DSpace Repository
A Post Occupancy Evaluation Model for Sustainable Urban Neighborhood Assessment in Malaysia
dc.contributor.advisor Suwattana Thadaniti
dc.contributor.advisor Bharat Dahiya
dc.contributor.advisor Jamalunlaili Bin Abdullah
dc.contributor.author Rostam Yaman
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Urbanized areas are typically the significant sources of environmental degradation, thus, urban assessment criteria tool aiming at equally adapted sustainability dimensions need to be firmly embedded in benchmarking planning and design framework and upon occupancy. In this study, Post-Occupancy Evaluation Model (POEM) will be develop based on sustainability holistic pillar in order to assess and redefine the current sustainability assessment criteria for future sustainable development. Urban sustainable rating system in Malaysian is rather new. Even though Green Building Index Township Assessment Criteria (GBI-TAC) has been developed and implemented but there is lack of post-occupancy evaluation being conducted in assessing the sustainability level of the certified development. Thus, embarking on the research problem whether urban neighborhood assessment criteria and certified project fulfilled the sustainability concept according to sustainability dimension pillars (SDP). The research objective is to identify and formulate POEM based on SDP towards sustainable neighborhood development (SND). The scope of the study focus on GBI-TAC and three (3) certified GBI neighborhood projects in Malaysia which were occupied for more than one year. The stakeholder-inclusion approach is used in this research in order to gather experts’ opinion, professional’s stakeholders’ views and end-users experiences regarding the proposed POEM. The research design will be formulated into six key stages, which are; 1. Content analysis, 2. Expert’s surveys and semi-structure interviews, 3. Building’s professional surveys, 4. Development of POEM handbook, 5. On-site Household Surveys and 6. Revision and Finalizing of POEM. The collected data are analyzed using qualitative and quantitative analysis method and structural equation modelling. The findings have indicates that a comprehensive Stakeholder-Inclusion Approach method in developing POEM for SND, supported by key issues of SDP understanding in SND and guided by clear and comprehensive POEM Handbook procedures, can oversee and foster the neighborhood and it’s communities towards an enhanced, balanced and holistic sustainable development. The findings for research problem based on POEM Handbook on-site testing from selected case studies through end-users/households’ opinions, the study concluded that the existing GBI-TAC and certified SND DO NOT FULFILL the post-occupancy effectiveness and sustainability level according to SDP. For research hypothesis 1 and 2: Stakeholders-Inclusion Approach Analysis, SEM modeling and POEM Handbook on-site implementation findings suggested that there is a SDP gap in evaluation criteria between Phase 2 (Pre-Occupancy) and Phase 3 (Pre-Occupancy), and pre-occupancy assessment for SND sustainability level differs from post-occupancy evaluation sustainability level perceived by the end-users/households concluded that POEM evaluation criteria and theory would differ from the pre-occupied assessment criteria and theory; therefore, there is a room for improvement and enhancement upon post-occupancy within the community’s neighborhood context. Hence, SDP method will improve sustainability and in supporting this hypothesis. The study outcome suggested there is still a sustainable dimensions gap that need to be addressed in maintaining the continuity neighborhood community sustainable practices and management upon occupancy. Thus, this study claims that the adoption and implementation of POEM for SND will facilitate to enhance the current and future sustainable condition of urban development. The expected output of this research is the POEM Handbook for future SND in Malaysia and similar development phenomenon in the ASEAN region and country throughout the world. The POEM is also expected to be a reference model for future review and revision of GBI-TAC, Local Authorities and Ministries related sustainable and green policies.
dc.description.abstractalternative พื้นที่เมืองโดยทั่วไปแล้วจะเป็นแหล่งนำมาซึ่งปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าพื้นที่ธรรมชาติ เกณฑ์การประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมส่วนใหญ่จึงเป็นเรื่องของพื้นที่เมืองหรือเพื่อประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมเกณฑ์ประเมินที่ใช้กันมีอยู่หลายชุดและหลายสำนัก งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอเกณฑ์การประเมินพื้นที่เมืองโดยเป็นลักษณะของการประเมินหลังการอยู่อาศัยมาระยะหนึ่ง พัฒนาขึ้นโดยมุ่งหมายที่จะให้เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง สามารถใช้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสภาพแวดล้อมเมืองหลังจากพื้นที่ได้มีการวางแผน ออกแบบ และอยู่อาศัยหรือใช้งานเป็นชุมชนละแวกบ้านแล้ว งานวิจัยได้นำเสนอเป็นแบบจำลอง เรียกว่าแบบจำลองการประเมินหลังการใช้งาน (Post Occupancy Evaluation Model-POEM) โพเอ็ม หรือแบบจำลองโพเอ็ม พัฒนาขึ้นบนพื้นฐานเสาหลักของความยั่งยืนที่เป็นองค์รวมเพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาสู่อนาคตอย่างยั่งยืน เครื่องมือดังกล่าวนี้ยังเป็นสิ่งที่ค่อนข้างใหม่สำหรับประเทศมาเลเซีย ที่มีอยู่ก่อนหน้านั้นก็เป็นการสร้างเกณฑ์ในรูปของดัชนีชี้วัดอาคารเขียว (Green Building Index Township Assessment Criteria – GBI/TAC) และเป็นการประเมินโครงการก่อนการใช้งานเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โจทย์วิจัยจึงเริ่มด้วยการหาคำตอบว่าการสร้างเกณฑ์ในการประเมินชุมชนละแวกบ้านบนมิติของความยั่งยืนที่นับเป็นเสาหลักการพัฒนา (Sustainability Dimension Pillars – SDP) นำไปสู่การพัฒนาชุมชนละแวกบ้านอย่างยั่งยืนได้หรือไม่และอย่างไร วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ ประกอบด้วยการศึกษาและสร้างตัวแบบจำลองโพเอ็มบนฐานของ SDP ที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนาชุมชนละแวกบ้านอย่างยั่งยืน (SND) ขอบเขตของการศึกษาได้เริ่มต้นเจาะจงที่ GBI-TAC และโครงการชุมชนละแวกบ้าน 3 แห่ง ซึ่งได้รับประกาศนียบัตรรับรองจาก GBI ประเทศมาเลเซีย การศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ในขั้นตอนนี้ใช้เวลามากกว่า 1 ปี มุมมองจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียนำมาพิจารณาร่วมกับความคิดเห็นของนักปฏิบัติผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และประสบการณ์ของผู้ใช้สุดท้ายที่มีต่อร่างโพเอ็ม เพื่อให้โพเอ็มเป็นแบบจำลองการประเมินที่ใช้ได้ต่อสถานการณ์ประเมินหลังการใช้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สรุปขั้นตอนการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 6 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ 1. การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสาระ 2. ทำการสำรวจและสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างต่อผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3. การสำรวจอาคารแบบมืออาชีพ 4. พัฒนาคู่มือ POEM 5. สำรวจครัวเรือนในพื้นที่ 6. ทบทวนและการนำเสนอแบบจำลองการประเมินหลังการใช้งานเพื่อการประเมินชุมชนละแวกบ้านสู่การพัฒนาเมืองที่ยั่งยืน (โพเอ็ม) ฉบับสุดท้าย ส่วนด้านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนั้น ข้อมูลที่ได้มาจะได้รับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ รวมทั้งแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Model – SEM) ผลที่ได้ในขั้นตอนนี้ จะแสดงความพึงพอใจของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในโครงการชุมชนละแวกบ้าน ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อการแก้ไขคู่มือโพเอ็ม ร่วมกับความเข้าใจในความสำคัญของ SDP ต่อ SND ทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบ เผ้าระวังและดูแลชุมชนละแวกบ้านให้มีความสมดุลในการเติบโตและพัฒนาได้อย่างยั่งยืนแบบองค์รวม ข้อค้นพบเพื่อตอบโจทย์วิจัย จากการทดสอบคู่มือโพเอ็มในโครงการที่เลือกมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยวิเคราะห์จากความเห็นของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ผลการประเมินจาก GBI-TAC และ SND ไม่ได้ตอบสนองประสิทธิภาพหลังการใช้งานและระดับความยั่งยืนตามคุณสมบัติ SDP และสำหรับข้อสมมุติฐานที่ 1 และ 2 ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า มีช่องว่างSDP ในเกณฑ์การประเมินระหว่างระยะที่ 2 และระยะที่ 3 (ก่อนการใช้งาน) และการประเมินสำหรับระดับความยั่งยืนของชุมชนละแวกบ้านก่อนและหลังการใช้งาน มีความแตกต่างกันตามข้อสังเกตจากผู้ใช้หรือครัวเรือนสุดท้าย จึงสรุปได้ว่าเกณฑ์และทฤษฎีของการประเมินก่อนการใช้งานชุมชนละแวกบ้านไม่ได้อยู่บนฐานSDP ซึ่งแตกต่างจากโพเอ็ม ดังนั้นการประเมินหลังการใช้งานจึงทำให้เห็นแนวทางสำหรับการปรับปรุงชุมชนละแวกบ้านโดยวิธี SDP สู่การพัฒนาเมืองที่ยั่งยืน เป็นไปตามข้อสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ผลลัพธ์ของการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นด้วยว่ายังมีช่องว่างในมิติของการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของชุมชน จึงสมควรที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจะต้องตระหนักและปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ใช้งานอยู่อาศัยในการแก้ไขและป้องกันปัญหาตามผลที่ได้จากตัวชี้วัดของแบบจำลองโพเอ็ม กล่าวได้ว่าการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการประเมินหลังการใช้งานเพื่อประเมินชุมชนละแวกบ้านจะอำนวยความสะดวกและทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาเมืองอย่างยั่งยืนทั้งปัจจุบันและอนาคต ผลผลิตที่คาดหวังจากงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้คือคู่มือโพเอ็มสำหรับใช้งานเพื่อการพัฒนาชุมชนละแวกบ้านอย่างยั่งยืนในประเทศมาเลเซีย รวมถึงชุมชนในปรากฏการณ์ เดียวกันในประเทศของภูมิภาคอาเซียนและที่อื่นๆทั่วโลก โพเอ็มยังอาจเป็นแบบจำลองอ้างอิงสำหรับการทบทวนดัชนีชี้วัดอาคารเขียวในอนาคต และสำหรับผู้บริหารในองค์กรปกครองท้องถิ่นและกระทรวงต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดนโยบายอาคารเขียวต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1553
dc.title A Post Occupancy Evaluation Model for Sustainable Urban Neighborhood Assessment in Malaysia
dc.title.alternative แบบจำลองการประเมินหลังการใช้งานเพื่อประเมินชุมชนละแวกบ้านสู่การพัฒนาเมืองที่ยั่งยืนในประเทศมาเลเซีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Environment, Development and Sustainability
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Suwattana.T@Chula.ac.th,tsuwattana@yahoo.com
dc.email.advisor bharaturban1@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor jamal858@salam.uitm.edu.my
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1553