dc.contributor.advisor |
Anirut Pisedtasalasai |
dc.contributor.author |
Sudarat Pangsuwan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2017-06-19T11:15:18Z |
2017-06-19T11:15:18Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53002 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This thesis examines the impact of credit rating changes on stock prices during 1996 – 2012 and on corporate bond prices during 2006 – 2012, which rating changes are announced by TRIS rating, Fitch rating (Thailand), Moody’s and S&P. The results suggest that credit rating changes provide new and valuable information to stock and corporate bond market participants. There are significant positive (negative) abnormal returns during rating upgrade (downgrade) announcements for both stock and corporate bond markets. The results report that corporate bond prices significantly react to rating changes stronger and larger than stock prices. Corporate bonds take longer time than stocks in absorbing the rating change news and adjusting its prices after the announcement, which lead to significant abnormal returns for many days after announcement date. Moreover, the results suggest that firm industries and credit rating agencies are factors that influence different abnormal returns during rating change announcements. Financial firms are more influential than non-financial firms; and global rating agencies (Moody’s and S&P) are more influential than local rating agencies (TRIS and Fitch rating). |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหุ้นกู้ต่อราคาหุ้น ตั้งแต่ปี 1996 ถึง 2012 และผลกระทบต่อราคาหุ้นกู้ ตั้งแต่ปี 2549 ถึง 2555 ซึ่งประกาศเปลี่ยนโดย ทริสเรทติ้ง, ฟิทช์ เรทติ้งส์ (ไทยแลนด์), มูดี้ส์ และเอสแอนด์พี ผลที่ได้พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหุ้นกู้ให้ข้อมูลใหม่และมีคุณค่าแก่นักลงทุนหุ้นและหุ้นกู้ ซึ่งพบว่ามีผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเชิงบวกในช่วงปรับเพิ่มอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหุ้นกู้ และพบผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเชิงลบในช่วงปรับลดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหุ้นกู้ นอกจากนี้ผลศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วงเปลี่ยนแปลงอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหุ้นกู้ ราคาหุ้นกู้มีการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอันดับความน่าเชื่อถืออย่างมีนัยสำคัญมากกว่าและขนาดใหญ่กว่าราคาหุ้น หุ้นกู้ใช้ระยะเวลานานกว่าหุ้นในการดูดซับข่าวการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหุ้นกู้และการปรับราคากลับสู่ปกติ ซึ่งนำไปสู่ผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วงเวลาหลังวันประกาศ นอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอุตสาหกรรมของบริษัท และหน่วยงานที่จัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติอย่างแตกต่างกันในระหว่างการประกาศการเปลี่ยนแปลงอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือของหุ้นกู้ โดยบริษัทหรือสถาบันทางการเงินมีอิทธิพลมากกว่าบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่สถาบันการเงิน และสถาบันจัดอันดับทั่วโลก อย่างมูดี้ส์และเอสแอนด์พี มีอิทธิพลมากกว่าสถาบันจัดอันดับในประเทศ (ทริสเรทติ้งและฟิทช์เรทติ้งคะแนน) |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1862 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Credit ratings |
dc.subject |
Stocks -- Prices |
dc.subject |
Reliability |
dc.subject |
Corporate bonds -- Prices |
dc.subject |
Capital market -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
การจัดอันดับสินเชื่อ |
dc.subject |
ความเชื่อถือได้ |
dc.subject |
ตลาดทุน -- ไทย |
dc.subject |
ราคาหลักทรัพย์ |
dc.subject |
หุ้นกู้บริษัท -- ราคา |
dc.title |
The impact of credit rating changes on stock and corporate bonds : evidence from Thai capital markets |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือหุ้นกู้ต่อราคาหุ้นและหุ้นกู้ : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดทุนไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
anirut@acc.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.1862 |