DSpace Repository
Dimonddoids and biomarkers in oil from San Joaquin basin and Santa Barbara basin, Southern California
dc.contributor.advisor Kruawun Jankaew
dc.contributor.advisor J. Michael Moldowan
dc.contributor.advisor David A. Zinniker
dc.contributor.author Monporn Mesdkom
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.coverage.spatial United States
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract This research focused on analyzing diamondoids and biomarkers in oils from the San Joaquin* and Santa Barbara** Basins. These archived samples provide an opportunity to identify mixed petroleum sources in these well-explored basins allowing for the discovery of possible previously unrecognized cracked oil inputs from deeper sources. Standard solutions and Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GCMS) were used to identify compounds (diamondoids and biomarkers) and calculate their concentrations. Diamondoid analyses from 89 samples indicate that 42 (18*+24**) samples are uncracked oils with low diamondoid concentrations. Higher diamondoid concentrations indicate that 38 (24*+14**) samples are mixed oils with dominant slightly cracked sources and 9 (5*+4**) samples are mixed oils with dominant intensely cracked sources. Biomarker analyses suggest that the San Joaquin and Santa Barbara Basins source rocks were likely deposited in hypersaline continental shelf and continental slope with significant plankton inputs, respectively. In conclusion, both basins oils are of relatively moderate to high maturity, varied in biodegradation ranks and generated by multiple source rocks (Cretaceous, Paleogene and Neogene). en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับไดอะมอนดอยด์และไบโอมาร์กเกอร์ในน้ำมันจากแอ่งซาน โฮควิน* และแอ่งซานต้า บาร์บาร่า** เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่ามีการผสมกันของปิโตรเลียมที่เคลื่อนมาจากหินต้นกำเนิดมากกว่า 1 บริเวณของทั้งสองแอ่งนี้ ซึ่งอาจจะค้นพบการเคลื่อนตัวขึ้นมาของ cracked oil จากที่ลึก ซึ่งเป็นน้ำมันที่การศึกษาในอดีตอาจจะมองข้ามไป และเป็นแหล่งน้ำมันที่จะมีความสำคัญในอนาคตอันใกล้ที่ความต้องการน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมมีมากขึ้นทุกวัน โดยการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ใช้สารละลายมาตรฐานและเครื่อง Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry (GCMS) ในการระบุชื่อและหาความเข้มข้นของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนทั้งสองชนิด (ไดอะมอนดอยด์และไบโอมาร์กเกอร์) จากการวิเคราะห์ไดอะมอนดอยด์ทั้งหมด 89 ตัวอย่างพบว่า 42 (18*+24**) ตัวอย่างเป็น uncracked oil ที่มีความเข้มข้นของไดอะมอนดอยด์ต่ำ (<2 พีพีเอ็ม), 38(24*+14**) ตัวอย่างมีการเข้ามาผสมของ cracked oil จากที่ลึกเล็กน้อย ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นของไดอะมอนดอยด์ 2-10 พีพีเอ็ม และมี 9 (5*+4**) ตัวอย่างที่มี cracked oil เข้ามาผสมในปริมาณมาก ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นของไดอะมอนดอยด์มากกว่า 10 พีพีเอ็ม ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ไบโอมาร์กเกอร์นั้นบ่งชี้ว่าหินต้นกำเนิดน้ำมันของแอ่งซาน โฮควิน และแอ่งซานต้า บาร์บาร่านี้มีการสะสมตัวในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบไหล่ทวีปและลาดทวีปที่มีความเค็มสูงและประกอบไปด้วยสิ่งมีชีวิตพวกแพลงก์ตอนและสาหร่ายทะเลเป็นหลักตามลำดับ โดยสรุปแล้ว น้ำมันของทั้งสองแอ่งนี้มีระดับ maturity ที่ค่อนข้างสูง, มีระดับการย่อยสลายของปิโตรเลียมโดยจุลินทรีย์ที่หลากหลาย และได้มาจากหินต้นกำเนิดน้ำมันหลายยุคที่ระดับความลึกต่างๆกัน (ครีเทเชียส, พาลีโอจีน และนีโอจีน) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject San Joaquin River Watershed (Calif.) en_US
dc.subject Santa Barbara Basin (Calif.) en_US
dc.subject Petroleum -- United States en_US
dc.subject Biochemical markers en_US
dc.subject แอ่งซาน โฮควิน (สหรัฐอเมริกา) en_US
dc.subject แอ่งซานต้า บาร์บาร่า (สหรัฐอเมริกา) en_US
dc.subject ปิโตรเลียม -- สหรัฐอเมริกา en_US
dc.subject เครื่องหมายทางชีวเคมี en_US
dc.title Dimonddoids and biomarkers in oil from San Joaquin basin and Santa Barbara basin, Southern California en_US
dc.title.alternative ไดอะมอนดอยด์และไบโอมาร์กเกอร์ในน้ำมันจากแอ่งซาน โฮควินและแอ่งซานต้า บาร์บาร่า บริเวณทางตอนใต้ของรัฐแคริฟอร์เนีย en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor kjankaew@yahoo.co.uk
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided