DSpace Repository
ORAL HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE AND SCHOOL PERFORMANCE ASSOCIATED WITH SOCIOECONOMIC STATUS, SOCIAL CAPITAL AND SCHOOL ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: A STUDY IN GRADE 6 PRIMARY SCHOOLCHILDREN IN SAKAEO PROVINCE
dc.contributor.advisor Sudaduang Krisdapong
dc.contributor.author Issarapong Kaewkamnerdpong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this study were to assess the associations of school environments with children’s oral behaviours and diseases. Second, to assess the hierarchical relationships of children’s school performance with Oral Health Related Quality of Life (OHRQoL), school absence, oral status, socioeconomic status and social capital. Data on 925 sixth-grade children in Sakaeo province, Thailand were collected through interview, oral examination, OHRQoL interview using the Child-Oral Impacts on Daily Performance index, parental questionnaire and school records. Chi-square test, logistic and linear regression models were applied. Provision of fruit with meals associated with low sweets consumption and low caries. Selling sweetened beverages associated with high caries, while selling meat and crispy packed snacks associated with low caries. Children in schools with oral education were more likely to brush twice a day and to brush after lunch. Children with high caries were more likely to have Condition-Specific (CS) impacts attributed to caries. High DMFT score was related to lower school performance, whereas high OHI-S score was not. Significant association between DMFT score and school performance became non-significant when CS impacts attributed to caries and school absence were applied. In conclusion, school food environments were associated with sweets consumption and caries. Children in schools with oral education had better brushing habits, but not lower sweets consumption nor caries. Dental caries was associated with CS impacts, and exerted its effect on school performance through CS impacts and school absence.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงเรียนต่อพฤติกรรม และโรคในช่องปากของเด็ก และหาความสัมพันธ์ตามลำดับชั้นของผลการเรียนต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก การขาดเรียน สภาวะช่องปาก สถานะเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และทุนทางสังคม เก็บข้อมูลจากเด็กนักเรียนในจังหวัดสระแก้ว จำนวน 925 คน โดยการสัมภาษณ์ ตรวจช่องปาก สัมภาษณ์คุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากโดยดัชนี Child-Oral Impacts on Daily Performance แบบสอบถามผู้ปกครอง และข้อมูลจากโรงเรียน คำนวณหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติก และเชิงเส้น พบว่า การจัดผลไม้สดในมื้อกลางวันของโรงเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการบริโภคขนมหวานที่น้อย และโรคฟันผุที่น้อย การขายเครื่องดื่มที่หวานในโรงเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์กับฟันผุที่สูง ส่วนการขายของว่างประเภทเนื้อ และของกรุบกรอบสัมพันธ์กับฟันผุที่น้อย เด็กในโรงเรียนที่มีการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาในหลักสูตรเรียนมักจะแปรงฟันอย่างน้อยวันละ 2 ครั้ง และแปรงฟันหลังอาหารกลางวันที่โรงเรียน เด็กที่มีฟันผุสูงมักจะเกิดผลกระทบที่มาจากโรคฟันผุ ค่าฟันผุ ถอน อุดที่สูงมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการเรียนที่ไม่ดี ขณะที่ค่าอนามัยช่องปากที่สูงไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลการเรียน ผลกระทบที่มาจากโรคฟันผุ และการขาดเรียน ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าฟันผุ ถอน อุด และผลการเรียนหายไป ดังนั้น สิ่งแวดล้อมด้านอาหารในโรงเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการบริโภคของหวาน และโรคฟันผุ เด็กในโรงเรียนที่มีการสอนทันตสุขศึกษาในหลักสูตรเรียนมักจะมีนิสัยในการแปรงฟันที่ดี แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการบริโภคของหวานที่น้อย และโรคฟันผุที่น้อย โรคฟันผุมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบที่มาจากโรคฟันผุ และโรคฟันผุส่งผลต่อผลการเรียนโดยผ่านผลกระทบที่มาจากโรคฟันผุ และการขาดเรียน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1492
dc.title ORAL HEALTH-RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE AND SCHOOL PERFORMANCE ASSOCIATED WITH SOCIOECONOMIC STATUS, SOCIAL CAPITAL AND SCHOOL ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS: A STUDY IN GRADE 6 PRIMARY SCHOOLCHILDREN IN SAKAEO PROVINCE
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ของคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและผลการเรียน กับสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ทุนทางสังคม และปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของโรงเรียน: การศึกษาในเด็กนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในจังหวัดสระแก้ว
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Dental Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sudaduang.K@chula.ac.th,Sudaduang.K@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1492