dc.contributor.advisor |
Narapong Srivisal |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Tanawit Sae-Sue |
dc.contributor.author |
Supawut Sinthawat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2017-10-30T04:38:56Z |
2017-10-30T04:38:56Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55539 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
dc.description.abstract |
A convertible bond consists of a straight bond and an underlying stock option. Conventionally, its value is measured by adding up the values of these two components. The option value is calculated using the Black-Scholes-Merton model with an assumption that stock volatility is of the same level as the one used to price the exchange traded option. However, this paper aims to ascertain that the volatility between the two models could in fact be different since the perceptions of firm agents and market participants toward the option differ. The paper concludes that in the United States, the volatility of embedded options is significantly lower than the volatility of Exchange Traded Options. Additionally, using growth perspective, size, maturity, default probability, cost of debt, coupon rates, and financial health as control variables, abnormal volatilities are observed with statistical significance. This observation shows that institutional investors could seize arbitrage profits from this imparity. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พันธบัตรแปลงสภาพมีความเป็นพันธบัตรธรรมดาและความเป็นออปชั่นอยู่ในตัว ในปัจจุบันมูลค่าของพันธบัตรแปลงสภาพเกิดจากการรวมมูลค่าของคุณสมบัติทั้งสองเข้าด้วยกัน โดยส่วนของมุลค่าของออปชั่นนั้นจะถูกประเมินราคาโดยสมการของแบล็ก-โชลส์-เมอร์ตัน โดยให้ความผันผวนของหุ้นที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นระดับเดียวกันกับความผันผวนที่ใช้ในการคำนวนราคาออปชั่นที่แลกเปลี่ยนในตลาด อย่างไรก็ตามวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ต้องการที่ชี้ประเด็นให้เห็นว่าความผันผวนของทั้งสองอย่างนั้นอาจจะแตกต่างกันได้ในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริง เหตุผลคือมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในบริษัทและนักลุงทุนในตลาดที่มีต่อตัวบริษัทนั้นอาจความแตกต่างกัน วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้สรุปได้ว่าในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ความผันผวนของออปชั่นที่แฝงอยู่ในพันธบัตรแปลงสภาพมีค่าที่ต่ำกว่าความผันผวนของออปชั่นที่แลกเปลี่ยนในตลาดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และแม้ว่าจะความคุมปัจจัยต่างๆ อาทิเช่น การเติบโตของบริษัท ขนาดของบริษัท อายุของพันธบัตรแปลงสภาพ โอกาสที่จะผิดสัญญาของพันธบัตรแปลงสภาพ อัตรากู้หนี้ของบริษัท อัตราของคูปอง และสภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทแล้วก็ตาม ก็ยังมีส่วนของความแตกต่างซึ่งเกิดขึ้นอย่างไม่สามารถอธิบายได้และมีนัยสำคัญ ทำให้เห็นว่านักลงทุนสถาบันอาจมีความสามารถในการเก็บเกี่ยวผลประโยชน์จากความไม่เท่าเทียมนี้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1585 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Options Embedded in Convertible Bonds versus Exchange Traded Options: Do their Implied Volatilities Differ? |
dc.title.alternative |
ออปชั่นที่แฝงอยู่ในพันธบัตรแปลงสภาพ กับ ออปชั่นที่ขายอยู่ในตลาด : ความผันผวนโดยนัยของออปชั่นทั้งสองแบบแตกต่างกันหรือไม่ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.email.advisor |
narapong@cbs.chula.ac.th,narapong@cbs.chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Tanawit@cbs.chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1585 |