DSpace Repository
THE INFLUENCE OF INTERMITTENT COMPRESSIVE FORCE ON OSTEOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION OF HUMAN MANDIBULAR-DERIVED OSTEOBLAST-LIKE CELLS
dc.contributor.advisor Mansuang Arksornnukit
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Pimrumpai Rochanakit Sindhavajiva
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Mechanical force can regulate osteoblast differentiation in osteoblasts. Different types of force have different effects on osteoblasts. These effects are associated with the activation of purinergic receptors, especially purinergic 2X7 receptor (P2X7R). However, the molecular response of human osteoblasts to intermittent compressive force (ICF) associated with P2X7 receptors has not been clarified. ​In this study, the influence of ICF on human mandibular-derived osteoblast-like cells (hMOBs) was investigated. The role of ICF-induced ATP through P2X7R was examined. The hMOBs were obtained from non-pathologic mandibular bone. Cells were subjected to ICF for 20 h. The hMOBs were cultured in osteogenic medium in the absence or presence of 0.5-5 µM 2’(3’)-O-(4-benzoyl) benzoyl-ATP (BzATP), a selective P2X7R agonist. The mRNA expression was investigated by quantitative real time polymerase chain reaction. In vitro mineral deposition was investigated by Alizarin Red S staining. Transfection of small interfering RNA was performed to confirm the effect of P2X7R activation. WNT/β-catenin signaling was detected by immunofluorescence staining for β-catenin. The results demonstrated that ICF increased the OSX and ALP mRNA expression and enhanced in vitro mineralization. In addition, WNT3A mRNA expression and β-catenin nuclear translocation were also increased. These effects were related to ICF-induced ATP. However, BzATP significantly attenuated in vitro mineralization and RUNX2 and OSX mRNA expression in osteogenic medium-induced hMOBs. Knockdown P2X7R expression by siRNA rescued BzATP-inhibited RUNX2 and OSX expression. Interestingly, a reduction of WNT3A mRNA expression and blockage of osteogenic medium-induced β-catenin nuclear translocation were also found in BzATP treated group. The addition of recombinant human WNT3A abolished the effect of BzATP-reduced osteogenic marker gene expression and in vitro mineralization. In conclusion, our results demonstrated that ICF-induced ATP enhanced osteoblast differentiation and WNT/β-catenin signaling pathway. P2X7R pathway participates in BzATP-inhibited osteoblast differentiation of hMOBs. This inhibitory effect was associated with inhibition of the WNT/β-catenin signaling pathway.
dc.description.abstractalternative แรงเชิงกลมีบทบาทต่อการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูก ชนิดและขนาดของแรงที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลที่แตกต่างกันต่อเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูก ผลของแรงเชิงกลนี้เกี่ยวของกับพิวริเนอจิกทู รีเซบเตอร์ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นโดยอะดีโนซีน ไตรฟอสเฟตที่เซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูกหลั่งออกเมื่อได้รับแรงเชิงกล อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของแรงกดเชิงกลแบบเป็นจังหวะในเซลล์กระดูกของมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาผลของแรงกดเชิงกลแบบเป็นจังหวะต่อการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูกที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์ โดยศึกษาถึงความเกี่ยวข้องของพิวริเนอจิก ทูเอกซ์เซเว่น รีเซบเตอร์ในกระบวนการนี้ด้วย เซลล์กระดูกที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์ได้รับแรงกดเชิงกลแบบเป็นจังหวะเป็นเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง และเพื่อที่ศึกษาผลของการกระตุ้นพิวริเนอจิก ทูเอกซ์เซเว่น เซลล์จึงถูกกระตุ้นด้วย 2’(3’)-O-(4-เบนโซอิว) เบนโซอิว-อะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟต จากนั้นการแสดงออกระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกแและสัญญาณวินท์-เบตาคาทีนินถูกตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีรีเวอร์สทรานสคริปชันโพลีเมอร์เรสเชนรีแอคชัน การสร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งในห้องปฏิบัติการถูกย้อมด้วยอะริซาริน เรด เอส และเพื่อยืนยันผลของการกระตุ้นพิวริเนอจิก ทูเอกซ์เซเว่น การสร้างโปรตีนพิวริเนอจิก ทูเอกซ์เซเว่นถูกยับยั้งด้วยวิธีสมอลอินเตอร์เฟียริ่งอาร์เอ็นเอ ตำแหน่งของเบตาเคทีนินภายในเซลล์ถูกย้อมด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แรงกดเชิงกลแบบเป็นจังหวะสามารถกระตุ้นการหลั่งอะดีโนซีน ไตรฟอสเฟต และการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูกที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์ โดยการกระตุ้นนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณวินท์-เบตาคาทีนิน เนื่องจากพบการเพิ่มปริมาณเบตาคาทีนินในนิวเคลียส และการกระตุ้นนี้เป็นผลมาจากการหลั่งโดยอะดีโนซีน ไตรฟอสเฟต อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการกระตุ้นพิวริเนอจิก ทูเอกซ์เซเว่น รีเซบเตอร์ พบว่า การแสดงออกระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกและสัญญาณวินท์-เบตาคาทีนีนลดลง เมื่อเซลล์ถูกกระตุ้นพิวริเนอจิก ทูเอกซ์เซเว่น รีเซบเตอร์ และเมื่อใส่โปรตีนวินท์ทรีเอซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสัญญาณวินท์-เบตาคาทีนินเข้าไปด้วย วินท์ทรีเอสามารถเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดกได้ โดยสรุป แรงกดเชิงกลแบบเป็นจังหวะกระตุ้นการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูกที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์โดยผ่านการทำงานของอะดีโนซีน ไตรฟอสเฟต อย่างไรก็ตามการกระตุ้นพิวริเนอจิก ทูเอกซ์เซเว่น รีเซบเตอร์ยับยั้งการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูกที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์ โดยกระบวนการนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งสัญญาณวินท์-เบตาคาทีนิน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1815
dc.title THE INFLUENCE OF INTERMITTENT COMPRESSIVE FORCE ON OSTEOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION OF HUMAN MANDIBULAR-DERIVED OSTEOBLAST-LIKE CELLS
dc.title.alternative อิทธิพลของแรงกดเชิงกลแบบเป็นจังหวะต่อการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์กระดูกที่เพาะเลี้ยงจากกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างของมนุษย์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Mansuang.A@Chula.ac.th,mansuang@yahoo.com
dc.email.advisor Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th,prasit215@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1815