DSpace Repository
The role of stock valuation differences in explaining the diverging stock holdings of foreign and local investors
dc.contributor.advisor Anant Chiarawongse
dc.contributor.author Philip Manuel Ende
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract There are a number of factors that have been shown to influence the differing stock selection preferences of foreign and domestic investors. Following a rather new approach by Kang, Lee and Park (2010), this paper reexamines the influence that differing benchmarks employed for their respective stock valuation can have on the stock allocation of foreign and local investors in a particular market and extends it in several different ways. Foreigners in this regard are expected to employ an international benchmark while local investors, presumed as home-biased, will use a local valuation benchmark instead. The investor group that puts a higher valuation on a certain set of stocks should consequently hold a higher proportion of those shares - which contributes to explain their stock allocation. Contrary to prior findings by the before mentioned authors, this given study does not find evidence of the expected relationship using a similar approach with panel data from Thailand; the results rather indicate an exact opposite relationship. Additionally, this study also finds that there is an asymmetry in the effect and the valuation difference only has a significant influence on the foreign ownership levels when the foreign valuation exceeds the domestic one. Trading activity is generally lower in the case of relatively favorable foreign valuation and subsequent stock returns generally go down. The results of this study support the findings by Kang et al. only in the way that the two different investor groups seem to relate to differing benchmarks for asset pricing- however not in the expected way. Given the opposing findings, further research seems warranted. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้นักลงทุนต่างชาติและนักลงทุนในประเทศมีการเลือกลงทุนในหุ้นที่แตกต่างกันมีหลายปัจจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติและนักลงทุนในประเทศเลือกใช้ตัวชี้วัดที่แตกต่างกันต่อส่งผลให้นักลงทุนทั้งสองประเภทมีสัดส่วนการถือครองหุ้นที่แตกต่างกันใน โดยใช้วิธีการของ Kang, Lee and Park (2010). วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอีกหลายแง่มุม การศึกษานี้คาดหมายว่านักลงทุนต่างชาติจะใช้ตัวชี้วัดมูลค่าในระดับสากล ในขณะที่นักลงทุนภายในประเทศซึ่งยึดติดภูมิลำเนาจะใช้ตัวชี้วัดมูลค่าภายในประเทศ กลุ่มนักลงทุนประเมินมูลค่าหุ้นใดมากก็จะถือหุ้นนั้นในสัดส่วนที่มาก เมื่อใช้วิธีการศึกษาเดียวกันกับข้อมูลช่วงยาว (panel data) ของประเทศไทยการศึกษานี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่คาดหมายดังผลจากงานวิจัยที่อ้างถึงก่อนหน้านี้ แต่กลับได้ผลตรงกันข้าม การศึกษานี้ยังได้พบความไม่สมมาตรกัน โดยค่าต่างของการประเมินมูลค่าจะมีผลอย่างมีนัยยะต่อระดับการถือครองของต่างชาติเฉพาะกรณีที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติตีมูลค่าหุ้นสูงกว่านักลงทุนภายในประเทศ หุ้นที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติประเมินมูลค่าสูงกว่ามักจะมีปริมาณการซื้อขายที่ต่ำกว่า ผลตอบแทนหุ้นในเวลาต่อมามักจะตกลง ผลการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เหมือนกับ Kang, Lee and Park (2010) เพียงว่ากลุ่มนักลงทุนต่างชาติและกลุ่มนักลงทุนในประเทศใช้ตัวชี้วัดมูลค่าที่ต่างกันในการประเมินมูลค่าหุ้น แต่ความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับ Kang, Lee and Park (2010) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1861
dc.subject นายทุน
dc.subject การเปรียบเทียบจุดเด่น (การจัดการ)
dc.subject การลงทุนของต่างประเทศ
dc.subject การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน
dc.subject การลงทุน
dc.subject Capitalists and financiers
dc.subject Benchmarking (Management)
dc.subject Investments, Foreign
dc.subject Investment analysis
dc.subject Investments
dc.title The role of stock valuation differences in explaining the diverging stock holdings of foreign and local investors en_US
dc.title.alternative บทบาทของส่วนต่างการประเมินมูลค่าหุ้นในการอธิบายความแตกต่างการถือหุ้นของนักลงทุนต่างประเทศและนักลงทุนในประเทศ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Anant.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1861