DSpace Repository
CLINICAL OUTCOMES OF NON-SLIPPING SOCKS APPLICATION IN POMERANIANS UNDERGOING SURGICAL CORRECTION OF MEDIAL PATELLAR LUXATION
dc.contributor.advisor Kumpanart Soontornvipart
dc.contributor.advisor Chalika Wangdee
dc.contributor.author Wipa Temkunnatham
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract The objectives of the study were to investigate the effects of non-slipping socks on active range of motion, passive range of motion and lameness scores in Pomeranians undergoing surgical correction of grade 3 medial patellar luxation. Dogs were divided into two groups; the control group (n=10 dogs), and the experimental group (n=10 dogs). In experimental group, the data were collected while non-wearing non-slipping socks (Experimental A group: Ex A) and while wearing non-slipping socks (Experimental B group: Ex B). Both groups were brought to walk and trot on treadmill for 10 minutes three times a week on treadmill. Starting at 14th day after surgical correction, non-slipping socks were applied in dogs in the experimental group during trotting on the treadmill. This scheduled activity was repeated every 2 weeks until 8 weeks. Clinical outcomes were assessed basing on range of motion (ROM), maximum extension angle (MEA), maximum flexion angle (MFA), passive range motion of the stifle joint using goniometer and lameness scores. These data were collected 5 times; prior to surgery, 2, 4, 6 and 8 weeks after surgery. The results showed that the MEA of stifle joint was significantly greater in the experimental group at 4 and 6 weeks post-operatively when compared with the control group. There were statistically significant increase ROM and decrease MFA of the stifle joints at 2 and 4 weeks post-operatively in wearing non-slipping socks when compared with the non wearing non-slipping socks . In conclusion, trotting combinated with wearing non-slipping socks could be used to gain effectiveness for veterinary physical therapy in dogs.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาผลของถุงเท้ากันลื่นต่อพิสัยข้อต่อในสุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมอเรเรียนที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขสะบ้าหัวเข่าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านในระดับที่ 3 โดยการศึกษาแบ่งสุนัขออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นสุนัขที่ออกกำลังกายโดยไม่ใช้ถุงเท้า (control group) 10 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 2 กลุ่มการทดลอง เป็นสุนัขที่ใส่ถุงเท้าในระหว่างการออกกำลังกาย (experimental group) 10 ตัว ในกลุ่มการทดลอง มีการเก็บข้อมูลในส่วนจลน์ศาสตร์การเคลื่อนไหว (kinematic data) ขณะที่ไม่ใส่ถุงเท้า (Experimental A group: Ex A) และขณะใส่ถุงเท้า (Experimental B group: Ex B) หลังการผ่าตัดสุนัขจะได้รับการออกกำลังกายโดยการวิ่งบนลู่วิ่งบก อาทิตย์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 10 นาทีเป็นระยะ 2 เดือน โดยเริ่มออกกำลังกายในวันที่ 14 หลังการผ่าตัด มีการประเมินผลในส่วนของ ข้อมูลจลน์ศาสตร์การเคลื่อนไหว การวัดพิสัยข้อต่อโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดมุม (goniometer) และการประเมินลักษณะการเดินกะเผลก (lameness score) โดยช่วงเวลาที่เก็บข้อมูลเพื่อวัดผลการศึกษาจะเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 5 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการผ่าตัด หลังการผ่าตัดสัปดาห์ที่ 2, 4, 6 และ 8 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สุนัขในกลุ่มที่ใส่ถุงเท้าในการออกกำลังกาย มีผลต่อพิสัยข้อต่อในการยืด (maximum extension angle) ที่ดีขึ้นในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value < 0.05) และพบว่า ขณะออกกำลังกายโดยการใส่ถุงเท้าสุนัขมีพิสัยข้อต่อ (Range of motion) ของข้อเข่ามากขึ้น และพิสัยข้อต่อขณะหด (maximum flexion angle) ของข้อเข่าน้อยลงในขณะวิ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในทุกสัปดาห์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และ 4 พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P-value < 0.05) ส่วนการวัดมุมข้อต่อโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดมุมข้อต่อ และการประเมินลักษณะการเดินกะเผลก พบว่า ในกลุ่มการทดลองมีผลที่ดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวโดยสรุป การใส่ถุงเท้ากันลื่นขณะวิ่งสามารถใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกายภาพบำบัดในสุนัขได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1918
dc.title CLINICAL OUTCOMES OF NON-SLIPPING SOCKS APPLICATION IN POMERANIANS UNDERGOING SURGICAL CORRECTION OF MEDIAL PATELLAR LUXATION
dc.title.alternative ผลทางคลินิกของการใช้ถุงเท้ากันลื่นในสุนัขพันธุ์ปอมเมอเรเนียนที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแก้ไขสะบ้าเคลื่อนเข้าด้านใน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Kumpanart.S@Chula.ac.th,skumpana@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor Chalika.W@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1918