DSpace Repository
The effect of the PALMSS alcohol prevention program on maintaining of low-risk drinking level among low-risk drinkers in high school
dc.contributor.advisor Chitlada Areesantichai
dc.contributor.author Donnapa Hongthong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract The PALMSS (P = peer, A = alcohol knowledge, L = low-risk drinking, M = media-influence, S = social drinking and S = self-efficacy) alcohol prevention program is an extra-curricular alcohol educational program delivered via CD-ROM, designed for senior high school students who are low-risk drinkers. This study aimed to demonstrate the effect of the PALMSS alcohol prevention program on increasing alcohol knowledge, maintaining low-risk drinking limits and reducing alcohol consumption among grade-11th senior students in Phayao province since they had high prevalence of alcohol consumption. A quasi-experiment was implemented in two high schools with 150 low-risk drinkers voluntarily participating in the program (Intervention, n=75; Control, n=75). Assessment was conducted by interview at baseline, exit point (4 weeks after baseline),1, 3 and 6 months post intervention. Data were analyzed using Exact test, Mann-Whitney test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, independent t-test and repeated measures ANOVA. The findings revealed that after adjusting for Grade Point Average and peer drinking, there was a positive effect of the PALMSS alcohol prevention program on the increase of alcohol knowledge after implementing the program until at 6-month follow-up (p < 0.001), maintaining low-risk drinking limits (p = 0.008) and reduction alcohol consumption at 6-month follow-up (p = 0.026). Research suggests that the PALMSS alcohol prevention program is appropriate in educating senior high school students who are low-risk drinkers in order to prevent excessive alcohol consumption in high school children. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative โปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอส (PALMSS) เป็นโปรแกรมให้ความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาเพิ่มเติมจากหลักสูตรการเรียน ออกแบบเป็นคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยสอนใช้ CD เป็นสื่อในการเรียน โปรแกรมนี้ถูกออกแบบสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำPALMSS เป็นชื่อย่อของโปรแกรมมาจากเนื้อหาหลักของโปรแกรม 6 เนื้อหา คือ P = เพื่อน, A = ความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, L = การดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำ, M = อิทธิพลของสื่อต่อการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, S = การดื่มเพื่อเข้าสังคม และ S = ความเชื่อมั่นในตนเอง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบผลของโปรแกรมในการเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ จำกัดการดื่มให้อยู่ในระดับเสี่ยงต่ำ และลดการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ห้าในจังหวัดพะเยาในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ เนื่องจากเป็นชั้นปีที่มีสถิติการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์สูง การวิจัยเป็นแบบกึ่งทดลองทำในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2 แห่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำจ่านวนทั้งสิ้น 150 คน (กลุ่มทดลอง 75 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 75) ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ในการประเมินกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 5 ครั้งคือก่อนเรียนบทเรียน หลังเรียนทันที, 1, 3 และ 6 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Exact test, Mann-Whitney test, Wilcoxon signed-rank test, independent t-test และ repeated measures ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากควบคุมตัวแปร เกรดเฉลี่ย และ การดื่มของเพื่อน พบว่าโปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอส (PALMSS) มีผลในการเพิ่มความรู้เรื่องเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p < 0.001) เมื่อสิ้นสุดการเรียนจนถึง 6 เดือน, สามารถจ่ากัดการดื่มของนักเรียนให้อยู่ในระดับเสี่ยงต่ำ (p = 0.008) และลดการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ (p = 0.026) เมื่อติดตามผลหลังเรียน 6 เดือน ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอส (PALMSS) มีความเหมาะสมในการสอนให้ความรู้แก่กลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำ ดังนั้นโรงเรียนอื่นๆ ควรได้นำไปใช้ให้ความรู้แก่นักเรียน เพื่อการป้องกันปัญหาการดื่มหนักในกลุ่มวัยรุ่น en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1873
dc.subject Youth -- Drinking of alcoholic beverages en_US
dc.subject Drinking of alcoholic beverages -- Prevention en_US
dc.subject High school students en_US
dc.subject เยาวชน -- การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ en_US
dc.subject การดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ -- การป้องกัน en_US
dc.subject นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย en_US
dc.title The effect of the PALMSS alcohol prevention program on maintaining of low-risk drinking level among low-risk drinkers in high school en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการใช้โปรแกรมพีเอแอลเอ็มเอสเอสเพื่อป้องกันการดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ในการรักษาระดับการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีพฤติกรรมการดื่มแบบเสี่ยงต่ำ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1873