dc.contributor.advisor |
Somchai Elam-Ong |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sucheera Phattharayuttawat |
dc.contributor.author |
Anirut Pattaragarn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2017-09-06T09:28:04Z |
2017-09-06T09:28:04Z |
dc.date.issued |
2008 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53242 |
dc.description |
hesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Objectives:To develop a Quality of Life Measure for Adolescent with Lupus (QoLMEAL), a disease-specific QOL instrument, for individual patient evaluation in Thai adolescents aged 10-18 years with SLE. Methods: The items were generated after an extensive review of the existing childhood SLE and HRQOL literature and HRQOL measures as well as the expert panel discussion. The revision of items comprising QoLMEAL was performed after the pre-testing in 30 adolescents and parents. QoLMEAL has parallel adolescent and parent reports with a 5-scale for responses. Field-testing proceeds at four collaborating medical centers in Bangkok. Assigned physicians assessed SLE activity and damage. Results: 128 adolescents with SLE and 123 parents participated. A total of 66 items and 8 domains covering physical health, daily activity, family, treatment, emotional health, social, schooling, and finance were identified. QoLMEAL has acceptable content, convergent, and discriminant validity. A Cronbach’s coefficient alpha of QoLMEAL is 0.94. Moderate correlation was found between adolescent and parent reports (r=0.62, P < 0.01). Physical health, daily activity, and treatment domains have small correlation with lupus activity or no correlation with damage indices. Conclusion: The QoLMEAL is a validated SLE-specific HRQOL instrument with 66 items across 8 domains for use in SLE adolescents in Thailand. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์:เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตของวัยรุ่นไทยที่เป็นโรคเอสแอลอีและมีอายุตั้งแต่ 10 ปี จนถึง 18 ปี (QoLMEAL, Quality of Life Measure for Adolescent with Lupus) วิธีการวิจัย: การสร้างข้อคำถามอาศัยข้อมูลจากวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับคุณภาพชีวิตในเด็กและวัยรุ่น โดยเฉพาะที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคเอสแอลอี มีการวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงโดยกลุ่มผู้ชำนาญการในผู้ป่วยเด็กและวัยรุ่นโรคเอสแอลอี ชุดข้อคำถามที่แต่ละข้อมีคำตอบแบบ 5 ตัวเลือกได้รับการทดสอบเบื้องต้นในผู้ป่วยและผู้ปกครอง 30 คู่ แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงถูกนำมาทดสอบจริงกับผู้ป่วยที่โรงพยาบาลร่วมวิจัย 4 แห่ง หลังจากการตอบแบบสอบถาม ผู้ป่วยได้รับการประเมินความรุนแรงของโรคและภาวะแทรกซ้อนโดยแพทย์ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย ผลการวิจัย: ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นวัยรุ่น 128 รายและผู้ปกครอง 123 ราย ข้อคำถามที่สร้างได้มีจำนวน 66 ข้อแบ่งออกเป็น 8 ส่วนซึ่งครอบคลุมในด้าน สุขภาพกาย สภาวะทางอารมณ์ กิจวัตรประจำวัน ครอบครัว การรักษา สังคม การเรียนรู้ และการเงิน พบว่า QoLMEAL มีระดับของ content convergent และ discriminant validity เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ ค่าของ Cronbach’s coefficient alpha ของ QoLMEAL เท่ากับ 0.94 และ ค่าที่วัดได้จาก QoLMEALฉบับวัยรุ่นและผู้ปกครองมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน (r=0.62, P < 0.01) ผลการประเมินด้วย QoLMEAL ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะแทรกซ้อนสรุป: QoLMEAL เป็นเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตในวัยรุ่นไทยที่ประกอบด้วยข้อคำถาม 66 ข้อ ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตใน 8 ด้าน ได้รับการทดสอบ validation และ reliability ในขั้นต้นว่าเป็นที่ยอมรับได้ แต่พบมีความสัมพันธ์เล็กน้อยกับความรุนแรงของโรค ในด้านสุขภาพกาย กิจวัตรประจำวันและการรักษา |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1757 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Quality of life |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Adolescent |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Lupus |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Questionaires |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Autoimmune diseases |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Teenagers -- Diseases |
en_US |
dc.subject |
คุณภาพชีวิต |
en_US |
dc.subject |
โรคแพ้ภูมิคุ้มกันตัวเอง |
en_US |
dc.subject |
วัยรุ่น -- โรค |
en_US |
dc.title |
Development and validation of a disease-specific health-related quality of life measure for thai adolescients with systemic lupus erythematosus |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดคุณภาพชีวิตสำหรับโรคเอสแอลอีของวัยรุ่นไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Development |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
somchai80754@yahoo.com |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2008.1757 |