DSpace Repository
Interaction between genetic polymorphisms of XRCC1 gene and cigarette smoke exposure as risk for acute lymphoblastic leukemia in Thai children
dc.contributor.advisor Issarang Nuchprayoon
dc.contributor.author Piyanuch Sripayup
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en_US
dc.description.abstract Polymorphisms of DNA repair genes can alter protein structure and may impair DNA repair capacity. Defects in repairing damaged DNA lead to genetic instability and carcinogenesis. This study was performed to evaluate the effect of the polymorphisms of DNA repair genes on risk of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), We studied polymorphisms of X-ray repair cross-complimenting group 1 (XRCC1) codon 194 (Arg to Trp), 280 (Arg to His) and 399 (Arg to Gln) and interaction between cigarette smoke and leukemia in 139 children with ALL compared to age and sex matched control. The XRCC1 399 and 194 was associated with a significantly increased risk of ALL whereby codon 399 polymorphism (Odds ratio (OR), A/G OR=3.17, 95% confidence interval (95% CI) =1.42-7.06 and A/A OR=2.94, 95% CI =1.73-5.00) had an increased risk of ALL higher than codon 194 (T/C OR=2.00, 95% CI =1.14-3.53). The haplotype (codon 194-280-399) that were associated with an increased risk of childhood ALL were type D (C-G-A, OR=4.38, 95% CI=2.64-7.33), type E (T-G-A, OR=4.19, 95% CI=1.55-2.44), type F(C-A-G, OR=3.03, 95% CI=1.69-5.48) and type H (T-G-G, OR=2.55, 95% CI=1.42-4.60). In contrast, the distribution of the allele and genotype frequency of XRCC1 codon 280 was not associated with increased risk of ALL. For ALL cases and controls, no significant difference of active and passive exposure was observed between ALL cases and controls. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (Leukemia) เป็นโรคที่พบมากที่สุดของมะเร็งที่พบในเด็กทั้งในประเทศไทยและทั่วโลก สาเหตุของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวเป็นผลมาจากความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมและการกลายพันธุ์ซึ่งกระบวนการที่สำคัญต่าง ๆ ในการสร้างหรือพัฒนาร่างกาย การเกิดมะเร็งนั้นไม่ได้เกิดจากพันธุกรรมเพียงอย่างเดียวแต่ต้องมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ จากสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมด้วยเพื่อที่จะสามารถอธิบายสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงทำการศึกษาทั้งด้านโพลีมอร์ฟิสมของยีน XRCC1 ร่วมกับปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมคือการสัมผัสควันบุหรี่ของมารดาระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ ในคนไข้เด็กที่เป็น ALL จำนวน 139 คน เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม 139 คน ที่ทำการจับคู่เพศและอายุ พบว่า ความผิดปกติของยีน XRCC1 ที่ลำดับเบสที่ 194 และ 399 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงการเกิดโรค ALL อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยที่ลำดับเบส 399 (Odds ratio (OR), A/G OR=3.17 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =1.42-7.06 และ A/A OR=2.94 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =1.73-5.00) มีความสัมพันธ์ในการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงสูงกว่าที่ลำดับเบส 194 (T/C OR=2.00 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =1.14-3.53) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า haplotype (ที่ลำดับเบส 194-280-399) แบบ D (C-G-A, OR=4.38 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% =2.64-7.33), E (T-G-A, OR=4.19 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%=1.55-2.44), F (C-A-G, OR=3.03 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%=1.69-5.48) และ H (T-G-G, OR=2.55 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95%=1.42-4.60) ก็มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด ALL ในทางกลับกันไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ของ โพลีมอร์ฟิสมของลำดับเบส 280 กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงการเกิด ALL ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านการสัมผัสควันบุหรี่ของมารดาระหว่างตั้งครรภ์ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่ามารดาสูบบุหรี่น้อยมากจึงไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรค ALL en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2177
dc.subject Leukemia in children en_US
dc.subject Cancer -- Genetic aspects en_US
dc.subject มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวในเด็ก en_US
dc.subject มะเร็ง -- แง่พันธุศาสตร์ en_US
dc.title Interaction between genetic polymorphisms of XRCC1 gene and cigarette smoke exposure as risk for acute lymphoblastic leukemia in Thai children en_US
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพันธุศาสตร์ของยีน XRCC1 กับการสัมผัสควันบุหรี่และความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด acute lymphoblastic leukemia ในเด็กไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Medical Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Issarang.N@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2177