DSpace Repository
Effects of dental radiation on the expression of apoptotic-related gene in primary human bone cells
dc.contributor.advisor Soontra Punmekiate
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Sakarat Pramojanee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract Exposure to 1 milligray ionizing radiation could induce DNA lesions probably leading to cell death through apoptotic process. Thus, performing dental radiography in a milligray range might be dangerous to human bone cells. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of dental radiation on the expression of apoptotic-related gene in primary human bone cells. Human bone cells were grown in 15% DMEM and irradiated with 0, 1, 2 doses of a periapical radiograph. The cytotoxicity of irradiation was investigated by MTT assay after 24 hours. The level of apoptotic-related gene expression (Bcl-2, Bax, Bad, Bcl-XL, Caspase-3) was analyzed by RT-PCR assay, four hours post irradiation No cytotoxicity was observed at 24 hours after dental irradiation. Interestingly, most of the results demonstrated a decrease of apoptotic-related gene expression at 4 hours after dental irradiation. Only Bax and Caspase-3 were significantly decreased compared to the control. In conclusion, dental radiation affects apoptotic-related gene expression. Therefore, prescribing dental radiograph should be highly selective and the principle of ALARA (As Low As Reasonably Achievable) should be followed. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative รังสีปริมาณ 1 มิลลิเกรย์สามารถสร้างความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเอภายในนิวเคลียสซึ่งมีโอกาสนำไปสู่การตายของเซลล์ผ่านขบวนการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ได้ ดังนั้นการถ่ายภาพรังสีทางทันตกรรมซึ่งมีปริมาณรังสีในระดับมิลลิเกรย์อาจเป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์กระดูกของมนุษย์ได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของรังสีทันตกรรมต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกของมนุษย เซลล์กระดูกได้รับการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ดีเอ็มอีเอ็มที่มีซีรัมร้อยละ 15 เซลล์ได้รับการฉายรังสีในปริมาณ 0, 1, 2 เท่าของปริมาณรังสีที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพรังสีชนิดรอบปลายราก ตรวจสอบอันตรายจากรังสีต่อเซลล์กระดูกโดยวิธีเอ็มทีทีภายหลังการฉายรังสี 24 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์ปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล ได้แก่ บีซีแอลท แบกซ์ แบด บีซีแอลเอ็กซ์แอล คาสเปสทรี โดยวิธีอาร์ทีพีซีอาร์ ภายหลังการฉายรังสี 4 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารังสีทันตกรรมไม่มีอันตรายต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกของมนุษย์ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการฉายรังสี ผลการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่พบการลดลงของการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์หลังการฉายรังสี 4 ชั่วโมง โดยพบว่ามีเพียงยีนแบกซ์และคาสเปสทรีที่มีการแสดงออกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยสรุปรังสีทันตกรรมมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ ดังนั้นการสั่งถ่ายภาพรังสีทางทันตกรรมควรคำนึงถึงความจำเป็นโดยยึดหลักให้ผู้ป่วยได้รับปริมาณรังสีน้อยที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1761
dc.subject Apoptosis en_US
dc.subject Cell, Cultured en_US
dc.subject Bone Marrow Cells en_US
dc.subject Humans en_US
dc.subject Gene Expression en_US
dc.subject Radiography, Dental en_US
dc.subject Radiography, Medical en_US
dc.subject Bone cells en_US
dc.subject X-rays -- Physiological effect en_US
dc.subject การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสีทางการแพทย์ en_US
dc.subject เซลล์กระดูก en_US
dc.subject รังสีเอกซ์ -- ผลกระทบทางสรีรวิทยา en_US
dc.title Effects of dental radiation on the expression of apoptotic-related gene in primary human bone cells en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของรังสีทันตกรรมต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขจัดตัวเองของเซลล์ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกของมนุษย์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor psoontra@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor prasitpav@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1761