DSpace Repository
INTERSPECIES TRANSMISSION AND SEROLOGICAL STUDY OF CURRENT REASSORTANT SWINE INFLUENZA VIRUSES AFTER THE INTRODUCTION OF PANDEMIC H1N1 2009 IN THAILAND
dc.contributor.advisor Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
dc.contributor.advisor Yaowalak Panyasing
dc.contributor.author Jirapat Arunorat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Interspecies transmission is one of the most interesting aspects for influenza A virus (IAV) research since the virus is able to infect multi-host species, especially, for three main important hosts including human, avian and swine. In 2009, pandemic H1N1 (H1N1pdm09) emerged and caused infection in both humans and pigs worldwide. The virus origin came from the reassortant between two swine influenza viruses (SIVs) and later, found circulated in pig population since 2010 in many parts of the world. In this study, the pathogenesis of H1N1pdm09 and its reassortant viruses using domestic ducks and the use of human influenza vaccines against H1N1pdm09 and its reassortant viruses of swine origin were investigated. The results demonstrated that H1N1pdm09 and its reassortant viruses could infect experimental ducks showing asymptomatic to mild clinical signs with small amount of virus shedding. This suggested that ducks could be one of the H1N1pdm09 reservoirs. Surveillance program of IAV in ducks is of importance. Additionally, current human influenza vaccines could protect only H1N1pdm09 and H1pdm reassortant viruses. The studied vaccines, however, did not completely protect all SIVs and reassortants of H1N1pdm09 origin. The finding data benefited human vaccine development and future plan. Moreover, the SIV surveillance data during 2012-2014 showed that SIV status in Thailand had changed after the H1N1pdm09 introduction. SIV serological assay especially for HI test was also investigated. The data showed that H1N1dpm09 has become endemic in the Thai pig population and should be added into the routine reference viruses for serological study. In conclusion, after the emergence of H1N1pdm09 in Thailand, multi-species influenza active surveillance is necessary for getting up to date influenza status, vaccine strategy and prevention among interspecies transmission.
dc.description.abstractalternative การติดเชื้อข้ามชนิดจัดได้ว่าเป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดชนิดเอ เนื่องจากเชื้อไวรัสชนิดนี้สามารถก่อโรคได้ในหลายชนิดสัตว์ รวมไปถึงโฮสต์ที่สำคัญ 3 ชนิดได้แก่ มนุษย์ สัตว์ปีก และสุกร ในปี 2552 ได้มีการระบาดของเชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ชนิด H1N1(H1N1pdm09) ในหลายพื้นที่ทั่วโลก โดยต้นกำเนิดของไวรัสเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ผสมระหว่างไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกร 2 ชนิด ซึ่งในปี 2553 ได้มีการเพาะแยกไวรัสชนิดนี้ได้จากฝูงสุกรในหลายพื้นที่ทั่วโลก โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ และไวรัสกลายพันธุ์ลูกผสมของเชื้อไวรัสนี้ในเป็ด และการศึกษาความสามารถในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่และไวรัสกลายพันธุ์ลูกผสม ของวัคซีนป้องกันไข้หวัดใหญ่ในมนุษย์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่และไวรัสกลายพันธุ์ลูกผสมสามารถติดเชื้อในเป็ดทดลอง โดยไม่แสดงอาการหรือแสดงอาการทางคลีนิกเพียงเล็กน้อย และพบการปลดปล่อยไวรัสสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ ดังนั้นเป็ดจึงจัดได้ว่าเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บเชื้อไวรัสที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่ง การสำรวจการติดไข้หวัดหวัดในเป็ดจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง และยังพบว่าวัคซีนป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ในมนุษย์ในปัจจุบัน สามารถป้องกันการติดเชื้อได้เพียงแค่เชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ และไวรัสลูกผสมที่มี H1 มาจากไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่เท่านั้น เชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรทั่วไป และไข้หวัดสุกรลูกผสมอื่นๆ วัคซีนไม่สามารถป้องกันได้ ซึ่งข้อมูลนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาวัคซีนป้องกันไข้หวัดใหญ่ในอนาคต นอกจากนี้จากการสำรวจการติดเชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรในช่วงปี 2555-2557 พบว่าสถานการณ์ของโรคไข้หวัดสุกรในประเทศไทยได้เปลี่ยนไป ภายหลังการระบาดของเชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ ซึ่งการศึกษาทางซีรัมวิทยาโดยฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง HI จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ต้องมีการศึกษา โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า เชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ ได้กลายเป็นไวรัสท้องถิ่นในฝูงสุกรในประเทศไทย และควรเลือกเป็นหนึ่งในไวรัสอ้างอิงที่ใช้ในการตรวจทางซีรัมวิทยาในปัจจุบัน กล่าวโดยสรุปจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า ภายหลังการระบาดของเชื้อไข้หวัดสุกรสายพันธุ์ใหม่ การสำรวจการติดเชื้อในโฮสต์หลายๆชนิด มีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง เพื่อที่จะให้ได้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์ไวรัสในปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาวัคซีนป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ และการป้องกันการติดเชื้อข้ามชนิดสัตว์ต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1905
dc.title INTERSPECIES TRANSMISSION AND SEROLOGICAL STUDY OF CURRENT REASSORTANT SWINE INFLUENZA VIRUSES AFTER THE INTRODUCTION OF PANDEMIC H1N1 2009 IN THAILAND
dc.title.alternative การติดเชื้อข้ามชนิดสัตว์และการศึกษาทางซีรัมวิทยาของเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ที่กลายพันธุ์ในประเทศไทยภายหลังการระบาดของไข้หวัดใหญ่สายพันธุ์ใหม่ H1N1 ในสุกร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Roongroje.T@Chula.ac.th,thaiowa@gmail.com,roongroje.t@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Yaowalak.P@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1905