dc.contributor.advisor |
Sompol Saguanrungsirikul |
dc.contributor.author |
Taspol Keerasomboon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2017-10-30T04:36:04Z |
2017-10-30T04:36:04Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55377 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
dc.description.abstract |
It’s well-known that muscle fatigue is a key factor to deteriorate postural stability. In addition to, hyperthermia is enhancing the effect of muscle fatigue when exercise performed in hot environment compared with thermoneutral environment. Objective: To study the effect of exercise-induced fatigue on the dynamic postural stability in hot environment compared with thermoneutral environment and estimate the relative contributions of central and peripheral factors development of muscle fatigue. Method: twenty three-active male performed exercise-induced fatigue by 20-minute cycling exercise both in hot environment (31-33 ͦ C 60% relative humidity) and thermoneutral environment (23-25 ͦ C 50% relative humidity). Postural stability was measured by Dynamic postural stability index (DPSI) Integrated electromyography/compound muscle action potential (IEMG/CMAP) method was used to estimate the relative contributions of central and peripheral factors development of muscle fatigue. Results: DPSI after exercise-induced fatigue in hot environment (0.99 ± 0.15) was significantly (P < 0.05) higher than in thermoneutral environment (0.48 ± 0.10 ) For the IEMG/CMAP values, the (iEMG) signal after exercise-induced fatigue significantly decrease compared with before exercise, while the CMAP amplitude was unchanged. Conclusion: Effect of exercise-induced fatigue in hot environment had worse postural stability than in thermoneutral environment and the contribution factors relate to changes in central nervous system (CNS) which involve to central fatigue. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผลของการเมื่อยล้าจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่ออยู่ในภาวะที่อุณหภูมิร่างกายสูงกว่าปกติหรือการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อน อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างผลของความเมื่อยล้าในที่ร้อนกับในอุณหภูมิปกติต่อการทรงตัว วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนเปรียบกับในอุณหภูมิปกติต่อความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวภายหลังการกระโดดขาเดียวและศึกษาลักษณะของการเมื่อยล้าระหว่างในที่ร้อนเปรียบเทียบกับในอุณหภูมิปกติ ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย : ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาในชายสุขภาพดีทั้งหมด 23 คน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทำการออกกำลังกายโดยการปั่นจักรยานเป็นระยะเวลา 20 นาทีทั้งในที่ร้อน(อุณหภูมิ 31-33 องศา ความชื้นสัมพันท์ 60 % )และในที่อุณหภูมิปกติ(อุณหภูมิ 23-25 องศาความชื้นสัมพันท์ 50 %) โดยใช้ตัวชี้วัด คือ ความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวภายหลังการกระโดดขาเดียว(DPSI) ในขณะก่อนทำการออกกำลังกายและภายหลังการอออกกำลังกาย และใช้ตัวชี้วัด (IEMG/CMAP) ในการแยกลักษณะของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนเปรียบเทียบกับในอุณหภูมิปกติ ผลการทดสอบ: พบว่า DPSI จากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อน (0.99 ± 0.15) มีค่าสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P ≤ 0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการออกกำลังกายในอุณหภูมิปกติ (0.48 ± 0.10 ) และพบว่า IEMG ในที่ร้อนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับที่อุณหภูมิปกติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของ CMAP สรุปผลการทดลอง : ผลของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนส่งผลเสียต่อความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวมากกว่าในอุณหภูมิปกติ และลักษณะของการเมื่อยล้าเป็นการเมื่อยล้าจากส่วนกลาง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1878 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Effect of exercise-induced fatigue in hot environment compared with thermoneutral environment on postural stability after single-hop jump |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการเมื่อยล้าจากการออกกำลังกายในที่ร้อนเปรียบเทียบกับการออกกำลังกายในอุณหภูมิปกติต่อความมั่นคงในการทรงตัวภายหลังจากการกระโดดขาเดียว |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Sports Medicine |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
Sompol.Sa@Chula.ac.th,fmedssk@yahoo.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1878 |