DSpace Repository
EFFECTS OF FORMATION BRINE COMPOSITIONS ON EFFECTIVENESS OF LOWSALINITY BRINE INJECTION IN CARBONATE RESERVOIR
dc.contributor.advisor Falan Srisuriyachai
dc.contributor.author Suthida Meekangwal
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Low Salinity WaterFlooding (LSWF) has been intensively studied in worldwide. The method is simply performed by injecting water with much lower salinity compared to formation brine in the reservoir to induce wettability alteration through multi-component ion exchange mechanism. In this study, ionic ratios of formation water in carbonate reservoir is investigated as most study only emphasize on effects of ion composition in injected water and most explanations are already available for sandstone reservoir. Experiments are performed with dolomite rock as it contains both calcium and magnesium ions and ratio of both ions in formation water is one of study parameters. Spontaneous imbibition test, coreflood test and complexometric titration are performed to investigate effects of ion composition in formation brine on effectiveness of LSWF. The results show that LSWF is effective when formation brine contains calcium ion to magnesium ion ratio of 1:1 which is the least portion of calcium ion in this study. This ratio allows calcium ion to diffuse to injected low salinity water and adequate amount of calcium ion can still form calcium carboxylate complex and at same time, dissolution of calcium from rock surface is facilitated. Hence, oil is easily liberated from both mechanisms. The ratio of divalent ion to monovalent ion of 1:3, which is the smallest amount of monovalent ion is the most effective formation brine for LSWF. As hydrated size of monovalent, which is much smaller than that of divalent ions, surface is easily adhered by oil, leading to a more oil-wet condition and hence oil can be difficultly liberated. Small injection rate is an appropriate condition for LSWF. In this study, injection rate of 0.2 cm3/min, which is the smallest value, yields the best benefit of LSWF as potential determining ions have more time to complete multi-component ions exchange mechanism onto rock surface. In addition, the highest oil recovery is obtained at high temperature. A confirmation of complexometric titration showing disappearance of magnesium ion in effluent explains the oil recovery mechanism by means of forming magnesium carboxylate complex at high temperature.
dc.description.abstractalternative กระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่ความเค็มต่ำสามารถทำได้โดยการฉีดอัดน้ำที่เกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำกว่าความเค็มของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพความเปียกผ่านกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหลายชนิด โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอเนต เนื่องจากในงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาผ่านมาส่วนใหญ่จะมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเฉพาะผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบของน้ำที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บหินทราย โดยการทดลองในครั้งนี้จะใช้หินโดโลไมต์ซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบของแคลเซียมและแมกนีเซียม ซึ่งไอออนดังกล่าวนี้จะเป็นหนึ่งในตัวชี้วัดที่จะทำการศึกษา กระบวนการวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการแทนที่ของเหลวด้วยแรงตามธรรมชาติ การฉีดอัดด้วยอุปกรณ์จำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บและการไทเทรตสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน โดยการทดลองทั้งหมดถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอเนต จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงเมื่อน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บมีปริมาณแคลเซียมต่อแมกนีเซียมเป็น 1:1 ซึ่งเป็นน้ำเกลือที่มีปริมาณแคลเซียมน้อยที่สุดในการทดลองนี้ เนื่องจากปริมาณแคลเซียมที่ต่ำในน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บจะทำให้แคลเซียมสามารถแพร่ออกมาในน้ำที่ฉีดอัดเพื่อให้มีปริมาณแคลเซียมเพียงพอในการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแคลเซียมคาร์บอกซิเลท และในขณะเดียวกันแคลเซียมซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบของหินยังมีความสามารถเพียงพอในการแพร่ออกจากหิน ซึ่งทั้งสองกระบวนการนี้ส่งผลให้น้ำมันสามารถหลุดออกจากพื้นผิวของหินได้โดยง่าย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของไอออนประจุคู่ต่อไอออนประจุเดี่ยวเท่ากับ 1:3 จะส่งผลให้การฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำมีประสิทธิภาพสูงเช่นกัน เนื่องจากขนาดของโมเลกุลที่ล้อมรอบด้วยน้ำของไอออนประจุเดี่ยวนั้นเล็กกว่าของไอออนประจุคู่จึงยึดติดกับพื้นผิวของหินได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้หินมีสภาพความเปียกด้วยน้ำมันมากยิ่งขึ้น น้ำมันจึงยากต่อการหลุดออกจากหิน ความเร็วในการอัดฉีดต่ำเท่ากับ 0.2 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร/นาทีซึ่งเป็นอัตราการฉีดอัดต่ำสุดในการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือนั้นเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างดีเนื่องจากไอออนจะมีเวลามากพอในการเกิดกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างไอออนหลายชนิดบนพื้นผิวของหิน อีกทั้งผลการทดลองยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าเมื่อใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงในกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือนั้นจะทำให้ได้ปริมาณน้ำมันในการผลิตเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยผลการทดลองนี้ยังสามารถยืนยันได้จากการไทเทรตสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นปริมาณที่ลดลงของแมกนีเซียมไอออนในน้ำขาออกของอุปกรณ์จำลองการไหลในแหล่งกักเก็บเนื่องจากมีการสร้างสารประกอบคาร์บอกซิเลทของแมกนีเซียมเกิดขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1621
dc.title EFFECTS OF FORMATION BRINE COMPOSITIONS ON EFFECTIVENESS OF LOWSALINITY BRINE INJECTION IN CARBONATE RESERVOIR
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบขององค์ประกอบของน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บต่อประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำในแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอเนต
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Falan.S@chula.ac.th,Falan.S@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1621