DSpace Repository
Effects of hydrothermal treatment on performance of flexible ZnO/PAN nanofibers for toluene vapor removal
dc.contributor.advisor Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
dc.contributor.advisor Varong Pavarajarn
dc.contributor.author Wuttichai Manoi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract Polyacrylonitrile nanofibers decorated by zinc oxide nanorods were fabricated by combination of electrospinning technique and hydrothermal treatment. Suspension of 20 nm ZnO nanopartilces in PAN solution was subjected to electrospinning technique. The composite nanofibers of ZnO and PAN in the average diameter of 317 nm were obtained. The ZnO nanopartibles on the surface of PAN nanofibers act as nucleation sites for growth of ZnO nanorods. The obtained ZnO/PAN nanofibers were subjected to hydrothermal treatment process using the autoclave containing solution of zinc acetate and hexamethylenetetramine in water. The ZnO nanorods formed on the surface of PAN nanofibers. In addition, influence of zinc acetate concentration, treatment temperature, treatment time, and zinc acetate : hexamethylenetetramine ratio were also studied. It was also found that the obtained ZnO/PAN nanofibers still possess flexibility. The ZnO/PAN nanofibers were subjected to investigate performance of VOCs removal using photocatalytic reaction. Toluene was used as delegate for VOCs. It was found that the gaseous toluene could be degraded for more than 95% within 2 hours.
dc.description.abstractalternative เส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ที่ตกแต่งด้วยอนุภาคนาโนรอดของสังกะสีออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตร่วมกับการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ สารแขวนลอยของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาด 20 นาโนเมตรในสารละลายพอลิอะคริไนไตรล์ที่ถูกละลายด้วยไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ถูกนำไปปั่นเป็นเส้นใยด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต ได้เป็นเส้นใยคอมโพสิตของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์และสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 317 นาโนเมตร อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์บนเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ทำหน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่สำหรับการโตของอนุภาคนาโนรอดของสังกะสีออกไซด์ เส้นใยคอมโพสิตของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์และสังกะสีออกไซด์ถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ในภาชนะที่บรรจุสารละลายของสังกะสีอะซีเตทและเฮกซะเมทิลีนเตตระมีนในน้ำ ทำให้เกิดอนุภาคนาโนรอดของสังกะสีออกไซด์บนเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีอะซีเตท อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ และสัดส่วนของสังกะสีอะซีเตทต่อเฮกซะเมทิลีนเตตระมีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเส้นใยที่ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ยังคงความยืดหยุ่นไว้ได้อย่างดี เส้นใยนาโนของสังกะสีออกไซด์/พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ถูกนำมาทดสอบสมรรถนะในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย โดยอาศัยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสง โดยใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวแทนของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย พบว่าโทลูอีนสามารถถูกกำจัดได้กว่า 95% ภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1400
dc.title Effects of hydrothermal treatment on performance of flexible ZnO/PAN nanofibers for toluene vapor removal
dc.title.alternative ผลของการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ต่อสมรรถนะของเส้นใยนาโนของสังกะสีออกไซด์/พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์แบบยืดหยุ่นสำหรับการกำจัดไอโทลูอีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th,ctawat@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Varong.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1400