ มีการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการใช้งาน มีการรั่วซึมที่ผนังเนื้อฟันน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป ประสิทธิภาพการยึดติดกับเคลือบฟันระหว่างกลุ่ม Clearfil SE Bond เมื่อใช้สารยึดติดตามคำแนะนำของ บริษัทผู้ผลิตกับกลุ่มที่ใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกกัดที่ผิวเคลือบฟันไม่แตกต่างกัน ตรงข้ามกับกลุ่ม Clearfil S3 Bond ที่มี ประสิทธิภาพการยึดติดกับเคลือบฟันของกลุ่มที่มีการเพิ่มขั้นตอนดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้ตามวิธีของบริษัทผู้ผลิต การปรับ สภาพเคลือบฟัน ด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกและไพร์มเมอร์ไม่มีผลเสียประสิทธิภาพการยึดติดให้กับเคลือบฟัน แต่การปรับ สภาพซ้ำที่เนื้อฟันจะลดคุณภาพการยึดติดของเนื้อฟัน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1741
dc.subject Acid Etching, Dental en_US
dc.subject Adhesives en_US
dc.subject Composite Resins en_US
dc.subject Dental Enamel en_US
dc.subject Dental Leakage en_US
dc.subject Phosphoric Acids en_US
dc.subject Dental adhesives en_US
dc.subject สารยึดติดทางทันตกรรม en_US
dc.subject เคลือบฟัน en_US
dc.subject เรซินทางทันตกรรม en_US
dc.title Improving bonding effectiveness of mild self-etching adhesives by selective enamel acid etching en_US
dc.title.alternative การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการยึดติดระบบเซลฟ์เอทช์ที่มีความเป็นกรดต่ำโดยการใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกกัดที่ผิวเคลือบฟัน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Operative Dentistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1741