DSpace Repository
THE EFFECT OF ADENOSINE TRIPHOSPHATE ON OSTEOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION IN HUMAN DENTAL PULP CELLS FROM DECIDUOUS TEETH
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Oranuch Techatharatip
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Background: Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is released in response to intrapulpal pressure and its released amount depends on the magnitude of pressure. ATP is involved in the regulation of differentiation of stem cells into adipocytes and osteoblasts. However, it is unknown whether extracellular ATP influences the stemness properties and osteogenic differentiation of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHEDs). Objective: To investigate the effect of extracellular ATP in a low (0.1 µM) and high (10 µM) concentration on the stemness properties and osteogenic differentiation of SHEDs. Material and methods: SHEDs were cultured in either growth medium or osteogenic medium in the presence or absence of 0.1, 1 or 10 µM ATP. The level of expression of stem cell markers, osteogenesis and mineralization modulating genes were determined by Real-time PCR. In vitro mineralization was determined by alizarin red S staining. The activity level was assessed of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase (ENPP), a phosphate (Pi)/pyrophosphate (PPi) modulating enzyme. Results: In growth medium, both concentrations of ATP increased the mRNA expression of pluripotent and osteogenic markers. In osteogenic medium a different effect was found. Here, 0.1 µM of ATP enhanced the in vitro mineralization, whereas 10 µM of ATP inhibited this process. Under the latter conditions ATP stimulated the mRNA expression and activity of ENPP; an enzyme that regulates the Pi/PPi ratio. Conclusion: Depending on the growth condition and concentration, ATP may stimulate stemness and in vitro mineralization or inhibit the latter process. In normal medium, both concentrations of ATP stimulated gene expression of pluripotent and osteogenic markers. However, in osteogenic medium a biphasic effect was found on in vitro mineralization; a low concentration had a stimulating whereas a high concentration had an inhibiting effect. We propose that ATP released due to mechanical stress modulates stemness and differentiation of SHEDs.
dc.description.abstractalternative เมื่อมีแรงดันภายในโพรงฟันเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในโพรงฟันตอบสนองโดยการหลั่งอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟต (เอทีพี) โดยปริมาณเอทีพีที่หลั่งออกมาแปรผันตามขนาดของแรง นอกจากนี้เอทีพีมีผลต่อการควบคุมการแปรสภาพของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดไปเป็นเซลล์ไขมัน และเซลล์กระดูก อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของเอทีพีภายนอกเซลล์ต่อคุณสมบัติในการเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อแข็งของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงสนใจถึงผลของเอทีพีภายนอกเซลล์ต่อคุณสมบัติในการเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อแข็งของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ โดยเลือกใช้ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.1 ไมโครโมลาร์) และสูง (10 ไมโครโมลาร์) เพื่อจำลองขนาดของแรงน้อยและมากตามลำดับ เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ถูกนำมาเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์หรืออาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับเหนี่ยวนำเป็นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อแข็งที่มีหรือไม่มีเอทีพีที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.1, 1 และ 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ทำการตรวจวัดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด การสร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง และการควบคุมการสะสมแร่ธาตุด้วยวิธีรีเวอร์สทรานสคริบชัน เรียลทาร์มโพลีเมอร์เรสเชนรีแอคชัน วัดปริมาณการสะสมแร่ธาตุในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยวิธีการย้อมอะลิซาริน เรด เอส และตรวจวัดระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส (เอแอลพี) และ เอคโตนิวคลีโอไทด์ ไพโรฟอสฟาเตส หรือ ฟอสโฟไดเอสเตอเรส (อีเอ็นพีพี) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ควบคุมระดับฟอสเฟตและไพโรฟอสเฟต ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าในสภาวะอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ปกติทั้งความเข้มข้นของเอทีพีต่ำและสูงมีผลต่อการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและการสร้างเนื่อเยื่อแข็ง ส่วนในสภาวะอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับเหนี่ยวนำเป็นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อแข็งให้ผลแตกต่างกันโดยเอทีพีที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.1 ไมโครโมลาร์เหนี่ยวนนำให้เกิดการสะสมแร่ธาตุเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่เอทีพีความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ยับยั้งการสะสมแร่ธาตุในห้องปฏิบัติการ นอกจากนี้เอทีพีความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ยังเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีนและการทำงานของเอนไซม์อีเอ็นพีพี โดยสรุป เอทีพีมีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็งและมีผลในการกระตุ้นหรือยับยั้งการสะสมแร่ธาตุในห้องปฏิบัติการโดยขึ้นกับสภาวะอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์และความเข้มข้นของเอทีพี ในสภาวะอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ปกติ เอทีพีทั้งสองความเข้มข้นมีผลต่อการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อแข็ง อย่างไรก็ตามในสภาวะอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์สำหรับเหนี่ยวนำเป็นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อแข็งเอทีพีทั้งสองความเข้มข้นมีผลต่อการสะสมแร่ธาตุในห้องปฏิบัติการแตกต่างกัน โดยเอทีพีความเข้มข้นต่ำมีผลในการกระตุ้น ส่วนเอทีพีความเข้มข้นสูงมีผลยับยั้งการสะสมแร่ธาตุในห้องปฏิบัติการ ดังนั้นจึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าเอทีพีถูกหลั่งจากเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์ภายหลังได้รับแรงกดเชิงกล และเอทีพียังมีผลต่อการควบคุมความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและการแปรสภาพของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1738
dc.title THE EFFECT OF ADENOSINE TRIPHOSPHATE ON OSTEOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION IN HUMAN DENTAL PULP CELLS FROM DECIDUOUS TEETH
dc.title.alternative ผลของอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตต่อการแปรสภาพเป็นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อแข็งของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อในฟันน้ำนมมนุษย์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th,prasit215@gmail.com,prasit215@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1738