DSpace Repository
THE RESPONSES OF HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT CELLS TO EXOGENOUS INTERLEUKIN-12
dc.contributor.advisor Prasit Pavasant
dc.contributor.author Benjar Issaranggun Na Ayuthaya
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Presence of cytokines during periodontal inflammation has been proposed as a key factor to modulate homeostasis of periodontal tissue. Interleukin 12 (IL-12) is one of the cytokines, which its expression was found to be increased associated with the severity of periodontal destruction. However, the exact role of IL-12 in periodontitis is still unclear. As human periodontal ligament (hPDL) cells are major local cells that have an ability to respond to many immunological stimuli, this study aimed to investigate the responses of hPDL cells to exogenous IL-12 for determining the osteoimmunological and immunomodulatory effects of IL-12 on hPDL cells. HPDL cells were incubated with IL-12 in a dose and time dependent manner. The expression levels of RANKL, OPG, IFNγ, IDO, HLA-G, as well as stem cell markers were evaluated by quantitative PCR. The protein levels of RANKL, IFNγ, HLA-G and the activity of IDO were measured by ELISA, flow cytometry and enzymatic activity assay, respectively. Chemical inhibitors or neutralizing antibody were used to elucidate underlying pathways. The results of this study showed that, under the influence of IL-12, hPDL cells expressed significantly higher levels of RANKL. This induction occurred indirectly by the activation of intermediate molecule(s). Addition of suramin and EGTA suggest that the nature of the involved intermediate molecule(s) was possibly the ligand that could activate heterodimeric G protein signaling in a calcium dependent pathway. In addition, IL-12 also induced the expression of the immunosuppressive proteins: IDO and HLA-G in hPDL cells via an IFNγ dependent pathway. Moreover, the expression of the stem cells markers was also upregulated in IL-12-treated hPDL cells. Together, these data indicate both pro- and anti-inflammatory effect of IL-12 by inducing expression of RANKL and immunomodulatory properties of hPDL cells. These provide the role of IL-12 in regulating homeostasis of periodontal tissue.
dc.description.abstractalternative การผลิตสารอักเสบในระหว่างการเกิดรอยโรคปริทันต์ถูกเชื่อว่าเป็นกลไลหนึ่งที่มีสำคัญในการธำรงสมดุลของเนื้อเยื่อ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12นับเป็นหนึ่งในสารอักเสบที่มีรายงานแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นในระหว่างการเกิดรอยโรคปริทันต์ โดยพบว่าระดับของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12ที่ตรวจพบมีความสอดคล้องกับระดับความรุนแรงของการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลไลการทำงานหรือบทบาทของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12ในรอยโรคปริทันต์ยังไม่ได้รับการค้นพบที่ชัดเจน และเนื่องจากเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์นับเป็นเซลล์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการตอบสนองต่อสารอักเสบในบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ต่ออินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12 เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12ที่มีต่อกระบวนการเกิดรอยโรค และการธำรงสมดุลของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12การทดลองนี้จึงดำเนินการโดยศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ เมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12 ในระดับความเข้มข้นและช่วงระยะเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมุ่งพิจารณาระดับการแสดงออกของสารกระตุ้นการละลายกระดูก (RANKL), ระดับสารต้านการอักเสบ (immunomodulatory molecules) และระดับสารแสดงความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด (Stemness markers)ในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ทั้งในระดับmRNAและในระดับโปรตีน หลังจากนั้นจะมีการใช้สารยับยั้งต่อโมเลกุลต่างๆที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในการส่งสัญญาณของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12 เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไลการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นโดยละเอียด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในสภาวะที่มีอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12 เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์จะมีการแสดงออกของ RANKL ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้ดำเนินผ่านการทำงานของSTAT4และNF-kB นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการกระตุ้นนี้ไม่ได้เกิดโดยตรงจากการทำงานของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12 แต่ผ่านการทำงานของสารตัวกลางที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นให้มีการหลั่งออกมาจากเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ หลังจากที่เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยสารอักเสบอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12และยังพบว่าแคลเซี่ยมเป็นโมเลกุลที่สำคัญต่อการตอบสนองนี้ นอกจากนี้อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12 ยังมีบทบาทในการเพิ่ม การแสดงออกของ immunomodulatory molecules (ได้แก่IDOและHLA-G) และstemness markersในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ โดยกระบวนการการกระตุ้นนี้ จะเกิดผ่านการทำงานของIFNγ และงานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12ยังมีบทบาทในการยับยั้งความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ และอินเตอร์ลิวคิว-12ยังมีผลช่วยคงความสามารถในการสร้างโคโลนี และการแบ่งตัว ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งปัจจัยที่แสดงความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมานี้ สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12 ที่มีผลต่อทั้งกระบวนการการเกิดรอยโรคและการธำรงสภาวะสมดุลภายในเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1736
dc.title THE RESPONSES OF HUMAN PERIODONTAL LIGAMENT CELLS TO EXOGENOUS INTERLEUKIN-12
dc.title.alternative การตอบสนองของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์เมื่อได้รับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-12
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Prasit.Pav@Chula.ac.th,prasit215@gmail.com,prasit215@gmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1736