DSpace Repository
Structural geology of Northern Koh Samet, Changwat Rayong
dc.contributor.advisor Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont
dc.contributor.author Pimporn Choempraphai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.coverage.spatial Thai
dc.coverage.spatial Rayong
dc.coverage.spatial Ko Samet
dc.date.issued 2011
dc.description A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2011 en_US
dc.description.abstract Koh Samet is the biggest N-S island in Changwat Rayong. This study emphasized in the northern of Koh Samet. There are the metamorphic rocks in Koh Samet that are mainly schist. Based on evidences in mesoscopic structures and microstructures of study area, the ductile deformation dominates all rock types in study area. Dispersion of poles trend of stereonet can show a pattern of folding. S-folded, M-folded, W-folded, conjugate joint set and minor folds in the field supported ductile deformation. Elongated porphyloblasts are mainly evidences for both dextral and sinistral ductile shear in the field. On thin section, S-C and S-C’ fabrics, mineral orientations, mica fish, and porphyloblasts indicate shear sense both dextral and sinistral. The bulging (BLG), basal gilde, the local grain boundary migration (GBM), undolose extinction and the local subgrain together with the mineral assemblage in quartz indicate low grade metamorphism at the temperature between 300-400°C in greenschist facies. In conclusion, the mesoscopic structures, structural analysis and microstructures analysis were interpreted as folding with shear sense which fits to the flexural shear fold model. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เกาะเสม็ดเป็นเกาะที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในจังหวัดระยอง วางตัวอยู่ในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ โดยงานวิจัยครั้งทำการศึกษาในบริเวณเกาะเสม็ดตอนบน พบว่าหินในบริเวณเกาะเสม็ดเป็นหินแปรพวกหินชีสต์ จารการศึกษาธรณีโครงสร้างในระดับกลางและระดับเล็กของพื้นที่ศึกษา พบว่าหินทั้งหมดในพื้นที่ศึกษาถูกแปรเปลี่ยนลักษณะแบบอ่อนนิ่ม (ductile deformation) ซึ่งจากหลักฐานการกำหนดจุดของการวางตัวของริ้วขนานโดยใช้สเตริโอกราฟิกเนต (stereographic nets) ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของจุดมีรูปแบบบ่งบอกถึง ลักษณะของการเกิดการคดโค้ง (folding) ประกอบกับหลักฐานธรณีโครงสร้างระดับกลางที่พบ รอยคดโค้งขนาดเล็กในรูปแบบต่างๆ รอยแยกจากการเฉือนแบบร่วม 2 แนวตัดกัน (conjugate joint sets) ในภาคสนาม ซึ่งทำให้สนับสนุนกับการเกิดชั้นหินคดโค้งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบหลักฐานการเฉือน คือ ลักษณะของเม็ดแร่ถูกยืดไปตามแนวแรงเฉือนในทิศทางทั้งขวาเข้าและซ้ายเข้า เมื่อทำการศึกษาธรณีโครงสร้างระดับเล็ก พบลักษณะของริ้วขนานแบบ S-C และ S-C’ fabrics, mica fish และ quartz porphyloblasts ลักษณะเหล่านี้บ่งบอกถึงทิศทางการเฉือนทั้งในแนวขวาเข้าและซ้ายเข้า เช่นเดียวกับในภาคสนาม นอกจากนี้ยังพบลักษณะของ dynamics recrystallization แบบ Bulging (BLG) บางแผ่นหินบางพบลักษณะ grain boundary migration (GBM) พบในบางบริเวณเท่านั้น พบลักษณะของ basal glide, undulose extinction และ subgrain ซึ่งหลักฐานที่กล่าวมานี้ร่วมกับกลุ่มแร่ประกอบหินสามารถบ่งบอกถึงอุณหภูมิของการเปลี่ยนลักษณะหรือระดับขั้นการแปรสภาพได้ ในที่นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เป็นการแปรสภาพขั้นต่ำ ณ อุณหภูมิประมาณ 300-400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นหินแปรพวก greenschist facies ดังนั้นจากธรณีโครงสร้างระดับกลางและระดับเล็กสามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ว่า โครงสร้างของเกาะเสม็ดตอนบนเป็นลักษณะของการคดโค้งของชั้นหินร่วมกับการเกิดรอยเฉือน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการคดโค้งแบบ Flexural shear fold. en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Geology, Structural en_US
dc.subject Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Ko Samet
dc.subject ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง
dc.subject ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- เกาะเสม็ด
dc.title Structural geology of Northern Koh Samet, Changwat Rayong en_US
dc.title.alternative ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างของบริเวณเกาะเสม็ดตอนบน จังหวัดระยอง en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor pitsanupong.k@hotmail.com
dc.email.author Choemprapai@gmail.com