dc.contributor.advisor |
Seeroong Prichanont |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chanchana Thanachayanont |
dc.contributor.author |
Ratchaneepat Kumpangpet |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2017-03-17T04:11:53Z |
2017-03-17T04:11:53Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52666 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This research is the investigation of the modified screen-printed carbon electrode with gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) and polypyrrole (PPy) together with the immobilized horseradish peroxidase by electropolymerization approach for phenol detection. The optimized electropolymerization conditions were 5 mM of gold precursor concentration and 10 cycling numbers of electropolymerization, respectively. The results of UV-Vis spectroscopy indicated the non-denaurization of HRP when mixed in solutions containing pyrrole and gold precursor which were of spherical shape and an average diameter approximately 15±5 nm. After that, the synthesized modified electrodes were physically characterized by SEM and AFM. AuNPs/PPy film revealed small granular particles mixed withrod-like structure. Whereas EDX results confirmed the presence and uniform distribution of AuNPs on the effective electrode surface area. Futhermore, the direct electron transfer was a typical of surface-controlled quasi-reversible process with the electron transfer rate of 0.05s-1. The study of enzyme kinetic parameters, we found that the mechanism did not follow Michaelis-Menten kinetics. The resulting biosensor performed a linear range from 1-8 µM, with sensitivity of 4.585nA/µM (R2= 0.955), detection limit of 3.19 µM (n=10), (S/N=3), and fast response time of 23.5 s. this biosensor showed a storage stability of residual current was 83.37% after seven days of storage in dried form at 4°C, and reproducibility was 3.78% (n=10). |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปลงพื้นผิวสกรีนปริ้นท์คาร์บอนอิเล็กโทรดด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทองและไพรอล ร่วมกับการตรึงเอนไซม์ฮอร์สแรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโตรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน สำหรับตรวจวัดสารฟีนอล โดยศึกษาสภาวะที่ใช้ในการดัดแปลงอิเล็กโทรดด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโตรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การใช้สารละลายทองที่ความเข้มข้น 5 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตรและจำนวนรอบการดัดแปลง 10 รอบตามลำดับ ขณะที่ผลจากการศึกษาเครื่อง UV-Vis spectroscopy บ่งชี้การไม่เสื่อมสภาพของเอนไซม์เมื่อผสมในสารละลายที่มีไพรอลและทองคอลลอยด์ที่มีรูปร่างทรงกลมขนาด15±5 นาโนเมตรที่ได้จากการศึกษาภาพของ TEM เมื่ออิเล็กโทรดถูกดัดแปลง SEM และ AFM จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของฟิล์ม พบว่าฟิล์มมีลักษณะกลุ่มอนุภาคขนาดเล็กและบางส่วนเกิดเป็นแท่ง ขณะที่ EDX พิสูจน์การมีอนุภาคนาโนทองบนพื้นผิวอิเล็กโทรดที่ถูกดัดแปลงรวมทั้งแสดงการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคนาโนทองอย่างสม่ำเสมอด้วย นอกจากนี้พบว่าการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนโดยตรงระหว่างเอนไซม์และอิเล็กโทรดเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบผันกลับชนิด surface-controlled ซึ่งมีอัตราการถ่ายโอนน้อยเท่ากับ 0.05 s-1 และมีจลพนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ไม่สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีของ Michaelis-Menten ฟีนอลไบโอเซนเซอร์นี้มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของฟีนอล 1-8 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร ความว่องไวต่อการตอบสนอง 4.585 nA/µM (R²= 0.955) ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดได้ 3.19 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร (n=10), (S/N=3) และเวลาการตอบสนอง 23.5 วินาที เมื่อจัดเก็บเป็นเวลา 7 วัน มีการตอบสนองของกระแสลดลงเหลือ 83.37% และการผลิตซ้ำมีค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (%RSD) เท่ากับ 3.78 (n=10) |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.32 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Electrodes, Carbon |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Nanoparticles |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Gold |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Pyrrole |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Biosensors |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อนุภาคนาโน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ทอง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
พิร์โรล |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ไบโอเซนเซอร์ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Fabrication of gold Nanoparticles/pyrrole/hrp electrode for phenol biosensor by electropolymerization |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การสร้างอิเล็กโทรดของอนุภาคนาโนทอง/ไพรอล/HRP สำหรับ ฟีนอลไบโอเซนเซอร์โดยวิธีอิเล็กโตรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Seeroong.P@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
chanchm@mtec.or.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.32 |