DSpace Repository
Stock Split Factors as a Signaling of Firm's Future Earning: Empirical Evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Ruttachai Seelajaroen
dc.contributor.author Supanut Ngamsettamas
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Because there is no effect on the firm’s value due to the stock dividend and stock split transaction (SD) in accounting viewpoint, it has been a puzzle over the incentives of the firm to make these transactions. In this paper, the stock split and stock dividend transactions are collected from stock exchange of Thailand. This paper find that split factor choice are increasing with share price, earning forecast error, operating performance improvement and decreasing with the firm’s size. It can be concluded that management convey private information about future earnings via the split factor choice. Furthermore, after analyzing the relationship between the announcement return and the signaling by the firm, the study finds the positive relationship of them and the results suggest that investors may infer the firm value corresponding to the split factor choice. However, the forecast error and operating performance improvement, which use to be a proxy for the signaling hypothesis has no statistical association with return during the announcement. The result provides a strong positive association between SD announcement return and the 6-month liquidity improvement. It suggests that liquidity hypothesis has an explanatory power to explain the SD announcement return. The results imply that investors utilize the SD announcement as signal for the future liquidity improvement not for the signaling hypothesis.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในทางบัญชีการแตกหุ้นและการจ่ายปันผลหุ้นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าของบริษัทจดทะเบียน แต่ยังมีการพบธุรกรรมเหล่านี้อยู่ทั้งๆ ที่ไม่ทำให้มูลค่าบริษัทเปลี่ยนแปลง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของบริษัทผ่านธุรกรรมดังกล่าว โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ผลจากสมการถดถอยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการแตกหุ้นของผู้บริหารที่เป็นปัจจัยเชิงบวกมีดังนี้ ราคาหุ้น ความคาดเคลื่อนการประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์ ผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของบริษัท และปัจจัยเชิงลบ คือมูลค่าตลาดของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ความคาดเคลื่อนการประมาณการกำไรของนักวิเคราะห์ ผลการดำเนินงานในอนาคตของบริษัทสะท้อนอยู่ในอัตราการแตกหุ้นของบริษัทจดทะเบียนซึ่งอาจจะสนับสนุนสมมุติฐานการส่งสัญญาณ แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนผิดปกติในช่วงการประการแตกหุ้นและการจ่ายปันผลหุ้น ผลจากสมการถดถอยพบว่าผลตอบแทนผิดปกติในช่วงการประการแตกหุ้นและการจ่ายปันผลหุ้นสนันสนุนสมมุติฐานด้านสภาพคล่อง และไม่พบสมมุติฐานการส่งสัญญาณ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1584
dc.title Stock Split Factors as a Signaling of Firm's Future Earning: Empirical Evidence from the Stock Exchange of Thailand
dc.title.alternative อัตราการแตกหุ้นในฐานะที่เป็นสัญญาณของกำไรบริษัทในอนาคต: หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์จากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Ruttachai.S@Chula.ac.th,ruttachai@cbs.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1584