DSpace Repository
Structural geology of carbonate rocks in Siam City Cement public company limited, Amphoe Kaeng Khoi, Changwat Saraburi
dc.contributor.advisor Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul
dc.contributor.advisor Thasinee Charoentitirat
dc.contributor.author Jirapat Phetheet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.coverage.spatial Saraburi
dc.coverage.spatial Kaeng Khoi (Saraburi)
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 en_US
dc.description.abstract Mixed carbonate-siliciclastic Permian rocks of Saraburi Group are well exposed in the Siam City Cement quarry. These rocks formed during Late Carboniferous to Permian with development of Khao Khwang Platform along the southwestern margin of Indochina terrane. Structural complexity in this region occurred when palaeotethys subducted beneath the Indochina terrane causing NW-SE striking Khao Khwang Fold and Thrust Belt as part of the Indosinian Orogeny. This study investigated the quarry and integrated traditional field data with photorealistic digital outcrop models in order to construct a detailed structural map. According to palaeo-stress analysis, the structural evolution can be divided into two stages of deformation. First, ENE-WSW compression formed the fold and thrust system. The second stage related to NNE-SSW extension which formed obliquenormal fault along the northeastern portion of the study area which lies in the NW-SE direction. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative หินตะกอนคาร์บอเนตและหินตะกอนยุคเพอร์เมียนของกลุ่มหินสระบุรี โผล่เห็นชัดในบริเวณ เหมืองหินปูนบริษัทปูนซีเมนต์นครหลวง อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี ซึ่งหินตะกอนคาร์บอเนต ดังกล่าวสะสมตัวในบริเวณขอบฝั่งตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของแผ่นอนุทวีปอินโดไชนา ระหว่างช่วงปลายยุค คาร์บอนิเฟอรัสถึงเพอร์เมียน หลังจากนั้นเกิดการมุดตัวของทะเลเททิสโบราณลงใต้แผ่นอนุทวีปอินโด ไชนา พร้อมกับการก่อเทือกเขาอินโดไซเนียน ส่งผลให้เกิดชั้นหินคดโค้งและรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำ วางตัวในทิศทางตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนลักษณะเกิดขึ้นในบริเวณลาน คาร์บอเนตเขาขวาง ซึ่งต่อมาจึงเรียกบริเวณดังกล่าวว่าแนวชั้นหินคดโค้งและรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำเขา ขวาง การศึกษาในโครงงานนี้ได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการออกภาคสนามร่วมกับ การสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติของหินโผล่ เพื่อจัดทำแผนที่ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างและศึกษาประวัติการ เปลี่ยนลักษณะบริเวณเหมืองหินปูนซีเมนต์นครหลวง ซึ่งจากการวิเคราะห์ความเค้นโบราณ สามารถ แบ่งประวัติการเปลี่ยนลักษณะได้เป็น 2 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงแรก เกิดการบีบอัดในทิศทางเกือบ ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ส่งผลให้เกิดโครงสร้างหลักในพื้นที่ซึ่งวางตัวในแนวตะวันตก เฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และทาให้เกิดชั้นหินคดโค้งและรอยเลื่อนย้อนมุมต่ำ ในบริเวณขอบฝั่ง ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของแผ่นอนุทวีปอินโดไชนา นอกจากนั้นพบหลักฐานรอยเลื่อนปกติแบบเฉียงซึ่งบ่ง บอกการเปลี่ยนทิศทางของระบบแรงในช่วงเวลาต่อมา en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Geology, Structural en_US
dc.subject Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Saraburi en_US
dc.subject Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Kaeng Khoi (Saraburi) en_US
dc.subject Carbonate rocks en_US
dc.subject Carbonate rocks -- Thailand -- Saraburi en_US
dc.subject Carbonate rocks -- Thailand -- Kaeng Khoi (Saraburi) en_US
dc.subject ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง en_US
dc.subject ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- สระบุรี en_US
dc.subject ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- แก่งคอย (สระบุรี) en_US
dc.subject หินคาร์บอเนต en_US
dc.subject หินคาร์บอเนต -- ไทย -- สระบุรี en_US
dc.subject หินคาร์บอเนต -- ไทย -- แก่งคอย (สระบุรี) en_US
dc.title Structural geology of carbonate rocks in Siam City Cement public company limited, Amphoe Kaeng Khoi, Changwat Saraburi en_US
dc.title.alternative ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างของหินคาร์บอเนต บริเวณ บริษัท ปูนซีเมนต์นครหลวง จำกัด (มหาชน) อำเภอแก่งคอย จังหวัดสระบุรี en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor sukonmeth.j@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor thasineec@gmail.com