dc.contributor.advisor |
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Sayamon Srisuwatanasagul |
dc.contributor.author |
Cholayuth Bhanmeechao |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2017-10-30T04:24:57Z |
2017-10-30T04:24:57Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55074 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
dc.description.abstract |
The present study aimed to investigate the effect of aging on sperm quality, testicular degeneration, interstitial fibrosis of dog’s testis and alteration of androgen receptor (AR) and proliferation using Ki-67 as a marker in testicular tissues. Fifty-five healthy medium-sized dogs were divided into 4 groups; young (1-3 y/o, n=14), adult (>3-6 y/o, n=12), old (>6-9 y/o, n=14) and senile (>9 y/o, n=15). Spermatozoa were flushed from epididymal tails for routine sperm evaluation. Testes, epididymides (head, body and tail) and vas deferens were collected. The degrees of testicular degeneration and fibrosis on cut surface area were subjectively evaluated. Later, collected tissue sections were stained with H&E and Masson-Trichrome staining for evaluation of testicular degeneration in the seminiferous tubule and the area proportion of fibrotic tissue accumulation in testis, respectively. Microscopically, the semi-quantitative severity scoring of seminiferous tubule degeneration and quantification of testicular cells for Spermatic index (SI) and Sertoli cell index (SEI) were performed. Accumulation of the connective tissue in testis was determined using image analysis software (PatternQuant, 3DHISTECH) and quantified as percent of fibrosis. Expression of AR and Ki-67 protein was investigated by immunohistochemistry and evaluated using image analysis software (NuclearQuant, 3DHISTECH). The results showed that significant lower percentages of sperm motility, progressive motility and viability were found in adult, old and senile dogs, compared to young dogs. Animal’s age negatively correlated with sperm motility, progressive motility and sperm viability. The primary, secondary, major and minor sperm defects were significantly higher in senile compared to young dogs. Severity of seminiferous tubule degeneration gradually increased with age (p<0.05), being highest in senile dogs (4.7±0.2); and lowest in young dogs (1±0). Age positively correlated with the severity of seminiferous tubule degeneration. The score of testicular degeneration and fibrosis on cut surface area of testis was higher in senile than other age groups (p<0.05). In addition, the percent of fibrosis was found to be higher in senile dogs (30.9±2.5) compared to other groups. Significant positive correlations between age and degrees of testicular degeneration and fibrosis on cut surface as well as age and the percent of fibrosis were also observed. In senile dogs, SI was the lowest when compared to other groups (p < 0.05). Conversely, senile dogs appeared to have the statistically significant highest SEI. Expression levels of AR did not differ among different age groups. However, a positive correlation was found between age and AR expression in the testis. The Ki-67 index was lower in senile dogs compared to young dogs. Negative correlations were found between age and Ki-67 index. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that senescence was associated with poor sperm quality, germ cell depletion and interstitial fibrosis of the testis as well as tubular germ cell potential and the efficacy of the final maturation process and spermatogenesis. Nevertheless, aging also has a negative effect on AR and Ki-67 protein expression in testicular tissues which may affect the efficiency of spermatogenesis especially in dogs over 9 years old. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอายุต่อคุณภาพตัวอสุจิ การเสื่อมของอัณฑะ การเกิดพังผืดในเนื้อเยื่อของอัณฑะและการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนและการงอกขยายของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะโดยใช้โปรตีนเคไอหกสิบเจ็ดเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ โดยสุนัขขนาดกลางเพศผู้สุขภาพดีจำนวน 55 ตัวจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มเริ่มจาก เด็ก (1 – 3 ปี) จำนวน 14 ตัว ผู้ใหญ่ (มากกว่า 3 – 6 ปี) จำนวน 12 ตัว แก่ (มากกว่า 6 – 9 ปี) จำนวน 14 ตัว และชรา (มากกว่า 9 ปีขึ้นไป) จำนวน 15 ตัว อสุจิจากถุงเก็บตัวอสุจิใกล้อัณฑะส่วนหางผ่านการตรวจคุณภาพตัวอสุจิ ตัวอย่างจากเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะ ถุงเก็บตัวอสุจิใกล้อัณฑะ (ส่วนหัว ลำตัวและหาง) และท่อน้ำอสุจิถูกเก็บเพื่อขั้นตอนต่อไป บนพื้นที่หน้าตัดของอัณฑะ ระดับของความเสื่อมและการเกิดพังผืดจะถูกประเมินเชิงจิตวิสัย จากนั้นตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะจะผ่านการย้อมด้วยสีฮีมาทอกซีลินและอีโอซิน และแมสซองไตรโครมเพื่อตรวจวัดความเสื่อมของท่อสร้างอสุจิและสัดส่วนพื้นที่ที่มีการสะสมของเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันตามลำดับ การให้คะแนนกึ่งเชิงปริมานความรุนแรงของการเสื่อมของท่อสร้างอสุจิและการกำหนดปริมาณของเซลล์ในอัณฑะเพื่อคำนวนหาดัชนีสเปิร์มมาติกและดัชนีเซอร์ทอไลเซลล์จะถูกกระทำ การสะสมของเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันในอัณฑะจะประเมินโดยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพแพทเทิร์นควอนท์และรายงานผลเป็นร้อยละปริมาณการเกิดพังผืด วิธีการอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมมิสทรีจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอรโมนแอนโดรเจนและโปรตีนเคไอหกสิบเจ็ดแล้วประเมินด้วยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพนิวเคลียร์ควอนท์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าร้อยละของการเคลื่อนที่ การเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าและความมีชีวิตของอสุจิในสุนัขกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ แก่และชราต่ำกว่าสุนัขในกลุ่มเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อายุของสุนัขมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อการเคลื่อนที่ การเคลื่อนที่ไปข้างหน้าและความมีชีวิตของอสุจิ ความวิการเชิงปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิพร้อมด้วยความวิการหลักและรองในสุนัขชราสูงกว่าสุนัขเด็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความรุนแรงของการเสื่อมของท่อสร้างอสุจิค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุ (p<0.05) มีระดับสูงสุดในกลุ่มสุนัขชรา (4.7±0.2) และต่ำสุดในสุนัขเด็ก (1±0) ทั้งนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างอายุกับความรุนแรงของความเสื่อมของท่อสร้างอสุจิ ระดับของความเสื่อมและการเกิดพังผืดบนพื้นที่หน้าตัดของอัณฑะในกลุ่มสุนัขชรามีความสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น (p<0.05) นอกเหนือจากนั้นในสุนัขชรายังพบร้อยละการเกิดพังผืดบริเวณเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะ (30.9±2.5) มีค่าสูงกว่าสุนัขกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างอายุกับระดับของความเสื่อมและการเกิดพังผืดบนพื้นที่หน้าตัดของอัณฑะและร้อยละปริมาณการเกิดพังผืดบริเวณเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะ ดัชนีสเปิร์มมาติกในสุนัขชราอยู่ในระดับต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ (p < 0.05) ในทางกลับกัน กลุ่มสุนัขชรามีค่าดัชนีเซอร์ทอไลเซลล์สูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แม้ระดับการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนไม่ต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุ แต่ยังพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างอายุกับการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนในอัณฑะ ดัชนีเคไอหกสิบเจ็ดมีระดับต่ำในสุนัขชราเมื่อเทียบกับสุนัขเด็ก ความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบถูกพบระหว่างอายุและดัชนีเคไอหกสิบเจ็ด โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้แสดงให้ว่าการชราภาพมีผลต่อคุณภาพตัวอสุจิที่ต่ำลง การลดลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและการเกิดพังผืดในอัณฑะพร้อมด้วยศักยภาพของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดภายในท่อและประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนการเจริญเต็มที่ขั้นสุดท้ายและการสร้างสเปิร์ม นอกเหนือจากนั้นอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังส่งผลลบต่อการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจนและโปรตีนเคไอหกสิบเจ็ดในเนื้อเยื่ออัณฑะซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการสร้างอสุจิโดยเฉพาะในสุนัขอายุมากกว่า 9 ปี |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1896 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Age-related changes in testis, epididymis and caudal epididymal sperm in dogs |
dc.title.alternative |
การเปลี่ยนแปลงตามอายุของอัณฑะ อิพิดิไดมิส และอสุจิจากอิพิดิไดมิสส่วนท้ายในสุนัข |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Theriogenology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Suppawiwat.P@Chula.ac.th,sponglowhapan@googlemail.com |
dc.email.advisor |
Sayamon.S@Chula.ac.th,sayamon@gmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1896 |