DSpace Repository
A Randomized, Double-Blind Trial of Oral Sucrose Solution and Placebo for Pain Relief in Retinopathy of Prematurity Examination
dc.contributor.advisor Santi Punnahitananda
dc.contributor.author Nithipun Suksumek
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Background: Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) examination is a painful procedure that has impact on pain sensitivity, leading to chronic pain. Non-pharmacologic approaches for the treatment of pain include oral sucrose solution. Currently, the data regarding pain relief are limited and lack of standard protocol. Objective: To investigate if oral sucrose solution decreases pain and physiological distress during ROP examination. Material and Method: Infants < 32 weeks gestation or birth weight < 1,500 g or selected infants birth weight between 1,500 and 2,000 g or gestational age more than 32 weeks and infants at risk were enrolled. The intervention group received one dose of 0.2 ml of 24% oral sucrose solution compared to control group who received sterile water as a placebo 2 minutes prior to the first ROP examination. Pain was evaluated using a Neonatal Pain, Agitation and Sedation Scale (N-PASS) before and during eye examination. Results: Forty infants were randomized into 2 groups (19 infants in intervention group and 21 infants in control group). N-PASS was found to be significantly lower in intervention group (2 points difference; p=0.02). 11 infants (57.9%) in intervention and 14 infants (66.7%) in control group had tachycardia with significant increased heart rate from baseline. No serious adverse event was observed in both groups. Conclusion: Single dose of 24% oral sucrose solution is effective in pain reduction during ROP examination.
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ: การตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด เป็นหัตถการที่ทำให้เกิดความเจ็บปวด และมีผลต่อการสรีรวิทยาของการรับรู้ต่อความเจ็บปวดนั้นเพิ่มมากขึ้น และมีผลต่อเนื่องทำให้เกิดการเจ็บปวดแบบเรื้อรังได้ การรักษาโดยไม่ใช้ยา เช่นการให้น้ำตาลซูโครสถูกนำมาใช้ แต่ในปัจจุบันนี้แนวทางการรักษานี้ยังมีข้อมูลการศึกษาที่ไม่เพียงพอและยังไม่เป็นมาตรฐาน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลการลดความเจ็บปวดและการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด โดยการให้น้ำตาลซูโครสทางปาก วัสดุและวิธีการ: ศึกษาในทารกแรกเกิดที่เมื่อแรกเกิดมีอายุครรภ์เมื่อแรกเกิดน้อยกว่า 32 สัปดาห์ หรือน้ำหนักแรกเกิดน้อยกว่า 1500 กรัมหรือน้ำหนักแรกเกิดระหว่าง 1500 ถึง 2000 กรัม หรืออายุครรภ์เมื่อแรกเกิดมากกว่า 32 สัปดาห์ที่มีภาวะเสี่ยง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับ น้ำตาลซูโครสความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 24 ปริมาณ 0.2 มิลลิลิตร เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับน้ำบริสุทธิ์ 2 นาที ก่อนการตรวจตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดครั้งแรก และทำการประเมินความเจ็บปวดก่อนและขณะตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนดโดยใช้มาตรวัดเอ็น-พาส ผลการศึกษา: ทารก 40 คนถูกแบ่งกลุ่มแบบสุ่ม เป็น 2 กลุ่ม(กลุ่มทดลอง 19 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 21 คน) การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรอิสระพบความเจ็บปวดจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาโดยใช้มาตรวัดเอ็น-พาส ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำตาลซูโครสความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 24 มีคะแนนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับน้ำบริสุทธิ์ 2 คะแนน ขณะตรวจตา (p = 0.02) ทารก 11 คน(ร้อยละ 57.9) ในกลุ่มทดลอง และ 18 คน(ร้อยละ 66.7) ในกลุ่มควบคุมมีภาวะหัวใจเต้นเร็วผิดปกติและสูงขึ้นกว่าขณะพัก ไม่พบภาวะไม่พึงประสงค์ที่ร้ายแรงในทั้งสองกลุ่ม สรุป: การให้น้ำตาลซูโครสความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 24 ทางปาก 1 ครั้งก่อนการตรวจตา มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเจ็บปวดจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1633
dc.title A Randomized, Double-Blind Trial of Oral Sucrose Solution and Placebo for Pain Relief in Retinopathy of Prematurity Examination
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาแบบสุ่มและปิดบังสองทางในการให้น้ำตาลซูโครสและยาหลอกทางปากในการลดความเจ็บปวดจากการตรวจหาความผิดปกติของจอประสาทตาในทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Development
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Santi.P@Chula.ac.th,sphtnd@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1633